LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94132 sells for about $1,300,000, or $850 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,465 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94132

San Francisco County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94132 housing market is currently characterized by high demand and limited inventory, resulting in a competitive seller's market. Prices remain robust, supported by the area's desirability for families and proximity to major employment hubs. The ongoing redevelopment of the Stonestown area is expected to further enhance local property values.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking suburban-style living within city limits, university-affiliated faculty and students, and commuters who value access to both the city core and the Peninsula.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 8.1 km²Water area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,300,000
+5.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
22
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
123%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.2% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

88
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 123% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

65
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.3% · poverty 14.8% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000$1,400,000$1,600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
26,859

ZCTA 94132, San Francisco County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Lake Merced and Stonestown area are generally lower than the San Francisco citywide average, with property crime being the primary concern. The area benefits from a suburban-like feel and proximity to university security presence.

Schools & education

The area is served by the San Francisco Unified School District, featuring several highly-rated public schools including Lowell High School, which is consistently ranked among the top in the state.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP code faces moderate risk from seismic activity typical of the San Francisco Bay Area. Flood risk is generally low, though proximity to Lake Merced requires localized awareness for specific parcels.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to San Francisco State University and the Stonestown Galleria retail hub. Ongoing redevelopment of the Stonestown area into a mixed-use urban village is a major driver of local infrastructure investment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents have convenient access to the M-Ocean View light rail line and major thoroughfares like 19th Avenue, providing a direct transit and driving corridor to downtown San Francisco and the Peninsula.

Recreation & amenities

The area is anchored by Lake Merced, which offers extensive trails, boating, and golf facilities. Stonestown Galleria provides a major regional shopping and dining destination within the ZIP.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive due to the large student population from San Francisco State University. Vacancy rates remain low, and the area sees consistent demand for both multi-family apartments and single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by San Francisco State University and the retail sector centered around Stonestown Galleria. The area serves as a residential hub for professionals working in the broader San Francisco and Peninsula employment markets.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the SFMTA M-Ocean View light rail line and multiple bus routes. 19th Avenue serves as the primary arterial road connecting the area to the rest of the city and Highway 1.

Development pipeline

The Stonestown Galleria redevelopment is the primary project in the pipeline, aiming to increase housing density and improve pedestrian connectivity in the area.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Francisco Unified School District taxes and various city-wide special assessments for infrastructure and public services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and seismic risk factors, though the urban nature of the ZIP keeps it more stable than wildland-urban interface areas.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94132, San Francisco County, CA
Population
26,859
Median age
40.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52%
Median home value
$1,250,000
Median gross rent
$2,800
Median household income
$115,000
Median year built
1952
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
48%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
35 min
Bachelor's or higher
65%
Unemployment
8.3%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
35%
Asian
45%
Hispanic
10%
Black
3%
Other
7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA profile tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lowell High SchoolHigh10/10SFUSDHighly competitive public high school.
Lakeshore ElementaryElementary8/10SFUSDWell-regarded local elementary school.
School districts
San Francisco Unified School DistrictB+Large urban district serving the entire city.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerSFPUCCity-managed utility services.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband availability is high.
Major employers & industries
San Francisco State UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Stonestown Galleria RetailersRetailSignificant local employment hub.
Major amenities · ZIP 94132
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
16 · 20 mi
Golf
12 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Merced
Park/Lake

Large freshwater lake with walking trails and recreational facilities.

Stonestown Galleria
Shopping Mall

Major regional shopping center with diverse retail and dining options.

TPC Harding Park
Golf Course

Public golf course that has hosted major professional tournaments.

San Francisco State University
University

Major anchor institution providing cultural and educational amenities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Stonestown Mixed-Use RedevelopmentMixed-UseApprovedLarge-scale project to transform parking lots into residential units and public space.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.