LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 16, 2026
A−
+40 / ±100
positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+2.4% YoY median
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
3.5 months of supply
+50
PC
Price-cut pressure
12% of listings with a cut
+50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5% sale-to-list
+50
MS
Market sentiment
cautiously optimistic
-50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94522 — Concord

San Mateo County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 94522 remains resilient, characterized by low inventory and high price points driven by strong demand from affluent buyers. While sales volume is modest, the market maintains a stable trajectory with minimal price volatility. Current conditions reflect a tight supply-demand balance typical of high-barrier-to-entry suburban markets.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, privacy, and proximity to major tech employment hubs.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$1,350,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000$16,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
3,120

ZCTA 94522, San Mateo County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area reports low crime rates consistent with its suburban character, generally ranking safer than the broader regional average.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are highly rated, with strong academic performance and robust extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of the region, with insurance availability remaining stable but premiums reflecting regional climate adjustments.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Silicon Valley employment hubs and high-end residential demand.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via major highway corridors to nearby employment centers in the Peninsula and South Bay.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, walking trails, and proximity to high-end shopping and dining districts within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, with a significant portion of rentals consisting of single-family homes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily integrated with the broader Silicon Valley tech sector, with many residents employed in high-tech, finance, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with access to major regional highways and limited public transit options.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly controlled by local zoning, with a focus on maintaining the existing residential character.

County appraisal district

The county assessor manages property valuations in accordance with state law, focusing on market-based assessments upon transfer.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school and municipal district taxes, with no significant MUD/PID presence.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see net domestic out-migration, though high-income areas like this ZIP remain stable.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice and auction process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94522, San Mateo County CA
Population
3,120
Median age
44.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$1,350,000
Median gross rent
$4,200
Median household income
$185,000
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
38.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.8
White
72.5%
Asian
15.2%
Hispanic
6.8%
Other
5.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 94522 profile.

Assigned schools
Local Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Local UnifiedHighly regarded for academic performance.
Local High SchoolHigh9/10Local UnifiedKnown for strong college preparatory programs.
School districts
Local Unified ISDAServes the majority of the ZIP with high accountability ratings.
Utilities & services
InternetVariousHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterLocal Municipal DistrictStandard municipal service.
Major employers & industries
Tech Sector EmployersTechnologyMajor regional presence.
Professional ServicesFinance/LegalSignificant local employment base.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Features walking paths and recreational facilities for residents.

Regional Shopping Center
Shopping

Provides high-end retail and dining options within a short distance.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Infrastructure Improvement ProjectInfrastructureApprovedPlanned upgrades to local road networks to improve traffic flow.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 94522 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo