LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92382 sells for about $373,700, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,791 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92382 — Running Springs

San Bernardino County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Running Springs housing market remains stable with modest year-over-year price growth, supported by limited inventory and steady demand for mountain retreats. While high insurance costs and wildfire risks present challenges, the area continues to attract buyers seeking a lifestyle change. Market activity is currently balanced, with days on market reflecting a typical seasonal pace for the region.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, retirees, and those seeking a mountain lifestyle, though it requires a tolerance for mountain driving and wildfire-related insurance costs.

Parent geography
Running Springs · no city intel reportSan Bernardino County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 52.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$373,700
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
82
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 5.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.2% · poverty 14.6% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,215

ZCTA 92382, San Bernardino County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Running Springs are generally lower than the San Bernardino County average, though property crime remains a localized concern in this mountain community.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Rim of the World Unified School District, which provides standard public education services for mountain communities.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk typical of the San Bernardino Mountains, leading to higher property insurance premiums and limited carrier availability.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by tourism and recreation, with limited new large-scale commercial development due to geographic constraints.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting to the San Bernardino employment core involves a winding drive down Highway 18, typically taking 45 to 60 minutes depending on weather and traffic.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a hub for mountain recreation, featuring proximity to Lake Arrowhead, numerous hiking trails in the San Bernardino National Forest, and local ski resorts.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by short-term vacation rentals, which creates tight supply for long-term residents and keeps vacancy rates low.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by tourism, hospitality, and service industries supporting the mountain resort communities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is limited; residents rely almost exclusively on personal vehicles for transportation to the valley floor.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly regulated by county zoning to preserve the mountain environment, limiting large-scale expansion.

County appraisal district

The San Bernardino County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments generally reflecting purchase price plus annual inflation adjustments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including fire protection, water, and sanitation districts specific to the Running Springs area.

Insurance & hazard market

The area is in a high-risk wildfire zone, making property insurance difficult to obtain and often requiring the California FAIR Plan.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration to the region has been stable, with a mix of retirees and remote workers moving from the Los Angeles basin.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice of default and trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92382, San Bernardino County, CA
Population
5,215
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
60.7%
Median home value
$373,700
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$85,208
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
39.3%
Renter share
39.3%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
42.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
7.2%
Poverty rate
14.6%
Avg household size
2.35
White
78.2%
Hispanic
15.4%
Other
6.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Running Springs ElementaryElementary6/10Rim of the World UnifiedPrimary school serving the local community.
School districts
Rim of the World Unified School DistrictB-Serves the mountain communities of San Bernardino County.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetFrontier/SpectrumVaries by specific location in the mountains.
Major employers & industries
Rim of the World Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Hospitality/ResortsTourismSeasonal employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 92382
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
San Bernardino National Forest
Nature

Provides extensive hiking, biking, and outdoor recreation access.

Snow Valley Mountain Resort
Ski Resort

Major regional attraction for winter sports located nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 18 Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic safety and road widening improvements to support mountain traffic.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.