LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95112 sells for about $1,100,000, or $725 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.2%), a market in balance. Homes take about 17 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,186 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95112 — San Jose

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 95112 housing market remains somewhat competitive with a median sale price of $1.1M, reflecting steady demand despite broader economic headwinds. Inventory levels are constrained, keeping days on market low at 17 days. Market sentiment is cautiously optimistic as buyers adjust to current interest rate environments while demand for urban living persists.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for urban-oriented professionals, commuters, and investors seeking proximity to downtown San Jose and transit hubs. It offers a more accessible entry point into the San Jose market compared to affluent suburban neighborhoods.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,100,000
-0.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
17 days
Active listings
1,315
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
49
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.2% year over year.

87
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 17 days on market with 3.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

68
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.9% · poverty 18.6% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−1,200 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
57,373

ZCTA 95112, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 95112 area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. The area experiences trends consistent with urban centers in the Silicon Valley region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 95112 ZIP code are part of the San Jose Unified School District, which offers a mix of academic performance levels ranging from below-average to high-performing magnet programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard California seismic risks and localized flood risks in low-lying areas near Coyote Creek. Insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and climate-related risk assessments.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to downtown San Jose and major tech hubs in Silicon Valley. Development is focused on urban infill, mixed-use residential projects, and transit-oriented infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to VTA light rail and major highway corridors including I-280, US-101, and I-880, providing access to major Silicon Valley employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to regional parks like Kelley Park and the Japanese Friendship Garden, along with proximity to the downtown San Jose dining and shopping district.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by demand from tech workers and students. Short-term rental activity is regulated by city ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the technology sector, education, and government services. Major employers include Adobe, Cisco, and San Jose State University.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by VTA light rail, Caltrain, and major freeway interchanges, facilitating regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential projects and transit-oriented infrastructure near the Diridon Station area.

County appraisal district

The Santa Clara County Assessor's office manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the San Jose Unified School District and Santa Clara Valley Water District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable but premiums are increasing due to regional wildfire risk and general market trends in California.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration in California has been negative in recent years, though urban centers like San Jose maintain steady demand.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95112, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
57,373
Median age
31.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$987,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
1969
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
32.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
5.9%
Poverty rate
18.6%
Avg household size
3.1
White
28.5%
Hispanic
45.2%
Asian
22.1%
Black
2.1%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 2
Grant ElementaryElementary4/10San Jose UnifiedServes the central portion of the ZIP.
San Jose HighHigh7/10San Jose UnifiedHighly regarded magnet programs.
School districts
San Jose Unified ISDB+Large district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyPrivate utility provider.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband availability is high.
Major employers & industries
AdobeTechnologyMajor corporate headquarters.
San Jose State UniversityEducationLarge public university.
City of San JoseGovernmentMajor municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 95112
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Kelley Park
Park

Large municipal park featuring the Japanese Friendship Garden and Happy Hollow Park & Zoo.

San Jose State University
University

Major anchor institution located adjacent to the ZIP code, driving local demand.

Downtown San Jose
Shopping/Dining

Central business district with extensive retail, dining, and entertainment venues.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Google Downtown WestMixed-useApprovedLarge-scale transit-oriented development project bordering the area.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.