LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92131 sells for about $1,400,000, or $641 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 9 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,382 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92131 — San Diego

San Diego County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92131 housing market remains highly competitive with a median listing price of $1.4M, driven by low inventory and high demand for family-oriented housing. While sales volume is modest, the market maintains a strong sale-to-list ratio, reflecting sustained buyer interest in this affluent San Diego enclave. Some figures, such as specific property tax history and detailed permit counts, were not available at the ZIP level and are omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking a suburban environment with high-quality schools and proximity to major tech and biotech employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 100.1 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,400,000
+3.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
9 days
Active listings
72
Listings with price cuts
40%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.6% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 9 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

57
Momentum/100

40% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is holding steady.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 2.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$900,000$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,000$10,000$15,000$20,000$25,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 1-year estimates
Population change
+0.9%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
35,503

ZCTA 92131, San Diego County CA

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated schools within the San Diego Unified School District, known for strong academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Southern California wildfire risks and is subject to regional insurance market adjustments.

Growth & development

Scripps Ranch is a mature, affluent residential community with limited new development, primarily focused on infill and residential maintenance.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (San Diego County, California) — Secured Property Tax Lien: Taxes attach to the property as a lien on January 1st (Lien Date) each year. Failure to pay can result in the sale of the property to satisfy the tax obligation. County (San Diego County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax (Proposition 13): The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus voter-approved debt service rates.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-15, providing direct access to major employment hubs in Downtown San Diego and Sorrento Valley.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Miramar Lake, numerous community parks, hiking trails, and proximity to local shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is stable with high demand for multi-family units, though inventory remains constrained.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by proximity to the Sorrento Valley tech corridor and major defense and biotech employers in San Diego.

Transportation & infrastructure

Primary transit is via the I-15 corridor; public transit options are limited compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to residential infill and minor commercial upgrades.

County appraisal district

San Diego County Assessor manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Diego Unified School District taxes and various municipal utility district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk exposure.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92131, San Diego County CA
Population
35,503
Median age
43.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$1,107,900
Median gross rent
$3,382
Median household income
$185,256
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.9%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
2%
Avg household size
2.8
White
50%
Asian
30.8%
Hispanic
10.1%
Other
9.1%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau and Data Commons.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Dingeman ElementaryElementary10San Diego UnifiedHighly rated school serving the core of the ZIP.
Marshall MiddleMiddle9San Diego UnifiedStrong academic performance.
Scripps Ranch HighHigh9San Diego UnifiedTop-tier high school with strong college prep.
School districts
San Diego Unified School DistrictB+Large urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricSDG&EPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasSDG&EPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerCity of San DiegoMunicipal service.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
QualcommTechnologyMajor regional employer.
General AtomicsDefense/TechSignificant local presence.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Miramar Lake
Lake/Park

Popular destination for fishing, boating, and a 5-mile walking trail.

Scripps Ranch Community Park
Park

Central community hub with sports fields and playgrounds.

Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 3 associations governing San Diego0 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Villa Portofino Homeowners Associationnot publishedmanaged by Self-managed / Board operated

Governs Villa Portofino

Planned unit development covenants requiring architectural review approval prior to exterior alterations, strict common-element parking rules, restrictions on short-term leasing, and pet limitation rules.

La Jolla Colony Community Associationnot publishedmanaged by The Management Trust

Governs La Jolla Colony

Architectural review guidelines governing exterior modifications, restrictions against public nuisances, designated vehicle parking regulations, pet policies, and residential leasing subject to association rules.

Carmel Mountain Ranch Residential Community Associationnot publishedmanaged by FirstService Residential

Governs Carmel Mountain Ranch

Standard master-planned residential restrictions including mandatory architectural review for modifications, restrictions against commercial business operations visible to the exterior, vehicle parking guidelines, and leasing compliance rules.

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.