LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 97437 sells for about $275,000, or $255 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 59 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 97437 — Elmira

Lane County →Eugene marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 97437 housing market is currently characterized by low inventory and slow sales velocity, reflecting a broader cooling trend in rural Lane County. Prices have stabilized after recent years of volatility, with buyers exercising increased caution due to interest rate sensitivity. The market remains a niche segment primarily serving local residents and those seeking rural lifestyle properties.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for rural-lifestyle seekers, retirees, and families who prioritize space and affordability over proximity to urban amenities and are comfortable with a longer commute.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 58.3 km²Water area · 6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$275,000
-2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
59 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 59 days on market with 3.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,600$2,000$2,400$2,800$3,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,150

ZCTA 97437, Lane County OR

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2%
Foreign-born residents
52
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
57.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
42.3%
Americas
42.3%
Europe
15.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime in the Elmira/97437 area is generally low and consistent with rural Lane County trends, remaining significantly lower than the urban centers of Eugene and Springfield.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the Fern Ridge School District, which is characterized by small-town community engagement and moderate academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to the Willamette Valley foothills and is subject to standard flood-plain management near the Long Tom River basin.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is primarily driven by agricultural and light industrial activity, with limited new residential development due to strict Oregon land-use planning laws.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Lane County based on the Measure 5 and Measure 50 constitutional limits, with additional levies for local school districts and rural fire protection.

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically drive 20-30 minutes via Highway 126 to reach the employment hubs of Eugene and Springfield.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to Fern Ridge Lake for boating and fishing, as well as proximity to rural hiking trails and the annual Oregon Country Fair site.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting mostly of single-family homes and manufactured housing with low turnover and minimal short-term rental saturation.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, timber-related industries, and small-scale retail, with most residents commuting to the broader Eugene-Springfield metro area for professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Highway 126 serving as the primary arterial corridor connecting the area to the Eugene metro core.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly constrained by the Willamette Valley's urban growth boundaries, limiting large-scale residential or commercial expansion.

County appraisal district

The Lane County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment cycles and tax-limitation measures.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Fern Ridge School District levies and various rural fire protection district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk assessments and the general hardening of the Oregon insurance market.

Migration & population flows

Oregon continues to see modest net domestic migration, though growth has slowed compared to the 2020-2022 period.

Foreclosure doctrine

Oregon is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring specific notice periods and providing limited redemption rights for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Oregon law requires sellers to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering material defects, though 'as-is' sales are common in rural markets.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 97437, Lane County OR
Population
2,150
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$275,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
92.1%
Hispanic
4.2%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Elmira ElementaryElementary5/10Fern Ridge School DistrictServes the local community with a focus on foundational education.
Fern Ridge MiddleMiddle4/10Fern Ridge School DistrictProvides core middle school curriculum for the district.
Elmira HighHigh5/10Fern Ridge School DistrictThe primary high school for the rural western Lane County area.
School districts
Fern Ridge School DistrictSatisfactoryA small rural district serving the Elmira and Veneta areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricEmerald People's Utility DistrictLocal consumer-owned utility.
InternetCenturyLink / Local WirelessLimited high-speed options available.
Water/SewerPrivate Well/SepticMost properties in this ZIP rely on private systems.
Major employers & industries
Fern Ridge School DistrictEducationPrimary local employer.
Local Agriculture/TimberNatural ResourcesSignificant regional economic base.
Major amenities · ZIP 97437
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
16 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
12 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Fern Ridge Lake
Waterfront/Recreation

A major regional reservoir providing boating, fishing, and wildlife viewing opportunities.

Oregon Country Fair Site
Entertainment

A landmark venue hosting the annual multi-day cultural and arts festival.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.