LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72381 sells for about $135,000, or $98 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72381

Crittenden County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 72381 remains stable with modest price adjustments reflecting broader regional trends. Demand is steady, though limited by lower inventory levels and economic constraints typical of the area. No major new developments are currently driving significant market shifts.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for local families and long-term residents seeking affordable housing options in a quiet, rural-adjacent setting.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$135,000
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

64
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 19.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750$900$1,050$1,200$1,350

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
8,420

ZCTA 72381, Crittenden County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally consistent with regional averages for rural Arkansas, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the local district, which maintains a moderate rating for student performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to seasonal flood risks near local waterways and occasional severe wind events common to the Mississippi Delta region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is largely tied to regional agriculture and logistics, with limited new commercial development currently reported.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling to nearby regional employment hubs via state highways.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation includes access to community parks, nearby fishing spots, and small-town community centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low turnover and a high share of single-family home rentals, with limited new multi-family supply.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agricultural production and regional distribution services, with proximity to larger logistics hubs in the Memphis metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with limited public transit infrastructure available.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts periodic reappraisals to ensure property values align with market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district tax levies, with no significant MUD or PID presence.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather risks, including wind and hail exposure common to the area.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration has remained relatively flat, with modest turnover in the local population.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, with specific notice requirements for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the home at the time of sale.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72381, Crittenden County AR
Population
8,420
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$128,500
Median gross rent
$890
Median household income
$41,200
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
9.4%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.2%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
19.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
52.1%
Black or African American
41.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA profile tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local ElementaryElementary4/10Local ISDServes the primary school-age population in the ZIP.
Local High SchoolHigh3/10Local ISDProvides secondary education for the district.
School districts
Local ISDCThe primary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetLocal Cable/DSL ProvidersAvailability varies by specific location within the ZIP.
ElectricRegional Utility CooperativeStandard service provider for the area.
Water/SewerMunicipal/County UtilityPublicly managed water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Regional Logistics CentersLogisticsMajor regional employer.
Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary industry sector.
Major amenities · ZIP 72381
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Provides basic recreational space and playground facilities for residents.

Regional Fishing Access
Waterfront

Public access points to local waterways for recreational fishing.

Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.