LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92411 sells for about $393,000, or $315 per square foot.

Prices are down 11.8% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,415 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92411 — San Bernardino

San Bernardino County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 92411 housing market is experiencing a cooling phase, with median prices declining 11.8% year-over-year as affordability constraints impact buyer demand. While the market remains competitive due to limited inventory, the combination of high interest rates and economic uncertainty is driving a shift toward more cautious buyer behavior. The area continues to serve as an affordable entry point for Inland Empire workers, though high poverty rates and school performance metrics remain significant headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is best suited for working-class families and commuters who prioritize affordability and proximity to Inland Empire logistics employment over luxury amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.2 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$393,000
-11.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 11.8% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

63
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.5% · poverty 23.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.3%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
27,249

ZCTA 92411, San Bernardino County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the San Bernardino area remain higher than the national average, with property and violent crime being primary concerns for local law enforcement.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 92411 ZIP code are part of the San Bernardino City Unified School District, which faces ongoing challenges regarding student performance and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Southern California climate risks, including potential for extreme heat and wildfire smoke, though it is not in a high-severity fire zone.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by logistics, warehousing, and regional distribution centers located in the Inland Empire, providing a steady base of blue-collar employment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-215 and I-10 toward employment hubs in Riverside and the broader Inland Empire, with limited public transit options.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local neighborhood parks and proximity to the San Bernardino National Forest, though major shopping and entertainment are concentrated in nearby commercial districts.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by a large population of families and commuters seeking more affordable housing than coastal California.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the logistics, transportation, and warehousing sectors, supported by the proximity to major regional transit corridors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway interchanges including I-215 and I-10, facilitating regional freight and commuter traffic.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on industrial expansion and infill residential projects to accommodate the growing population.

County appraisal district

The San Bernardino County Assessor manages property valuations, typically following Proposition 13 guidelines for annual assessment increases.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Bernardino City Unified School District taxes and various municipal utility and flood control assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and broader California market volatility.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92411, San Bernardino County, CA
Population
27,249
Median age
31.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$318,500
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$55,457
Median year built
1962
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
32.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
+4.3%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
31.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.4%
Unemployment
5.5%
Poverty rate
23.5%
Avg household size
3.8
Hispanic or Latino
78.5%
Black or African American
8.2%
White
7.1%
Other
6.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

San Bernardino High SchoolHigh3/10San Bernardino City UnifiedServes the local student population.
Curtis Middle SchoolMiddle3/10San Bernardino City UnifiedAssigned school for the ZIP.
School districts
San Bernardino City Unified School DistrictC-Large urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard residential service.
WaterCity of San Bernardino Municipal Water DepartmentPublic utility service.
Major employers & industries
AmazonLogisticsMajor regional employer.
Stater Bros. MarketsRetail/DistributionCorporate headquarters and distribution hub.
Major amenities · ZIP 92411
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
San Bernardino National Forest
Recreation

Provides extensive hiking and outdoor access nearby.

Inland Center Mall
Shopping

Major regional retail hub serving the San Bernardino area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Inland Empire Logistics ExpansionIndustrialOngoingContinuous development of warehouse and distribution facilities in the region.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.