LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94116 sells for about $1,481,000, or $925 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.14% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94116

San Francisco County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94116 housing market remains resilient with high price points and low inventory, reflecting the enduring appeal of the Sunset and Parkside neighborhoods. While year-over-year prices show a slight decline, the market is characterized by competitive bidding for well-priced homes and steady demand from family buyers. The limited supply of active listings continues to support price stability despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking established neighborhoods with good school access, as well as professionals who value a quieter, residential environment while maintaining transit connectivity to the city core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 6.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,481,000
-4.14% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
23
Listings with price cuts
4%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
29
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.1% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

82
Momentum/100

4% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−450 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
44,092

ZCTA 94116, San Francisco County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

The Sunset and Parkside districts generally experience lower violent crime rates compared to the citywide average, though property crime remains a consistent concern typical of urban San Francisco.

Schools & education

The area is served by the San Francisco Unified School District, with several highly-rated public elementary and middle schools that are primary drivers for family home-buying demand in the neighborhood.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP code faces standard urban fire risks and is subject to citywide seismic building codes; coastal areas near the Great Highway are monitored for long-term erosion and sea-level rise impacts.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the broader San Francisco tech sector and proximity to major medical and educational institutions, with steady infill development and residential renovation activity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (San Francisco County, California) — Property Assessment Regime: The Office of the Assessor-Recorder is responsible for identifying and assessing all taxable property. Assessments are conducted to ensure fair and accurate valuation for the secured assessment roll, subject to state-mandated uniformity and consistency standards.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from the MUNI Metro L-Taraval line providing direct transit access to the Financial District and downtown employment hubs, alongside major arterial roads like 19th Avenue.

Recreation & amenities

The area features immediate access to Stern Grove, Pine Lake Park, and the expansive Golden Gate Park, with the Pacific Ocean coastline and Ocean Beach serving as major recreational anchors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes and multi-unit flats, with low vacancy rates and a stable trajectory supported by the neighborhood's residential character.

Economy & employers

The local economy is deeply integrated with the San Francisco metro area, anchored by technology, healthcare, and higher education sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the MUNI Metro light rail and extensive bus networks, providing critical links to the city's employment centers.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by existing density, with current planning focused on transit-oriented housing and seismic safety upgrades.

County appraisal district

The San Francisco Assessor-Recorder manages property assessments based on the purchase price and Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Francisco Unified School District and City College of San Francisco district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and general market adjustments in California.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders and specific protections for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

California requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding the physical condition of the property and any known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94116, San Francisco County, CA
Population
44,092
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$1,450,000
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$135,000
Median year built
1948
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.65
Asian
52.1%
White
36.5%
Hispanic
6.2%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 94116 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

A.P. Giannini Middle SchoolMiddle8/10SFUSDHighly regarded public middle school serving the Sunset district.
Lakeshore ElementaryElementary7/10SFUSDStrong community-focused elementary school.
School districts
San Francisco Unified School DistrictB+The sole district serving the city, managing all public K-12 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services widely available via cable and fiber.
Water/SewerSFPUCSan Francisco Public Utilities Commission manages water and wastewater.
Major employers & industries
UCSFHealthcare/ResearchMajor regional employer.
SalesforceTechnologySignificant presence in the city's employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 94116
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
16 · 20 mi
Golf
11 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Stern Grove
Park

A historic park known for its summer concert series and wooded trails.

Ocean Beach
Beach

A vast stretch of Pacific coastline popular for walking and surfing.

West Portal Shopping District
Retail

A nearby commercial hub featuring local boutiques, cafes, and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
L-Taraval Improvement ProjectInfrastructureCompletedMajor transit infrastructure upgrade to improve MUNI reliability and pedestrian safety.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).