LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95119 sells for about $1,176,100, or $650 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,438 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95119 — San Jose

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 95119 housing market remains resilient, characterized by high median home values and strong demand from tech-sector professionals. Limited inventory continues to support price stability, with recent new construction projects helping to meet buyer demand in this desirable San Jose corridor.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for families and tech-sector commuters seeking a suburban environment with modern housing stock and proximity to major Silicon Valley employers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 11 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,176,100
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
25
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.3% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+8.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
10,841

ZCTA 95119, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader San Jose metropolitan region, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 95119 ZIP code are part of the San Jose Unified School District and are generally well-regarded, reflecting the high educational attainment of the local population.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard California wildfire risk protocols and seismic building codes, with flood risk being minimal in most residential zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Silicon Valley tech hubs and ongoing residential infill development, particularly in the UrbanOak and surrounding master-planned communities.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via Highway 101 and Monterey Road toward downtown San Jose and major Silicon Valley employment centers, with moderate traffic congestion during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks and trails, including proximity to the Coyote Creek Trail and various neighborhood greenbelts, with shopping centers located along the Monterey Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is competitive due to high demand from tech professionals, with a mix of luxury apartment complexes and single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Silicon Valley tech industry, with major employers in software, hardware, and professional services located within a short commute.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with access to Highway 101 and VTA bus services connecting to the broader San Jose transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential infill and the expansion of mixed-use residential communities in the southern San Jose corridor.

County appraisal district

The Santa Clara County Assessor maintains property valuations based on the California Revenue and Taxation Code, with annual adjustments capped by Proposition 13.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Jose Unified School District taxes and various Santa Clara County special district assessments for water and flood control.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, though the area is generally considered lower risk than the wildland-urban interface zones.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice of default and trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

California requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding property condition, natural hazards, and environmental factors.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95119, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
10,841
Median age
40 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$1,176,100
Median gross rent
$3,850
Median household income
$174,375
Median year built
1976
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+8.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
2.3%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
42%
Asian
38%
Hispanic
12%
Other
8%

Data retrieved from California Demographics and US Census Bureau sources.

Public schools · 2
Oak Grove High SchoolHigh7/10East Side Union High School DistrictServes the broader area with diverse academic programs.
Christopher ElementaryElementary8/10Oak Grove School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
San Jose Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of the city with varied performance across schools.
Oak Grove School DistrictBServes the southern portion of the city including 95119.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber services widely available.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyMunicipal water service.
TrashGreenWaste RecoveryWaste and recycling collection services.
Major employers & industries
Cisco SystemsTechnologyMajor regional employer.
AdobeTechnologyHeadquartered in nearby downtown San Jose.
San Jose State UniversityEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 95119
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Coyote Creek Trail
Park/Trail

Extensive regional trail system for hiking and cycling.

UrbanOak Community
Residential/Mixed-use

Modern master-planned community with parks and amenities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Lotus at UrbanOakResidentialUnder ConstructionNew construction townhome and single-family development.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.