LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Mississippi County, Arkansas sells for about $184,383, or $117 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 58 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 46% since 2000. Last year 5 of 6 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $909 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+10.3%). Worst: 2003 (-3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

AR · past 12 months

AR 194.2USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,173

3-bed / month

$633
Studio
$695
1 bed
$909
2 bed
$1,173
3 bed
$1,259
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $184,3837.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 6 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

94

Relatively High

LightningIce stormEarthquakeDroughtHeat waveWinter weatherCold waveHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $51,814,625.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

70.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018106550670.4%15.7%$85,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Mississippi County, Arkansas

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:02 PMnext refresh due Nov 13, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Mississippi County exhibits a bifurcated real estate dynamic where heavy industrial capital investment is counterbalanced by broader macro-affordability pressures and rural population shrinkage. Home values have stabilized around a median closed price of $184,383, with sale inventory remaining modestly favorable to buyers at a 97% sale-to-list ratio and 5.5 months of supply. The defining driver of the local market remains the region's status as America’s premier steel hub, where aggressive relocation incentives like 'Work Here, Live Here' continue to spur new residential construction and attract workforce housing to absorb incoming manufacturing personnel.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Arkansas state →Mississippi County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 16 cities · 20 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$184,383
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$117
Median days on market
58
Active listings
213
Median price change YoY
-3.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
39
Months of supply
5.5
Sale-to-list ratio
97%
Median asking rent
$925/mo
Population
40,685
Median household income
$52,548
Avg effective property tax rate
0.52%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 14.7% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 51 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 51.14% of asking — demand is holding steady.

63
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.6% · poverty 23.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Deterministic roll-up
17 of 20 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$175,322
Median price / sq ft
$85
Median days on market
50.82
Active listings
501.6
Listings with price cuts
0.02%
Median price change YoY
+14.67%
Closed sales (monthly)
78.6
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
51.14%
Median asking rent
$895/mo
Population
86,685
Median household income
$47,153

Deterministic aggregate of 17 researched ZIP reports of 20 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county20 of 20 ZIPs researched
Sort
72310Armorel
Median price
$174,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+15.9%
Days on mkt
60
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
100
Median rent
$909

researched Sep 28

72313Bassett
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 28

72315Blytheville
Median price
$174,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+15.9%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
100
Median rent
$909

researched Sep 28

72316Blytheville
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 28

72319Blytheville
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
28
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 28

72321Burdette
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
4
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 28

72329Driver
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 28

72330Dyess
Median price
$67,100
$/sqft
$81
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
3
Median rent
$954

researched Sep 28

72338Elaine
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 28

72350Joiner
Median price
$85,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$400

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Mississippi County records higher-than-average crime rates regionally and nationally, driven primarily by elevated violent and property crime rates in denser municipal centers like Blytheville, whereas smaller and western communities exhibit markedly lower incident rates.

Schools & education

Educational performance varies across the county’s independent school districts; districts such as Gosnell and Manila regularly achieve above-average regional marks for public instruction, while urban systems like Blytheville historically face lower state accountability scores and greater socioeconomic head-winds.

Environmental & hazard

Located in the Mississippi Alluvial Plain along the Mississippi River, low-lying parcels face moderate-to-severe riverine and localized flash-flood risks, alongside elevated seismic exposure stemming from the active New Madrid Seismic Zone. Wind, severe convective storms, and tornadic risk represent recurring insurance drivers.

Growth & development

Mississippi County is the largest steel-producing county in the United States, anchored by massive mega-facilities operated by Nucor-Yamato, Nucor Steel Arkansas, Big River Steel (U.S. Steel), and Hybar. The local industrial boom has generated thousands of six-figure manufacturing jobs, prompting the county's flagship 'Work Here, Live Here' incentive program providing up to $50,000 toward home purchases for local industrial workers.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Economy & employers

Mississippi County is anchored by its position as the largest steel-producing county in the United States, featuring operations from Nucor-Yamato, Nucor Steel Arkansas, Big River Steel (U.S. Steel), and Hybar.

County appraisal district

Arkansas assesses real property at 20% of appraised market value, applying local millage rates across jurisdictions with an average effective rate near 0.52%.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county, municipal, and local school district tax levies, alongside standard special district millages where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Severe convective storms, tornado hazards, and high seismic risk from the New Madrid Seismic Zone place persistent upward pressure on regional property insurance terms.

Major amenities · Mississippi County, Arkansas
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
2 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020–2024 / Census 2020
Census profile · Mississippi County, Arkansas
Population
40,685
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.4%
Median home value
$115,000
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$52,548
Median year built
1976
Vacancy rate
14.8%
Renter share
44.6%
Owner cost burden
21.3%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
-8.5%
Net migration
-412
Work-from-home share
2.8%
Mean commute
19.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.2%
Unemployment
5.6%
Poverty rate
23.4%
Avg household size
2.52

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS data profiles for Mississippi County, AR.

Major employers & industries
Nucor Steel / Nucor-YamatoSteel ManufacturingMajor county industrial anchor
Big River Steel (U.S. Steel)Steel ManufacturingMajor advanced manufacturing employer
HybarSteel Manufacturing / RebarLarge industrial facility
Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city16 cities · 20 ZIP reports
Blytheville
city intel →
Median price$173,994
Price trend+15.9% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$909
Population25,131
Active listings128
City market sentiment: cautious
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gosnell
Median price$173,994
Price trend+15.9% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$909
Population25,131
Active listings128
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marie
Median price$171,975
Price trend+30.3% YoY
Days on market98 med
Median rent$832
Population9,567
Active listings34
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Victoria
Median price$171,975
Price trend+30.3% YoY
Days on market98 med
Median rent$832
Population9,567
Active listings34
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Osceola
Median price$159,950
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$814
Population7,717
Active listings22
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Manila
Median price$247,450
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market108 med
Median rent$792
Population4,641
Active listings46
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Leachville
Median price$81,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$650
Population2,850
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Luxora
Median price$184,000
Price trend+56.1% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$850
Population1,850
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wilson
Median price$335,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$909
Population1,273
Active listings23
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Joiner
Median price$85,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$400
Population1,091
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Keiser
Median price$0
Price trend+0.6% YoY
Days on market1 med
Median rent$0
Population838
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dyess
Median price$67,100
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$954
Population524
Active listings3
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Etowah
Median price$125,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$750
Population237
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bassett
Median price$125,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$950
Population185
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dell
Median price$78,125
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,079
Population168
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Burdette
Median price$125,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$850
Population154
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$173,948
Price trend+15.8% YoY
Days on market60 med
Median rent$909
Population47,685
Active listings293
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Arkansas
Arkansas Municipal & County Planning and Zoning Enabling AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within incorporated municipal boundaries, extraterritorial planning jurisdictions, or counties with active planning commissions.

Submits residential parcels to police power land-use controls, setback requirements, density maximums, building height caps, and subdivision dedication mandates established by local planning commissions pursuant to state enabling acts. Municipalities may enforce zoning and subdivision controls within up to 5 miles of their corporate limits (extraterritorial jurisdiction).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-56-401 et seq. (Municipal Planning) and §§ 14-17-201 et seq. (County Planning).

Arkansas Property Owners Association Governance and Assessment Lien AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Residential parcels bound by recorded covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) establishing a property owners association (POA) or homeowners association (HOA).

Binds title to mandatory common-expense assessments, architectural controls, and association bylaws. Because Arkansas lacks a dedicated standalone single-family HOA statutory code, associations incorporate and operate under the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act (Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.). Covenants running with the land grant the association power to place statutory/contractual assessment liens on defaulting parcels and pursue foreclosure under covenant terms.

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.; Horizontal Property Act (for condominiums) Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-13-101 et seq.

Arkansas Judicial Mortgage Foreclosure and Statutory Post-Sale RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels where the lender elects judicial foreclosure in circuit court or where the security instrument lacks a power of sale.

Requires a civil complaint, judicial hearing, and entry of a foreclosure judgment followed by a commissioner's sale. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-49-106, mortgagors have a statutory one-year redemption period following a judicial foreclosure sale unless the right of redemption was expressly waived in the underlying mortgage instrument (which is common practice in commercial instruments but legally distinct in residential equity protections).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-49-101 through 18-49-106.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act (Non-Judicial Power-of-Sale Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels encumbered by a mortgage or deed of trust containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default.

Enables non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Requires the mortgagee/trustee to record and mail a Notice of Default and Intention to Sell at least 60 days prior to the scheduled sale date, publish notice once a week for four consecutive weeks, and post notice at the courthouse and online. The borrower retains a statutory right of reinstatement by curing default up to the time of sale. Once the trustee's deed is executed upon sale, statutory post-sale redemption rights are fully extinguished.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-50-101 et seq.

Arkansas Common Law Caveat Emptor & Real Estate Licensee Disclosure MandateDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Arkansas adheres to the common law doctrine of 'caveat emptor' (buyer beware) for unrepresented private sellers, meaning there is no state statutory requirement forcing a seller to provide a formal written property condition disclosure. However, if a licensed real estate broker or salesperson is involved in the transaction, Arkansas Real Estate Commission (AREC) regulations require affirmative disclosure of all known material adverse facts and defects affecting the property, and common law bars fraudulent concealment or active misrepresentation by sellers.

Arkansas Real Estate Commission Regulations; common law caveat emptor doctrine reaffirmed in AREC published guidance.

Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by a veteran certified by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs as 100% totally and permanently service-connected disabled, or an un-remarried surviving spouse/minor children.

Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-3-306.

Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment FreezeTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by an individual who is 65 years of age or older, or who is permanently and totally disabled.

Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. The taxable assessed value remains fixed and does not rise with subsequent reassessments unless the property undergoes substantial improvement or changes ownership outside of exempt transfers.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 1; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1120.

Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax CreditTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcel must be an owner-occupied single-family residence designated as the taxpayer's principal place of residence (homestead).

Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). Credit is non-refundable and cannot reduce the net tax below zero.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 3; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1118.

Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation)TaxationBinds every parcel

Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches 20% of full market value. Growth limitations do not apply to new construction or substantial improvements, and uncapping to full 20% market value occurs upon an arm's-length sale pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1123.

Adopted via Ark. Const. amend. 79 (effective 2000) and codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-26-1120 through 26-26-1123.

Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and ValuationTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value. Tax Calculation Formula: Assessed Value = Appraised Market Value * 0.20; Gross Tax = Assessed Value * (Total Millage Rate / 1,000); Net Tax Due = Gross Tax - Applicable Credits. Millage includes a mandatory statewide minimum 25 mills Uniform Rate of Tax (URT) for school maintenance and operations under Ark. Const. art. 14, plus local county, municipal, and voter-approved millages.

Codified under Ark. Const. art. 14, art. 16, § 5; Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-24-104, 26-26-303, and 26-26-1201.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.