LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92129 sells for about $1,238,000, or $656 per square foot.

Prices are down 10.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 31 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,761 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92129 — San Diego

San Diego County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 92129 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, with median sale prices declining 10.1% year-over-year to $1.2M. Sales volume has decreased, and homes are taking longer to sell compared to the previous year, reflecting a shift toward a more balanced or buyer-leaning market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking suburban stability and access to top-rated schools, as well as professionals commuting to nearby tech and defense employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 33.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,238,000
-10.1% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
31 days
Active listings
85
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 10.1% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 31 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 4.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong premium · +33.6%
Price vs rent, national
+69.4%
Explained by signals
+26.8%
Location premium
+33.6%
Gross rent yield
4.2%
Flood-zone share: -0.6%Household income: +21.8%Housing vacancy: -6.0%Unemployment: +3.2%College-educated share: +5.7%Owner occupancy: -2.6%

Built from 35 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +12
Share sold above list0.54▲
Pending sales, year over year0.29▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-1.48▼
Months of supply0.55▲
Housing vacancy rate3.8▲
New listings, year over year0.18▼
Sale-to-list ratio1.01▲
Sale price, year over year-0.05▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.53▲
Unemployment rate5▲
Days on market, year over year-2▲
Inventory, year over year-0.09▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-1.46▲
Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
0.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
52,965

ZCTA 92129, San Diego County, CA

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by highly regarded schools within the Poway Unified School District, which is frequently cited for its academic performance.

Growth & development

The area features a mix of established residential communities and proximity to major employment hubs in the I-15 corridor, with ongoing demand for suburban housing.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via the I-15 and SR-56 corridors, with a mean travel time to work of approximately 23.7 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area includes access to numerous parks and trails within the Rancho Peñasquitos neighborhood, with proximity to regional shopping and dining centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand due to the area's proximity to major employment centers and desirable school districts.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by proximity to major San Diego employment sectors, including technology, defense, and life sciences.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily served by the I-15 and SR-56 highway corridors, facilitating access to the broader San Diego metropolitan area.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on infill and residential upgrades within the established Rancho Peñasquitos community.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by the Poway Unified School District and various local utility and flood control districts.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92129, San Diego County, CA
Population
52,965
Median age
41.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$156,321
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
23.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
5%
Poverty rate
4.3%
Avg household size
0

Data retrieved from Census Reporter profiles for ZCTA 92129.

School districts
Poway Unified School DistrictHighServes the majority of the ZIP code with high-performing schools.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Rancho Peñasquitos
Neighborhood

A master-planned community known for its suburban layout and access to open space.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 3 associations governing San Diego0 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Villa Portofino Homeowners Associationnot publishedmanaged by Self-managed / Board operated

Governs Villa Portofino

Planned unit development covenants requiring architectural review approval prior to exterior alterations, strict common-element parking rules, restrictions on short-term leasing, and pet limitation rules.

La Jolla Colony Community Associationnot publishedmanaged by The Management Trust

Governs La Jolla Colony

Architectural review guidelines governing exterior modifications, restrictions against public nuisances, designated vehicle parking regulations, pet policies, and residential leasing subject to association rules.

Carmel Mountain Ranch Residential Community Associationnot publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Carmel Mountain Ranch

Standard master-planned residential restrictions including mandatory architectural review for modifications, restrictions against commercial business operations visible to the exterior, vehicle parking guidelines, and leasing compliance rules.

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.