LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Harlan County, Kentucky sells for about $125,000, or $98 per square foot.

Prices are down 11.6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 115 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $909 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.3%

KY · past 12 months

KY 207USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,190

3-bed / month

$691
Studio
$749
1 bed
$909
2 bed
$1,190
3 bed
$1,195
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $125,00011.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

62

Relatively Moderate

LandslideStrong windRiverine floodingWinter weatherWildfireCold waveAvalancheHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $17,795,343.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

56.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201849720056.6%0%$95,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Harlan County, Kentucky

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 6:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: pessimistic

Harlan County's housing market is experiencing downward pressure on home values and significant economic challenges linked to the decline of the coal industry. High poverty rates and population decline continue to impact local demand and market stability. The market remains characterized by low inventory and low price points compared to national averages.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kentucky state →Harlan County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$125,000
Divergent · 63.7% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$98
Median days on market
115
Active listings
147
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
-11.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
135
Months of supply
1.1
Sale-to-list ratio
94.5%
Median asking rent
$651/mo
Population
25,052
Median household income
$41,693
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 90 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

40
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 11.0% · poverty 27.2% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.4%
Foreign-born residents
99
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
71.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
22.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
59.6%
Asia
20.2%
Europe
13.1%
Africa
7.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$186,377
Median price / sq ft
$90
Median days on market
89.97
Active listings
93
Listings with price cuts
0.06%
Median price change YoY
+0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
19
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
97.99%
Median asking rent
$620/mo
Population
15,218
Median household income
$35,471

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Harlan County, Kentucky — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$72,000$74,000$76,000$78,000$80,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical -0.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
40806Baxter
Median price
$135,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
14
Median rent
$689

researched Sep 17

40823Cumberland
Median price
$89,900
$/sqft
$68
Trend YoY
+5.2%
Days on mkt
142
Sale-to-list
94.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
8.4
Listings
10
Median rent
$633

researched Sep 17

40828Evarts
Median price
$75,000
$/sqft
$65
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
94%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
15
Median rent
$918

researched Sep 21

40831Harlan
Median price
$186,600
$/sqft
$90
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
90
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
9
Median rent
$620

researched Sep 17

40854Loyall
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
6.8
Listings
45
Median rent
$688

researched Sep 21

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The county contains mountainous terrain including Black Mountain, the highest natural point in Kentucky, which presents unique topography-related risks.

Growth & development

The economy has historically been rooted in coal extraction, with current efforts focused on economic diversification following the decline of the coal industry.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level; specific rates and exemptions are determined by local fiscal court and state statutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant natural landmarks including Black Mountain and outdoor recreational opportunities typical of the Appalachian region.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low median gross rents, reflecting the broader economic conditions of the region.

Economy & employers

The economy is transitioning from a historical reliance on coal mining, which has led to high unemployment and poverty rates.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by regional highway corridors through the mountainous terrain.

Major amenities · Harlan County, Kentucky
Family fun & things to do
5 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Black Mountain
Natural Landmark

The highest natural point in Kentucky, offering significant elevation and scenic views.

Discovery profileACS 2024 Estimates
Census profile · Harlan County, Kentucky
Population
25,052
Median age
40.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$73,100
Median gross rent
$651
Median household income
$41,693
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
15.2%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-6.6%
Net migration
-500
Work-from-home share
3.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.7%
Unemployment
11%
Poverty rate
27.2%
Avg household size
2.35
White
94.5%
Black or African American
2.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Other
1.9%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and FDI Connect.

School districts
Harlan County Public SchoolsNot determinableServes the majority of the county.
Harlan Independent SchoolsNot determinableServes the city of Harlan.
Major employers & industries
Coal Mining IndustryMiningHistorically the primary anchor industry.
Harlan County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Harlan
Median price$186,600
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market90 med
Median rent$620
Population4,789
Active listings9
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cumberland
Median price$89,900
Price trend+5.2% YoY
Days on market142 med
Median rent$633
Population3,742
Active listings10
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Baxter
Median price$135,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$689
Population1,732
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Loyall
Median price$145,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$688
Population675
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$75,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$918
Population4,280
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kentucky
Judicial Foreclosure RequirementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.

KRS Chapter 426

Kentucky Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).

Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.