LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92386 sells for about $309,908, or $322 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 53 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,917 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92386 — Sugarloaf

San Bernardino County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Sugarloaf housing market is experiencing a slight cooling trend with a 3.2% year-over-year decline in median sale prices to $310,000. High inventory levels relative to sales volume and the seasonal nature of the mountain market are contributing to a more balanced, albeit slower, environment for sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for vacation-home buyers, outdoor enthusiasts, and those seeking a mountain lifestyle, rather than daily commuters to major urban centers.

Parent geography
Sugarloaf · no city intel reportSan Bernardino County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$309,908
-3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.6% off nearest
Days on market
53 days
Active listings
124
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
34
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.2% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 5.9 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

85
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

49
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.5% · poverty 24.6% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
2,042

ZCTA 92386, San Bernardino County CA

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk typical of the San Bernardino Mountains, impacting insurance availability and premiums.

Growth & development

Growth is primarily driven by tourism and recreational demand in the Big Bear Valley, with limited new large-scale industrial or corporate development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting to major employment hubs in the Inland Empire or Los Angeles requires a significant drive down mountain highways, often exceeding 60-90 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a hub for outdoor recreation, featuring immediate access to hiking trails, Big Bear Lake for water sports, and proximity to ski resorts.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by seasonal tourism and short-term vacation rentals, which limits long-term housing inventory for residents.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on tourism, hospitality, and seasonal recreation services centered around the Big Bear Lake area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is limited to mountain highway corridors; there is no significant public transit infrastructure connecting to the regional employment core.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly constrained by environmental regulations and the mountainous terrain, focusing primarily on residential infill.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including fire protection, water, and school districts serving the Big Bear Valley.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is increasingly difficult to obtain and expensive due to high wildfire hazard ratings in the San Bernardino Mountains.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92386, San Bernardino County CA
Population
2,042
Median age
51.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$310,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$62,500
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
45%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
35 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
9.5%
Poverty rate
24.6%
Avg household size
2.3
White
72%
Hispanic
22%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sugarloaf ElementaryElementary5Bear Valley UnifiedPrimary local school serving the community.
School districts
Bear Valley Unified ISDAverageServes the entire Big Bear Valley region.
Utilities & services
ElectricBear Valley Electric ServiceLocal utility provider.
WaterBig Bear City Community Services DistrictProvides water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Big Bear Mountain ResortTourism/RecreationMajor seasonal employer.
Bear Valley Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant local public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92386
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Big Bear Lake
Lake

Major regional attraction for boating, fishing, and water sports.

San Bernardino National Forest
National Forest

Provides extensive hiking, biking, and wilderness access.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.