LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94526 sells for about $1,999,000, or $785 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.44% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 27 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94526 — Danville

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Danville 94526 housing market remains a high-value, seller-leaning environment characterized by low inventory and strong demand for single-family homes. While prices have softened slightly from their peak, the area's reputation for safety and top-tier schools continues to drive consistent sales activity. Market conditions are currently stable, with buyers remaining selective due to higher interest rates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking top-tier school districts, safety, and a suburban lifestyle with easy access to Bay Area employment hubs. It is less suited for budget-conscious renters or those seeking high-density urban living.

Parent geography
Danville · no city intel reportContra Costa County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 34.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,999,000
-2.44% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.4% off nearest
Days on market
27 days
Active listings
209
Listings with price cuts
23%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.4% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

23% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.7% · poverty 4.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000,000$1,500,000$2,000,000$2,500,000$3,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$10,500$14,000$17,500$21,000$24,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
32,584

ZCTA 94526, Contra Costa County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Danville consistently ranks as one of the safest communities in California, with crime rates significantly lower than both state and national averages. Reported incidents are primarily property-related, with violent crime being extremely rare.

Schools & education

The area is served by the San Ramon Valley Unified School District, which is highly regarded and consistently maintains an A+ rating. Schools in this district are a primary driver for family migration to the ZIP code.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to wildland-urban interface areas, leading to higher property insurance premiums and stricter vegetation management requirements. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy winter rains.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its status as an affluent residential hub for the San Francisco Bay Area, with proximity to major employment centers in San Ramon and Walnut Creek. Development is largely focused on high-end residential infill and the revitalization of the downtown corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-680 to major employment hubs in San Ramon, Pleasanton, and Walnut Creek. Public transit options are limited, with most commuters relying on private vehicles or regional bus services to reach BART stations.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Iron Horse Regional Trail, numerous community parks, and proximity to Mount Diablo State Park for hiking and outdoor activities. Downtown Danville offers a robust selection of upscale dining, boutique shopping, and cultural venues.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury single-family homes, with limited inventory driving rents upward. Short-term rentals are strictly regulated by local municipal ordinances.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by professional services, technology, and healthcare sectors, with many residents commuting to nearby corporate campuses in San Ramon and the broader Silicon Valley. The area serves as a high-income residential base for the regional economy.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on residential infill and the enhancement of existing commercial corridors to maintain the town's suburban character.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Ramon Valley Unified School District taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

The area is subject to higher insurance premiums due to wildfire risk, with many carriers limiting new policies in the region.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94526, Contra Costa County, CA
Population
32,584
Median age
46 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.1%
Median home value
$1,681,700
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$185,000
Median year built
1976
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.9%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
38.4%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.1%
Unemployment
5.7%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Avg household size
2.85
White
72.5%
Asian
15.2%
Hispanic
7.8%
Other
4.5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov for ZCTA 94526.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

San Ramon Valley High SchoolHigh10/10San Ramon Valley UnifiedHighly rated public high school serving the area.
Stone Valley Middle SchoolMiddle9/10San Ramon Valley UnifiedStrong academic performance and community involvement.
Green Valley ElementaryElementary9/10San Ramon Valley UnifiedConsistently high test scores.
School districts
San Ramon Valley Unified School DistrictA+Large, high-performing district serving the majority of the Danville area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
WaterEBMUDRegional water service provider.
Major employers & industries
ChevronEnergyMajor regional employer in nearby San Ramon.
San Ramon Valley Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Iron Horse Regional Trail
Trail

A major multi-use trail connecting multiple East Bay communities.

Mount Diablo State Park
Park

Provides extensive hiking, biking, and scenic views overlooking the region.

Downtown Danville
Shopping/Dining

Historic district featuring high-end boutiques and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Danville RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingContinuous improvements to pedestrian infrastructure and commercial storefronts.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.