LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92617 sells for about $1,250,000, or $850 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,800 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92617 — Irvine

Orange County →refreshed Oct 12, 2026next refresh Nov 11, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 92617 housing market remains highly competitive, driven by its proximity to the University of California, Irvine and a strong local economy. While inventory remains tight, demand from both students and professionals continues to support price appreciation. Figures for specific monthly sales counts and active inventory are currently being updated by local associations.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is ideal for university-affiliated professionals, students, and families seeking proximity to top-tier schools and a high-amenity suburban environment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,250,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
115
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 12.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$800,000$1,200,000$1,600,000$2,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$6,000$9,000$12,000$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
25,232

ZCTA 92617, Orange County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Irvine consistently ranks as one of the safest cities of its size in the United States, with crime rates significantly lower than both the California and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Irvine Unified School District, known for its strong academic performance and high college-readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk in wildland-urban interface areas and standard seismic risk common to Southern California; flood risk is generally low.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the University of California, Irvine (UCI) and the Irvine Spectrum, a major hub for technology, medical device, and professional services firms.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Orange County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax (Base Rate): The base property tax rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved local levies, resulting in an effective rate typically ranging from 1.1% to 1.3%.

Transportation & commute

Residents have convenient access to the I-405 and SR-73 toll road, providing direct routes to major employment centers in Orange County and the greater Los Angeles area.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the San Joaquin Marsh Reserve, William R. Mason Regional Park, and proximity to Newport Beach's coastal amenities and shopping at University Center.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by the large student population at UCI, resulting in high demand for multi-family units and consistent occupancy rates.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of California, Irvine, and a robust cluster of technology, life sciences, and professional services companies in the surrounding Irvine business parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the OCTA bus system and is near the John Wayne Airport, with major highway access via the I-405 and SR-73.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on mixed-use residential and commercial projects near the university and the expansion of the Irvine business corridor.

County appraisal district

The Orange County Assessor manages property valuations based on the purchase price and the 2% annual inflation cap mandated by state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Irvine Unified School District taxes and various Mello-Roos community facilities districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, though the area's high-quality fire protection services help mitigate some costs.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92617, Orange County CA
Population
25,232
Median age
22 yrs
Owner-occupancy
35%
Median home value
$666,500
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$80,167
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
65%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
12%
Avg household size
2.19
White
42.5%
Asian
35%
Hispanic/Latino
15%
Black/African American
1.8%
Other/Mixed
5.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 92617 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

University High SchoolHigh10/10Irvine UnifiedHighly ranked public high school.
Turtle Rock ElementaryElementary9/10Irvine UnifiedStrong academic performance.
School districts
Irvine Unified School DistrictA+Large, high-performing district serving the majority of Irvine.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard service provider.
Water/SewerIrvine Ranch Water DistrictLocal municipal utility.
InternetCox Communications/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
University of California, IrvineEducation/ResearchLargest employer in the area.
BroadcomTechnologyMajor corporate presence in Irvine.
Edwards LifesciencesMedical DevicesSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92617
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
18 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
University of California, Irvine
Education/Research

Major anchor institution and research hub.

William R. Mason Regional Park
Park

Large park featuring trails, lakes, and picnic areas.

San Joaquin Marsh Reserve
Nature Preserve

Significant wetland area for birdwatching and hiking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
UCI North Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinued development of research and student housing facilities.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.