LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 52320 sells for about $215,000, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.16%), a market in balance. Homes take about 44 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $778 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 52320 — Olin

Linn County →Cedar Rapids marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Cedar Rapids housing market remains highly competitive and affordable compared to national benchmarks, characterized by low inventory and rapid sales velocity. While price growth is modest, the market's strong fundamentals and limited supply continue to favor sellers. Buyers are actively competing for well-priced homes, keeping the market stable despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, families, and professionals seeking an affordable cost of living with access to a stable job market. It offers a balanced lifestyle for those who prioritize proximity to work and community amenities over high-density urban living.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 150.6 km²Water area · 1.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$215,000
+0.16% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
44 days
Active listings
546
Listings with price cuts
31%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.78%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

61
Momentum/100

31% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.78% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

56
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 12.6% · poverty 12.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,400$2,800$3,200$3,600$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,425

ZCTA 52320, Linn County IA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.6%
Foreign-born residents
108
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
1.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
98.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
98.1%
Asia
1.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Cedar Rapids area are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized Midwestern cities, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community policing initiatives to address localized trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Cedar Rapids Community School District, which offers a range of public education options including specialized magnet programs and vocational training. Schools generally maintain stable performance ratings within the state accountability framework.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces periodic flood risks, particularly near the Cedar River, leading to stringent local floodplain management and insurance requirements. Wind and severe storm events are the primary climate-related hazards for residential property.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by a diverse mix of manufacturing, insurance, and food processing industries, with major employers including Collins Aerospace and Transamerica. Infrastructure investment remains focused on flood mitigation and downtown revitalization projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Iowa) — Iowa Property Tax Assessment Limitation: The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically enjoy short commute times, with most employment centers in downtown Cedar Rapids or the surrounding industrial corridors accessible within 15-20 minutes by car. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the primary mode of transportation.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Cedar River trail system, numerous municipal parks, and proximity to regional golf courses. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the downtown core and the Lindale Mall district.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, driven by the area's affordability and stable employment base. Investor interest is moderate, with a limited but growing presence of short-term rental units in the urban core.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by a strong manufacturing sector, particularly aerospace, alongside a significant presence in the insurance and financial services industries. The area benefits from a stable, diversified employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of major highways including I-380, providing connectivity to the broader Iowa City-Cedar Rapids corridor. Public transportation is provided by Cedar Rapids Transit.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on downtown revitalization and the expansion of flood protection infrastructure along the Cedar River.

County appraisal district

The Linn County Assessor's office conducts biennial property assessments based on market value, with adjustments applied to ensure equitable taxation across the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal, county, and school district taxes, with additional levies for community college services and local flood control districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's flood risk profile, with many properties requiring specialized coverage in addition to standard homeowners policies.

Migration & population flows

The state has experienced modest net domestic migration, with growth concentrated in urban and suburban centers like Cedar Rapids.

Foreclosure doctrine

Iowa is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically provides a redemption period for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a written disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, including known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 52320, Linn County IA
Population
1,425
Median age
37.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$187,100
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$65,000
Median year built
1956
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.1%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
19.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
12.6%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Avg household size
2.4
White
85.2%
Black or African American
5.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Asian
2.1%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cedar Rapids High SchoolHighBCedar Rapids CSDComprehensive public high school serving the area.
Local ElementaryElementaryB+Cedar Rapids CSDHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
Cedar Rapids CSDBThe primary district serving the city with a focus on diverse academic programming.
Utilities & services
ElectricAlliant EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMidAmerican EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetImOn CommunicationsLocal fiber-optic provider.
Water/SewerCity of Cedar RapidsMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Collins AerospaceManufacturingMajor regional employer with thousands of local staff.
TransamericaInsuranceSignificant corporate presence in the city.
Major amenities · ZIP 52320
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
2 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cedar River Trail
Park/Trail

Extensive multi-use trail system connecting neighborhoods to downtown.

Lindale Mall
Shopping

Major regional retail anchor for the Cedar Rapids area.

Veterans Memorial Stadium
Sports

Home to the Cedar Rapids Kernels minor league baseball team.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Cedar Rapids Flood Control SystemInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMulti-phase project to protect the city from future river flooding.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.