LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Jones County, Iowa sells for about $245,090, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.18% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 91% since 2000. Last year 6 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $927 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $927 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+10.3%). Worst: 2015 (-1.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

IA · past 12 months

IA 180.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,214

3-bed / month

$646
Studio
$734
1 bed
$927
2 bed
$1,214
3 bed
$1,218
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $245,0905.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

76

Relatively Moderate

Strong windDroughtHailLandslideRiverine floodingTornadoWildfireWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $16,104,583.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

84.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201879452184.1%8.6%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Jones County, Iowa

Cedar Rapids market · minorrefreshed Sep 15, 2026, 3:24 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Jones County is experiencing steady home value appreciation of 8.18% year-over-year, supported by a stable population and proximity to the Cedar Rapids metro area. The market remains relatively affordable with a price-to-income ratio of 3.3x, though inventory remains tight at 65 active listings.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Iowa state →Cedar Rapids market →Jones County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$245,090
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$135
Median days on market
65
Active listings
65
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+8.18%
Closed sales (monthly)
42
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
21,253
Median household income
$73,531
Avg effective property tax rate
1.25%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.3% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 12.52% of asking — demand is holding steady.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 12.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.6%
Foreign-born residents
338
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
33.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
53.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
60.1%
Asia
25.1%
Europe
8.3%
Africa
6.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$313,560
Median price / sq ft
$170
Median days on market
35.25
Active listings
125,365
Listings with price cuts
0.98%
Median price change YoY
+0.29%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,014
Months of supply
0.17
Sale-to-list ratio
12.52%
Median asking rent
$777/mo
Population
23,603
Median household income
$94,758

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
52305Anamosa
Median price
$265,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
4
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
450
Median rent
$825

researched Sep 27

52310Dysart
Median price
$245,200
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
123,107
Median rent
$719

researched Sep 27

52314Mount Vernon
Median price
$405,000
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$795

researched Sep 27

52320Olin
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+0.2%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
30.6%
Supply (mo)
1.3
Listings
546
Median rent
$778

researched Sep 27

52323Oxford Junction
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
120
Median rent
$739

researched Sep 27

52333Solon
Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
28
Median rent
$1,450

researched Oct 8

52337Stanwood
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+0.2%
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1.3
Listings
434
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 19

52340Tiffin
Median price
$410,743
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
+14.5%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
99.6%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
162
Median rent
$1,224

researched Sep 27

52362Wyoming
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+0.2%
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1.3
Listings
546
Median rent
$930

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Violent crime in Jones County is reported at 61 per 100,000 residents, which is lower than most counties nationally. Property crime is reported at 640 per 100,000 residents.

Growth & development

The county is part of the Cedar Rapids metropolitan area and maintains a stable, rural-to-suburban economic base with a population growth of 2.9% since 2020.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level; specific rates vary by local taxing districts and school district levies.

Economy & employers

The economy is supported by a mix of local services and proximity to the Cedar Rapids employment hub.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors connecting to the Cedar Rapids metropolitan area.

County appraisal district

The county assessor manages property valuations for tax purposes in accordance with Iowa state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various local levies including school district, county, and municipal taxes.

Major amenities · Jones County, Iowa
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
5 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
7 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Jones County, Iowa
Population
21,253
Median age
43.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
80.6%
Median home value
$184,800
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$73,531
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
19.4%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+2.9%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.1%
Mean commute
24.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.5%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
12%
Avg household size
2.4
White alone
93.9%
Black alone
2.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.6%
Asian alone
0.3%
Two or More Races
2.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter profiles.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Monticello
Median price$245,200
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$719
Population6,450
Active listings123,107
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Olin
Median price$215,000
Price trend+0.2% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$778
Population1,425
Active listings546
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oxford Junction
Median price$215,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$739
Population942
Active listings120
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Anamosa
Median price$265,000
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market4 med
Median rent$825
Population913
Active listings450
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wyoming
Median price$215,000
Price trend+0.2% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$930
Population816
Active listings546
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$399,989
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$814
Population19,899
Active listings624
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Iowa
Homestead ExemptionLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Property must be occupied as the owner's homestead

Provides legal protections for the homestead property, including specific exemptions from judicial sale for debts, as defined under state law.

Iowa Code Chapter 561

Judicial Foreclosure DoctrineForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Iowa generally requires judicial foreclosure proceedings. Borrowers are entitled to a notice of right to cure default prior to the initiation of foreclosure actions. Redemption rights exist post-sale unless specific statutory exceptions (such as foreclosure without redemption for nonagricultural land) are met.

Iowa Code Chapter 654

Iowa Property Tax Assessment LimitationTaxationBinds every parcel

The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Iowa Code Chapter 441; Iowa Department of Revenue Property Tax Overview

≈ $7,353/yr on a $245,090 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.