LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94575 sells for about $1,674,500, or $684 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 26 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,000 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94575 — Moraga

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Moraga housing market remains highly competitive with limited inventory and high price points, reflecting its status as an affluent enclave. While year-over-year price growth remains positive, the market is sensitive to broader economic shifts and interest rate environments. Demand continues to be driven by the area's reputation for excellent schools and high quality of life.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking high-quality schools, suburban tranquility, and proximity to major Bay Area employment centers.

Parent geography
Moraga · no city intel reportContra Costa County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.4 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,674,500
+4.7% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
26 days
Active listings
56
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
74
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.7% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 26 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

35
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 11.4% · poverty 90.3% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2026 estimates/Point2Homes
Population change
-0.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
975

ZCTA 94575, Contra Costa County, CA

Area context
Schools & education

Moraga is served by a highly regarded public school district, which is a primary driver for family-oriented residency in the area.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard California wildfire risk profiles common to the East Bay hills, influencing local insurance availability and premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to major East Bay and San Francisco employment hubs, with limited new residential development due to geographic constraints.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute to employment centers in Walnut Creek, Oakland, and San Francisco via personal vehicle or regional transit connections.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive open space, hiking trails, and the Moraga Country Club, providing significant outdoor and recreational amenities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited inventory, with rents reflecting the town's status as an affluent, family-centric community.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely residential and service-oriented, supported by the presence of Saint Mary's College and proximity to the broader East Bay corporate corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation relies heavily on regional highway corridors connecting to BART stations in neighboring cities for access to the wider Bay Area.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed with a focus on preserving the town's suburban character and open space, limiting large-scale new construction.

County appraisal district

The Contra Costa County Assessor manages property valuations in accordance with state constitutional mandates.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special district levies, including those for local school districts and regional utility services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets in the region are increasingly sensitive to wildfire risk, leading to higher premiums and stricter underwriting standards.

Discovery profileACS 2026 estimates/Point2Homes
Census profile · ZCTA 94575, Contra Costa County, CA
Population
975
Median age
20.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
79.3%
Median home value
$1,674,500
Median gross rent
$3,000
Median household income
$216,193
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
20.7%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-0.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
11.4%
Poverty rate
90.3%
Avg household size
0

Data aggregated from multiple census-based sources for ZCTA 94575.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Moraga School DistrictElementary/Middle8Moraga School DistrictHighly rated public schools serving the local community.
School districts
Moraga School DistrictHighPrimary district serving the town of Moraga.
Major employers & industries
Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaEducationMajor local employer and anchor institution.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Moraga Country Club
Golf/Recreation

A private club featuring golf, tennis, and social facilities.

Saint Mary's College of California
Education/Landmark

A major local institution that influences the town's cultural and service landscape.

Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.