LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95138 sells for about $1,850,000, or $855 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 12 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,780 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95138 — San Jose

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 95138 housing market remains highly competitive, characterized by low inventory and strong demand for luxury hillside properties. Prices have shown resilience with a 3.9% year-over-year increase, driven by the area's prestige and proximity to Silicon Valley employment hubs. Buyers are consistently paying above asking price, reflecting a tight supply-demand balance.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking luxury, resort-style living in a quiet, prestigious hillside setting with excellent school access.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 67.4 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,850,000
+3.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
12 days
Active listings
13
Sale-to-list ratio
106%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
89
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
70
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.9% year over year.

97
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 12 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

100
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 106% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.6% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900,000$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000$2,700,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$12,000$15,000$18,000$21,000$24,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,960

ZCTA 95138, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area is generally considered a safe, affluent residential enclave with crime rates significantly lower than the broader San Jose and regional averages.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly rated schools within the Evergreen and East Side Union High School Districts, which are recognized for strong academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its hillside location and proximity to open space, necessitating standard fire-safety precautions and insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Development is characterized by established luxury residential enclaves and the Silver Creek Valley Country Club, with limited new large-scale commercial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via Highway 101 or Capitol Expressway toward major Silicon Valley employment hubs, with typical drive times varying by peak traffic conditions.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Silver Creek Valley Country Club, nearby regional parks, and hiking trails, with convenient shopping centers located in the Evergreen district.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high-end single-family home leases with low vacancy pressure and limited short-term rental inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Silicon Valley tech sector, with residents largely employed in high-tech, engineering, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with access to Highway 101 and I-680; public transit options are limited compared to central San Jose.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to residential infill and luxury home upgrades due to the area's established hillside zoning.

County appraisal district

The Santa Clara County Assessor maintains property values based on Proposition 13, with annual increases capped at 2% unless a change in ownership occurs.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special tax districts, including school district bonds and local utility assessments for water and flood control.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with many carriers requiring specific fire-mitigation certifications for coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95138, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
18,960
Median age
38.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$1,763,230
Median gross rent
$3,800
Median household income
$204,476
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
2.5%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
72%
Unemployment
4.6%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Avg household size
3.1
White
28%
Asian
55%
Hispanic
10%
Black
2%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Silver Oak ElementaryElementary8/10Evergreen ElementaryHighly rated school serving the local community.
Evergreen Valley HighHigh9/10East Side Union HighTop-performing high school with strong college placement.
School districts
Evergreen Elementary School DistrictAServes the majority of the ZIP with high-performing elementary and middle schools.
East Side Union High School DistrictA-Provides secondary education for the area with a focus on academic excellence.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyMunicipal water service.
TrashRepublic ServicesWaste management and recycling services.
Major employers & industries
Cisco SystemsTechnologyMajor regional employer.
AppleTechnologySignificant employer for local residents.
San Jose State UniversityEducationMajor public institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 95138
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Silver Creek Valley Country Club
Golf/Social

Premier private club featuring an 18-hole championship golf course and resort-style amenities.

Evergreen Village Square
Shopping/Dining

Local hub for retail, dining, and community events serving the Evergreen area.

Montgomery Hill Park
Park

Provides scenic hiking trails and open space with views of the valley.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Silver Creek Valley Residential ExpansionResidentialOngoingContinued infill development of luxury custom homes within the gated community.
Sources · 5 cited

1 county-record distress flag(s) across 4 researched properties on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 68.4% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $1,850,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.