LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92071 sells for about $757,500, or $485 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 14 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92071 — Santee

San Diego County →refreshed Oct 1, 2026next refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Santee housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median price of $757,500 and a tight inventory of 133 active listings. While year-over-year prices have dipped slightly, the market remains competitive with a median of 14 days on market and a sale-to-list ratio near parity. High demand for single-family homes continues to support values despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a suburban environment with access to outdoor recreation and a relatively shorter commute to San Diego employment hubs.

Parent geography
Santee · no city intel reportSan Diego County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 48.8 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$757,500
-3.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 5.4% off nearest
Days on market
14 days
Active listings
133
Listings with price cuts
31%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
35
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.1% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 14 days on market with 2.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

65
Momentum/100

31% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
60,163

ZCTA 92071, San Diego County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Santee generally reports crime rates consistent with or slightly lower than regional averages for San Diego County, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Santee School District and Grossmont Union High School District, which generally maintain stable performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to wildland-urban interface areas, necessitating standard fire-insurance considerations.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by retail and service sectors, with ongoing development in the Santee Town Center and surrounding commercial corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via State Route 67 and 52, with access to the San Diego Trolley Green Line providing transit options to downtown San Diego.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including Santee Lakes Recreation Preserve, Mission Trails Regional Park, and various community sports complexes.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, with a mix of single-family rentals and apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by retail, healthcare, and public administration, with many residents commuting to larger employment centers in San Diego.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the San Diego Trolley Green Line and major highway corridors including SR-67 and SR-52.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the revitalization of the commercial core near the trolley station.

County appraisal district

The San Diego County Assessor's office manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, water, and fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and state-wide market conditions.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92071, San Diego County CA
Population
60,163
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
71.9%
Median home value
$654,800
Median gross rent
$2,200
Median household income
$105,603
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
2.8%
Renter share
28.1%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.2%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.69
White
65%
Hispanic
22%
Asian
5%
Other
8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and City of Santee economic reports.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cajon Park ElementaryElementary7Santee School DistrictServes grades K-8.
Carlton Hills ElementaryElementary6Santee School DistrictServes grades K-8.
Santana HighHigh7Grossmont Union High School DistrictPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Santee School DistrictBCovers K-8 education for the city.
Grossmont Union High School DistrictB+Covers high school education for the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricSDG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterPadre Dam Municipal Water DistrictProvides water and sewer services.
InternetCox/AT&TMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
City of SanteeGovernmentMajor local employer.
Santee School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Santee Lakes Recreation Preserve
Park/Lake

A 190-acre park featuring seven lakes, camping, and fishing.

Mission Trails Regional Park
Park

Extensive hiking trails and natural open space bordering the ZIP.

Santee Town Center
Shopping/Dining

Major retail hub serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Santee Town Center ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinued development of retail and residential density in the city core.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.