LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92057 sells for about $869,999, or $719 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 25 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,050 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92057 — Oceanside

San Diego County →refreshed Oct 1, 2026next refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92057 housing market remains competitive with low inventory and steady demand, though price growth has moderated compared to previous years. Buyers are facing higher interest rates and affordability constraints, leading to a slight increase in price cuts for active listings. The market is supported by the stable employment base provided by the military and healthcare sectors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for military families, commuters working in North County, and buyers seeking a balance between suburban residential space and access to coastal amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 38.8 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$869,999
+0.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
25 days
Active listings
186
Listings with price cuts
38%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 25 days on market with 1.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

53
Momentum/100

38% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−450 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
57,844

ZCTA 92057, San Diego County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Oceanside are generally consistent with regional averages for North San Diego County, with property crime remaining the primary concern for local law enforcement.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 92057 area are primarily part of the Oceanside Unified School District, which maintains a mix of performance ratings across its elementary and secondary campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of inland Southern California and is subject to standard regional insurance requirements for fire and seismic activity.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Camp Pendleton and the broader San Diego North County employment corridor, with ongoing residential infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the I-5 and SR-76 corridors toward employment hubs in Oceanside, Carlsbad, and the broader San Diego metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the San Luis Rey River Trail, various community parks, and is within a short drive of Oceanside's coastal beaches and golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market shows high demand due to the military presence at Camp Pendleton, with vacancy rates remaining tight and rents reflecting regional affordability pressures.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the proximity to Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton and the service, retail, and healthcare sectors in Oceanside.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by North County Transit District bus routes and is accessible via the I-5 and SR-76 highways.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion in the eastern portions of the ZIP code and revitalization efforts near the San Luis Rey corridor.

County appraisal district

The San Diego County Assessor manages property valuations based on annual assessment rolls and Proposition 13 limitations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Oceanside Unified School District taxes and various municipal utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and broader California market volatility.

Migration & population flows

California continues to see net domestic out-migration, though coastal North County remains a destination for regional movers.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is a non-judicial foreclosure state with a standard notice of default and trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92057, San Diego County CA
Population
57,844
Median age
38.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$691,900
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$106,421
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
3.9%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
58.2%
Hispanic
38.5%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 2
Libby ElementaryElementary6/10Oceanside UnifiedServes the central portion of the ZIP.
Oceanside HighHigh5/10Oceanside UnifiedPrimary high school for the district.
School districts
Oceanside Unified ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricSDG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterCity of OceansideMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Marine Corps Base Camp PendletonMilitary/GovernmentMajor regional employer.
Tri-City Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 92057
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
San Luis Rey River Trail
Trail

A major recreational path connecting inland areas to the coast.

Guajome Regional Park
Park

Large regional park featuring camping, fishing, and hiking trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mellano Way ResidentialResidentialUnder ConstructionNew construction single-family home community.
Sources · 9 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.