LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92064 sells for about $1,295,000, or $662 per square foot.

Prices are up +10.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 13 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,457 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92064 — Poway

San Diego County →refreshed Oct 1, 2026next refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 92064 housing market shows strong appreciation with a 10.2% year-over-year increase in median sale price to $1,295,000. Low inventory and high demand continue to drive a competitive environment, evidenced by a short median time on market of 13 days. While some data points like months of supply and sale-to-list ratios were not explicitly published for this specific ZIP, the overall market sentiment remains optimistic due to the area's high desirability and strong school district.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools, ample outdoor recreation, and a relatively short commute to San Diego's major job centers.

Parent geography
Poway · no city intel reportSan Diego County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 109.7 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,295,000
+10.2% year over year
Divergent · 33.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
13 days
Active listings
548
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.2% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 13 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 5.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000$1,400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-2.3%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
48,683

ZCTA 92064, San Diego County, CA

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-regarded Poway Unified School District, which is consistently recognized for high academic performance and strong college readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire risk, which influences local property insurance availability and premium costs.

Growth & development

The area maintains a stable suburban economy with a mix of professional services and proximity to major San Diego employment hubs, though new residential development is constrained by land availability.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-15, providing a direct corridor to major employment centers in San Diego and the I-56 tech corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to outdoor amenities including the Blue Sky Ecological Reserve, Lake Poway, and numerous community parks and golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited inventory, with rents reflecting the area's desirability and proximity to major employment centers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the Poway Unified School District and a diverse mix of light industrial, technology, and professional service firms located in the surrounding San Diego region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on private vehicle transit, with I-15 serving as the primary arterial highway for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing residential and commercial infrastructure.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard San Diego County property tax levies, with additional assessments for the Poway Unified School District and local water/utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to the area's classification as a high-risk zone for wildfires.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92064, San Diego County, CA
Population
48,683
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75.2%
Median home value
$971,600
Median gross rent
$2,457
Median household income
$148,673
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
2.9%
Renter share
24.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-2.3%
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
65.4%
Asian
15.8%
Hispanic
12.1%
Other
6.7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Poway High SchoolHigh9Poway UnifiedHighly rated comprehensive high school.
Meadowbrook Middle SchoolMiddle8Poway UnifiedStrong academic performance metrics.
Midland ElementaryElementary7Poway UnifiedServes the core Poway community.
School districts
Poway Unified School DistrictALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricSDG&EPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasSDG&EPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerCity of PowayMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Poway Unified School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
General AtomicsDefense/TechSignificant regional presence.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Lake Poway
Park/Lake

Popular destination for fishing, boating, and hiking trails.

Blue Sky Ecological Reserve
Nature Preserve

Protected area offering extensive hiking and wildlife viewing.

Stoneridge Country Club
Golf Course

Private golf and social club serving the local community.

Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.