LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94158 sells for about $825,000, or $1,085 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94158

San Francisco County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94158 market remains a high-value, high-density enclave driven by the biotech and tech sectors. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area maintains strong demand due to its modern housing stock and proximity to major employment hubs. Current conditions reflect a stable, albeit expensive, urban market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals and tech workers who prioritize proximity to major biotech employers and transit. It is less suited for families seeking traditional suburban space, given the high density and prevalence of apartment-style living.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.4 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$825,000
-2.5% year over year
Divergent · 45% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
120
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.3% · poverty 6.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
11,314

ZCTA 94158, San Francisco County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime in the Mission Bay area is generally consistent with urban San Francisco trends, with property crime being the primary concern. Residents benefit from high visibility and proximity to major transit hubs, though regional comparisons show typical metropolitan challenges.

Schools & education

The area is served by the San Francisco Unified School District, with schools in the vicinity generally reflecting the diverse urban educational landscape of the city. Performance varies by specific campus, with many families opting for private school alternatives common in the city.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP code is located in a low-lying coastal area with potential exposure to sea-level rise and seismic activity common to the San Francisco Bay Area. Insurance premiums reflect these regional environmental risks.

Growth & development

Mission Bay is a major hub for biotechnology and life sciences, anchored by the UCSF Mission Bay campus and numerous corporate headquarters. Infrastructure development remains robust, focusing on transit connectivity and high-density mixed-use residential projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

The area offers excellent transit connectivity via the T-Third Street light rail and proximity to Caltrain, providing efficient access to the Financial District and Silicon Valley. Driving commutes are subject to heavy urban congestion on I-280.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features significant waterfront access, including Mission Creek Park and the nearby Oracle Park. Residents have immediate access to extensive walking trails, public green spaces, and a dense concentration of dining and retail options.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high-density luxury apartment inventory with significant competition among young professionals. Vacancy rates are influenced by the tech-sector employment cycle and the availability of new residential supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily concentrated in biotechnology, life sciences, and healthcare, driven by the UCSF campus and surrounding corporate research facilities. It serves as a primary employment node for the San Francisco tech ecosystem.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly accessible via the T-Third Street light rail line and is a key node for the Caltrain commuter rail system. It is well-integrated into the broader San Francisco Municipal Railway (Muni) network.

Development pipeline

The area continues to see high-density residential and commercial infill projects, with a focus on expanding laboratory and office space for the biotech sector.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Francisco city-wide tax levies and specific community facilities district assessments related to the redevelopment of the Mission Bay area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are tightening due to regional wildfire and seismic risk factors, leading to higher premiums for multi-family and residential structures.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94158, San Francisco County, CA
Population
11,314
Median age
32.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
35.4%
Median home value
$1,501,100
Median gross rent
$3,850
Median household income
$196,506
Median year built
2011
Vacancy rate
7.1%
Renter share
64.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
45.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
82.4%
Unemployment
4.3%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Avg household size
2.1
Asian
42.1%
White
38.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Black
2.1%
Other
8.1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Zip Code Map profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mission Bay ElementaryElementary7/10San Francisco UnifiedServes the local residential population with a focus on urban curriculum.
Daniel Webster ElementaryElementary6/10San Francisco UnifiedNearby public option serving the broader district.
School districts
San Francisco Unified School DistrictB+The sole district serving the city, managing a diverse portfolio of schools.
Utilities & services
InternetMonkeybrains/Sonic/XfinityHigh-speed fiber and cable options are widely available.
Electric/GasPG&EPrimary provider for the San Francisco region.
Water/SewerSFPUCSan Francisco Public Utilities Commission manages municipal water and waste.
Major employers & industries
UCSFHealthcare/ResearchMajor anchor employer with thousands of staff.
UberTechnologyCorporate headquarters presence in the vicinity.
SalesforceTechnologySignificant regional office presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 94158
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
16 · 20 mi
Golf
17 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Oracle Park
Stadium

Home of the San Francisco Giants, serving as a major cultural and entertainment anchor.

Mission Creek Park
Park

Provides waterfront green space, walking paths, and recreational boating access.

UCSF Mission Bay
Campus

A major research and medical hub that drives local economic and social activity.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mission Bay Mixed-Use ExpansionResidential/CommercialOngoingContinuous development of high-density residential units and laboratory space.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.