LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92883 sells for about $770,000, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 55 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,600 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92883 — Corona

Riverside County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92883 housing market remains stable with a median sale price of $770,000, supported by consistent demand for suburban family housing. While inventory levels are moderate, the market is balanced by high interest from buyers seeking value relative to coastal markets. Growth is driven by ongoing residential development and the area's strategic location along the I-15 corridor.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking newer, larger homes in a suburban setting with access to outdoor recreation, though it requires tolerance for long freeway commutes.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 146.2 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$770,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
55 days
Active listings
307
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+11.3%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
39,990

ZCTA 92883, Riverside County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Temescal Valley area (92883) are generally lower than the broader Corona city average, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Corona-Norco Unified School District, which maintains a mix of highly rated elementary schools and solid secondary options.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the Cleveland National Forest and surrounding wildland-urban interface zones.

Growth & development

Development is driven by residential expansion in the Temescal Valley, with proximity to the I-15 corridor serving as a major economic artery for commuters.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the I-15 freeway toward employment hubs in Corona, Riverside, and Orange County, often facing significant peak-hour congestion.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Santa Ana Mountains for hiking, local community parks, and proximity to the Dos Lagos shopping and dining district.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family home rentals, with limited vacancy pressure and steady rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by logistics, retail, and professional services, with many residents working in the Inland Empire or commuting to Orange County.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by the I-15 corridor; public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential.

Development pipeline

Planning is focused on managing traffic impacts from continued residential growth and expanding local retail infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The Riverside County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically adjusted annually based on Proposition 13 limits.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Corona-Norco Unified School District taxes and various local Mello-Roos districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with some carriers limiting new policies in high-hazard zones.

Migration & population flows

California continues to see net domestic out-migration, though the Inland Empire remains a destination for those relocating from more expensive coastal areas.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders while offering specific protections for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92883, Riverside County CA
Population
39,990
Median age
38.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$671,700
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$132,969
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
32%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+11.3%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Avg household size
3.2
White
52.1%
Hispanic
34.2%
Asian
8.5%
Black
3.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 92883 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Temescal Valley ElementaryElementary8/10Corona-Norco USDHighly regarded local elementary school.
Santiago High SchoolHigh7/10Corona-Norco USDServes the broader Corona area with diverse academic programs.
School districts
Corona-Norco USDB+Large district serving the majority of the Corona area with a focus on college and career readiness.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard residential service.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by specific neighborhood.
Water/SewerTemescal Valley Water DistrictLocal utility district.
Major employers & industries
Corona-Norco USDEducationMajor regional employer.
Logistics/WarehousingIndustrialSignificant presence along the I-15 corridor.
Major amenities · ZIP 92883
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Golf
11 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Dos Lagos
Shopping/Dining

A major outdoor retail and entertainment center serving the Temescal Valley.

Cleveland National Forest
Nature/Recreation

Provides extensive hiking and mountain biking trails bordering the ZIP.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Temescal Valley Residential ExpansionResidentialOngoingContinuous development of new housing tracts in the southern portion of the ZIP.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).