LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92563 sells for about $675,000, or $292 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.8%), a market in balance. Homes take about 59 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,625 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92563 — Murrieta

Riverside County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92563 housing market is showing signs of stabilization with a slight year-over-year price decline, reflecting broader regional cooling trends. Despite this, demand remains competitive with homes selling in roughly 59 days, supported by the area's appeal to families and commuters. Inventory levels are currently sufficient to meet steady buyer interest.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and commuters seeking suburban space and quality schools within reach of major Southern California employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 58.6 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$675,000
-0.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.1% off nearest
Days on market
59 days
Active listings
277
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
46
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.8% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 59 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.3% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+15.7%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
80,379

ZCTA 92563, Riverside County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Murrieta are generally lower than the California and national averages, with the city consistently ranking as one of the safer communities in Riverside County.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by the Murrieta Valley Unified School District, which maintains a generally positive reputation with an average GreatSchools rating of 6 out of 10.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of inland Southern California, and property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional climate-related hazard exposure.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to major employment hubs in Riverside and San Diego counties, with ongoing residential development and retail expansion supporting its suburban growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the I-15 and I-215 corridors, with most workers traveling toward employment centers in Temecula, Riverside, or San Diego.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to local parks, community sports complexes, and proximity to the Santa Rosa Plateau Ecological Reserve and nearby golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market remains tight with high demand from families and commuters, though rent growth has stabilized compared to the rapid increases seen in previous years.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by education, healthcare, and retail services, with many residents commuting to larger regional employment centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with the I-15 freeway serving as the primary artery for regional transit and commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the expansion of commercial retail space along the major transit corridors.

County appraisal district

The Riverside County Assessor manages property valuations, applying Proposition 13 limits to annual assessment increases.

Special districts

Parcels are frequently subject to Mello-Roos special tax districts used to fund local infrastructure and school facilities.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92563, Riverside County CA
Population
80,379
Median age
35.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$696,305
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$125,397
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+15.7%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
7.3%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
3.2
White
48.5%
Hispanic
32.1%
Asian
9.4%
Black
6.2%
Other
3.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 2024 estimates via California Demographics portal.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Murrieta Valley High SchoolHigh7Murrieta Valley UnifiedHighly rated public high school.
Shivela Middle SchoolMiddle6Murrieta Valley UnifiedServes the central portion of the ZIP.
Cole Canyon ElementaryElementary8Murrieta Valley UnifiedTop-rated elementary school in the district.
School districts
Murrieta Valley Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of Murrieta with consistent performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard residential service.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Water/SewerRancho California Water DistrictLocal municipal utility provider.
Major employers & industries
Murrieta Valley Unified School DistrictEducationLargest employer in the city.
Rancho Springs Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional medical employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92563
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Santa Rosa Plateau Ecological Reserve
Nature Preserve

Protected area with hiking trails and diverse wildlife.

The Golf Club at Rancho California
Golf Course

Public-access golf course serving the local community.

Murrieta Town Square
Shopping/Dining

Central hub for local retail and dining options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Murrieta Innovation Center ExpansionCommercialApprovedOngoing development to support local tech and business growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.