LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94529 sells for about $725,000, or $450 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94529 — Concord

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 94529 remains stable with moderate price appreciation and consistent demand. Low inventory levels continue to support pricing, though buyers are increasingly sensitive to interest rate fluctuations. The area remains a popular choice for families seeking suburban stability within reach of major employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a balance between suburban living and access to Bay Area employment centers. It attracts buyers looking for more space than is available in the immediate urban core.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$725,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
213
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

87
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,450$4,600$5,750$6,900$8,050

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
38,500

ZCTA 94529, Contra Costa County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally consistent with regional suburban averages for Contra Costa County, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address safety trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Mt. Diablo Unified School District, which provides a range of public education options with varying performance ratings. Many families supplement local public offerings with extracurricular enrichment programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to wildfire interface zones and seasonal wind events common in the East Bay hills. Property insurance availability remains stable but requires standard hazard disclosures for prospective buyers.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major East Bay employment hubs and ongoing residential infill projects. Infrastructure improvements focus on transit connectivity and local road maintenance to support regional growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via BART or highway corridors toward Walnut Creek, Oakland, and San Francisco. Transit accessibility is a key factor for local housing demand.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to regional parks, hiking trails in the nearby hills, and local community centers. Shopping and dining are concentrated in neighborhood plazas and nearby commercial districts.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's affordability relative to the inner Bay Area. Investor interest remains steady, with a mix of single-family rentals and apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services. Many residents commute to larger corporate campuses in the broader East Bay region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors and proximity to BART stations. Public transit infrastructure is a critical component of the local commute profile.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented housing projects and the modernization of existing commercial corridors. Planning efforts prioritize sustainable growth and infrastructure capacity.

County appraisal district

The Contra Costa County Assessor manages property valuations based on purchase price and annual adjustments. Assessments are generally transparent and follow state-mandated guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school bonds, flood control, and utility service districts. These are typically itemized on annual property tax statements.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain defensible space to manage insurance costs.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94529, Contra Costa County CA
Population
38,500
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$725,000
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
55%
Hispanic
22%
Asian
12%
Black
5%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 94529 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mt. Diablo High SchoolHigh6/10Mt. Diablo UnifiedServes the local high school population.
El Monte ElementaryElementary5/10Mt. Diablo UnifiedLocal elementary school serving the neighborhood.
School districts
Mt. Diablo Unified ISDBLarge district serving a diverse student population across multiple cities.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterContra Costa Water DistrictMunicipal water service.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services available.
Major employers & industries
John Muir HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Contra Costa CountyGovernmentSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 94529
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Newhall Community Park
Park

Features sports fields, picnic areas, and walking paths.

Concord Community Pool
Sports Complex

Public aquatic facility serving the local community.

Sunvalley Shopping Center
Shopping

Major regional retail hub located nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Concord RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to increase housing and commercial density.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.