LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92124 sells for about $898,611, or $538 per square foot.

Prices are down 8.9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 23 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92124 — San Diego

San Diego County →refreshed Oct 15, 2026next refresh Nov 14, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92124 housing market is currently experiencing a price correction, with median sale prices down 8.9% year-over-year as of August 2026. Despite this, the market remains competitive with a low median days on market of 23 days, indicating sustained demand for well-priced inventory. The area continues to attract families and professionals due to its strong school ratings and proximity to major San Diego employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban environment with strong school access and proximity to major San Diego employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$898,611
-8.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.9% off nearest
Days on market
23 days
Active listings
293
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
5
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 8.9% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 23 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 4.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.3%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−450 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
30,474

ZCTA 92124, San Diego County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader San Diego urban core, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are generally well-regarded, with many institutions within the San Diego Unified School District maintaining strong academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of San Diego County's inland canyons and hillsides, necessitating standard fire-safety and insurance considerations.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major San Diego employment hubs, including defense, biotech, and technology sectors, with limited new land for large-scale development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (San Diego County, California) — Secured Property Tax Lien: Taxes attach to the property as a lien on January 1st (Lien Date) each year. Failure to pay can result in the sale of the property to satisfy the tax obligation. County (San Diego County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax (Proposition 13): The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus voter-approved debt service rates.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-15 or SR-52, providing direct access to downtown San Diego and the Kearny Mesa employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Mission Trails Regional Park, offering numerous hiking and biking trails, alongside local community parks and proximity to major shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's desirability for families and professionals working in nearby tech corridors.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader San Diego regional market, with significant employment in defense, aerospace, and life sciences.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-15 and SR-52, facilitating regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on infill and residential renovation due to the built-out nature of the community.

County appraisal district

The San Diego County Assessor's office manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Diego Unified School District taxes and various municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and state-wide market conditions.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92124, San Diego County, CA
Population
30,474
Median age
33 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$985,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$120,201
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-1.3%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Avg household size
2.8
White
58.2%
Hispanic
18.5%
Asian
15.4%
Black
3.2%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 92124 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 8

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Canyon Hills HighHigh
De Portola MiddleMiddle7/10San Diego Unified
Farb MiddleMiddle
Hancock ElementaryElementary
Kumeyaay ElementaryElementary
Miller ElementaryElementary
Tierrasanta ElementaryElementary8/10San Diego Unified
Vista Grande ElementaryElementary
School districts
San Diego Unified School DistrictB+Large urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasSDG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of San DiegoMunicipal utility service.
InternetCox/AT&TMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
General AtomicsDefense/AerospaceMajor regional employer.
QualcommTechnologySignificant regional presence.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mission Trails Regional Park
Park

One of the largest urban parks in the US, offering extensive hiking and nature trails.

Tierrasanta Community Park
Park

Local hub for sports and community gatherings.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility improvements to support existing residential density.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 3 associations governing San Diego1 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Villa Portofino Homeowners Associationgoverns this ZIPnot publishedmanaged by Self-managed / Board operated

Governs Villa Portofino

Planned unit development covenants requiring architectural review approval prior to exterior alterations, strict common-element parking rules, restrictions on short-term leasing, and pet limitation rules.

La Jolla Colony Community Associationnot publishedmanaged by The Management Trust

Governs La Jolla Colony

Architectural review guidelines governing exterior modifications, restrictions against public nuisances, designated vehicle parking regulations, pet policies, and residential leasing subject to association rules.

Carmel Mountain Ranch Residential Community Associationnot publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Carmel Mountain Ranch

Standard master-planned residential restrictions including mandatory architectural review for modifications, restrictions against commercial business operations visible to the exterior, vehicle parking guidelines, and leasing compliance rules.

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.