LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92363 sells for about $189,085, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $742 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92363 — Needles

San Bernardino County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Needles housing market is currently experiencing a period of price correction, with values declining slightly year-over-year. High inventory levels relative to sales volume suggest a buyer-favorable environment, though the market remains constrained by its remote location and limited economic diversification. Overall sentiment remains cautious as the area navigates broader regional economic trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, outdoor enthusiasts, and budget-conscious buyers seeking affordable housing near the Colorado River. It is less ideal for commuters due to its remote location and limited access to major metropolitan employment centers.

Parent geography
Needles · no city intel reportSan Bernardino County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 963.5 km²Water area · 32.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$189,085
-4.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
191
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
41
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
28
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.4% year over year.

31
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 7.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

35
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 15.2% · poverty 28.6% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$90,000$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,531

ZCTA 92363, San Bernardino County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Needles are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. The area experiences challenges typical of isolated desert communities, though local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence.

Schools & education

Public education is primarily served by the Needles Unified School District, which faces challenges typical of rural, low-density districts. Academic performance metrics are generally below state averages, reflecting the socioeconomic constraints of the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant environmental risks, including extreme desert heat, high wildfire potential, and occasional flash flooding during monsoon seasons. Property insurance availability and premiums are increasingly impacted by these climate-related hazards.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven largely by tourism, recreation along the Colorado River, and logistics/transportation sectors. Development is constrained by the surrounding desert geography and limited infrastructure expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with Highway 95 and I-40 serving as the primary corridors. Public transit options are extremely limited, making the area car-dependent for access to regional employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a hub for outdoor recreation, featuring extensive access to the Colorado River for boating and fishing, as well as nearby desert trails for off-roading. Local amenities include community parks and basic retail services centered in Needles.

Rental market

The rental market is tight, with significant demand from seasonal workers and river-recreation enthusiasts. Short-term rentals are a notable component of the local economy, putting pressure on long-term housing availability.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by tourism, river-based recreation, and regional logistics. Major employers include local government, school districts, and service-sector businesses supporting travelers along I-40.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by I-40 and Highway 95, which provide critical links to Arizona and the rest of California. Infrastructure is focused on maintaining these regional transit corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is largely infill-focused, with limited large-scale master-planned projects currently in the pipeline. Planning efforts are primarily directed toward infrastructure maintenance and riverfront revitalization.

County appraisal district

The San Bernardino County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment cycles and Proposition 13 limitations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Needles Unified School District and local water/utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is increasingly difficult to secure due to wildfire and flood risks, with many residents relying on the California FAIR Plan.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is stable, with a mix of retirees moving in and younger residents moving toward larger employment hubs.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders to recover collateral.

Disclosure doctrine

California law requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding property condition, natural hazards, and environmental risks.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92363, San Bernardino County, CA
Population
5,531
Median age
50.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62%
Median home value
$189,085
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$42,150
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
38%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
8%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
14%
Unemployment
15.2%
Poverty rate
28.6%
Avg household size
2.4
White
72%
Hispanic
18%
Other
10%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Needles High SchoolHigh3/10Needles UnifiedPrimary secondary school for the area.
Vista Colorado ElementaryElementary4/10Needles UnifiedServes the core Needles community.
School districts
Needles Unified School DistrictCSmall rural district serving the Needles area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerCity of NeedlesMunicipal service.
InternetFrontier/SpectrumVaries by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Needles Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
City of NeedlesGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92363
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
6 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Colorado River
Waterfront

Primary regional attraction for boating, fishing, and water sports.

Needles Regional Museum
Museum

Preserves the local history of the Mojave Desert and the railroad.

Jack Smith Park
Park

Popular riverfront park with boat launch facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Colorado River Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic improvements to river access points and flood control measures.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.