LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Van Buren County, Michigan sells for about $253,000, or $182 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 142% since 2000. Last year 18 of 22 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,040 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,040 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.1%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.5%). Worst: 2010 (-5.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.5%

MI · past 12 months

MI 228USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165233

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,370

3-bed / month

$724
Studio
$795
1 bed
$1,040
2 bed
$1,370
3 bed
$1,425
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $253,0006.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.1%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 22 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

35

Relatively Low

HailStrong windIce stormLandslideTornadoWinter weatherWildfireCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $20,429,398.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183568205578.6%1.8%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Van Buren County, Michigan

Kalamazoo-Portage market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 7:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Van Buren County's residential real estate environment remains balanced to cautiously optimistic, buoyed by solid equity retention and durable interest in Lake Michigan second homes and Kalamazoo-commuter neighborhoods. Limited housing inventory and elevated mortgage rates have stabilized median prices while elongating days on market relative to peak pandemic velocity.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Michigan state →Van Buren County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 14 cities · 15 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$253,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$182
Median days on market
65
Active listings
348
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
+2.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
64
Months of supply
4.8
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
Median asking rent
$1,500/mo
Population
75,795
Median household income
$68,114
Avg effective property tax rate
1.48%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.2% year over year.

97
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 21 days on market with 0.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

37
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 42.7% of asking — demand is holding steady.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 14.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
4.6%
Foreign-born residents
3,518
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
42.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
20.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
73.6%
Asia
12.5%
Europe
10.7%
Oceania
2%
Africa
1.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
14 of 15 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$281,391
Median price / sq ft
$171
Median days on market
21.15
Active listings
13,405
Listings with price cuts
15.59%
Median price change YoY
+5.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
7,110
Months of supply
0.77
Sale-to-list ratio
42.7%
Median asking rent
$839/mo
Population
88,385
Median household income
$62,486

Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports of 15 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Van Buren County, Michigan — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county15 of 15 ZIPs researched
Sort
49013Bangor
Median price
$212,000
$/sqft
$146
Trend YoY
+17.8%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
45
Median rent
$979

researched Sep 22

49026Bloomingdale
Median price
$265,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
20
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
142
Median rent
$956

researched Sep 19

49027Breedsville
Median price
$303,750
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
-6.5%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
17%
Supply (mo)
1.2
Listings
484
Median rent
$1,400

researched Sep 22

49043Covert
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+7.4%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
823
Median rent
$725

researched Sep 22

49045Decatur
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+7.4%
Days on mkt
13
Sale-to-list
98.7%
Price cuts
40.6%
Supply (mo)
1.7
Listings
823
Median rent
$838

researched Sep 22

49055Gobles
Median price
$315,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+5%
Days on mkt
20
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$888

researched Sep 22

49056Grand Junction
Median price
$288,106
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+7%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
787
Median rent
$1,300

researched Sep 22

49057Hartford
Median price
$319,759
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+7.1%
Days on mkt
10
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
176
Median rent
$816

researched Sep 22

49062Kendall
Median price
$320,000
$/sqft
$169
Trend YoY
+11.7%
Days on mkt
39
Sale-to-list
99.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1.7
Listings
50
Median rent
$1,475

researched Sep 22

49064Lawrence
Median price
$303,750
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+7.3%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
98.7%
Price cuts
17%
Supply (mo)
1.7
Listings
484
Median rent
$618

researched Sep 22

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Reported crime in Van Buren County tracks below statewide urban averages, though property crime and sporadic theft elevate rates within denser commercial corridors such as Paw Paw and South Haven. Rural townships experience minimal violent crime, maintaining safety metrics broadly consistent with neighboring southwest Michigan counties.

Schools & education

Public education is served by multiple local community school districts overseen by the Van Buren Intermediate School District (VBISD). Performance ranges from above-average academic achievement and strong community backing in South Haven, Mattawan, and Paw Paw to moderate proficiency scores in rural districts like Bangor and Hartford.

Environmental & hazard

Primary environmental exposures include localized inland lake and river flooding along the Black and Paw Paw River basins, winter heavy lake-effect snowfall, and severe windstorms off Lake Michigan. Coastal bluff erosion and elevated storm-surge impacts periodically threaten shoreline residential properties in the western portion of the county.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is anchored by the planned repowering of the Palisades Nuclear Generating Station, specialty agriculture and food processing, and a robust seasonal lakeshore tourism corridor along Lake Michigan. Infrastructure enhancements along I-94 and US-131 corridors continue to bolster distribution and light manufacturing ties toward Kalamazoo.

Taxation

Under Michigan's Proposal A, property taxable value increases are capped annually at the rate of inflation or 5% (whichever is less) until property ownership transfers. Property owners in primary residences benefit from Michigan's Principal Residence Exemption (PRE), which exempts up to 18 mills of local school operating property taxes.

Recreation & amenities

Residents enjoy premier freshwater recreation along the Lake Michigan shoreline, Van Buren State Park, the Kal-Haven Trail, and the Van Buren Trail State Park. The county also boasts numerous inland recreation lakes, winery tasting rooms along the Lake Michigan Shore AVA, and local golf courses.

Rental market

The rental inventory displays sharp bifurcation between seasonal vacation rentals along South Haven's Lake Michigan coast and year-round multi-family or detached rentals inland. Median long-term rents hover near $1,500 monthly, with tighter occupancy in commuter hubs near Kalamazoo such as Mattawan and Antwerp Township.

Economy & employers

Van Buren County's economy relies on agriculture (specializing in blueberries, grapes, fruit orchards, and winemaking), specialty food manufacturing, lakeshore leisure tourism, and energy generation. Proximity to Kalamazoo creates significant commuter flows toward healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and higher-education employment sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Major surface transport corridors include Interstate 94 connecting Detroit and Chicago, US-131 accessing Grand Rapids to the east, and M-43 and M-140 serving cross-county transit. Amtrak passenger rail service is available at the Bangor station along the Pere Marquette route between Grand Rapids and Chicago.

Development pipeline

County planning emphasizes the preservation of farmland and sensitive environmental corridors alongside targeted light-industrial and logistics clustering along the I-94 corridor near Paw Paw, Hartford, and Mattawan.

County appraisal district

Property valuation is administered by local township and city assessors overseen by the Van Buren County Equalization Department. Assessments determine Assessed Value at 50% of true cash market value, while Taxable Value increases remain limited by Michigan Proposal A until an arm's-length ownership transfer occurs.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district millages, intermediate school district (VBISD) levies, countywide library districts, and Southwestern Michigan College or Lake Michigan College community college taxing jurisdictions depending on parcel boundaries.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance markets are generally stable across inland parcels, though properties directly fronting Lake Michigan face higher premium tiers and restricted availability due to shoreline storm damage, erosion, and high-water impacts.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Van Buren State Park
State Park & Shoreline

Spans roughly 400 acres along Lake Michigan, offering extensive sandy dunes, beach frontage, modern campgrounds, and woodland hiking trails that attract regional visitors year-round.

Kal-Haven Trail Sesquicentennial State Park
Linear Trail

A 33-mile crushed limestone non-motorized trail linking South Haven to Kalamazoo, highly utilized for bicycling, jogging, cross-country skiing, and heritage tourism.

South Haven South Beach & Pierhead Light
Beachfront & Maritime Landmark

Iconic Lake Michigan public beach featuring historical pier walks, lighthouse access, and park pavilions, acting as the community anchor for South Haven's downtown coastal tourism.

South Haven Center for the Arts & Michigan Maritime Museum
Cultural Center & Museum

Offers maritime heritage exhibits, tall-ship excursions on the Friends Good Will, and cultural programming celebrating regional Great Lakes history.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Palisades Nuclear Power Plant RestartEnergy & InfrastructureIn Progress / Federally BackedHoltec International is undertaking an unprecedented federal- and state-supported reactor repowering project in Covert Township targeting clean energy recommissioning.
Paw Paw Downtown Riverfront RedevelopmentCivic & InfrastructureApproved / PhasedPublic realm and infrastructure improvements along the Paw Paw River connecting downtown trails, launch parks, and streetscape enhancements.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Van Buren County, Michigan
Population
75,795
Median age
42.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
80.6%
Median home value
$196,800
Median gross rent
$870
Median household income
$68,114
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
18.1%
Renter share
19.4%
Owner cost burden
21.8%
Renter cost burden
43.6%
Population change
+0.1%
Net migration
240
Work-from-home share
7.8%
Mean commute
23.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.4%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
14.3%
Avg household size
2.44
White alone (non-Hispanic)
79.5%
Hispanic or Latino
12.3%
Black or African American alone
3.8%
Two or more races
3.1%
Asian alone
0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.5%
Other race alone
0.2%

Retrieved from Census Bureau ACS 5-year profiles and QuickFacts for Van Buren County, Michigan (FIPS 26159).

School districts
Van Buren Intermediate School District (VBISD)Regional Educational Service AgencyServes and provides specialized career-technical education, special education, and administrative services to all constituent school districts across Van Buren County.
South Haven Public SchoolsState Accountable / Rated Moderate-HighServes the coastal northwest quadrant of the county with comprehensive athletic, fine arts, and college-prep coursework.
Mattawan Consolidated SchoolState Accountable / Rated HighConsistently among the highest-performing districts in southwestern Michigan, benefiting from proximity to Kalamazoo and Portage professional corridors.
Paw Paw Public SchoolsState Accountable / Rated ModerateCentralized community school district serving Paw Paw village and surrounding townships with extensive vocational and athletic programs.
Major employers & industries
Holtec International (Palisades Energy)Nuclear Energy & Power Generation600+ personnel expected upon full reactor repowering operations
Bronson South Haven HospitalHealthcare Services300-500 employees
Van Buren County GovernmentPublic Administration & Judicial450+ employees
Coca-Cola / Minute Maid (Paw Paw Plant)Food & Beverage Processing200-350 employees
Albemarle CorporationSpecialty Chemical Manufacturing150-250 employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city14 cities · 15 ZIP reports
Paw Paw
Median price$320,000
Price trend+7.3% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$859
Population13,414
Active listings484
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
South Haven
Median price$251,500
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$931
Population13,250
Active listings35
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mattawan
Median price$261,900
Price trend+17.8% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$1,250
Population12,198
Active listings4,081
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lawton
Median price$281,585
Price trend+4.3% YoY
Days on market13 med
Median rent$735
Population7,092
Active listings4,068
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hartford
Median price$319,759
Price trend+7.1% YoY
Days on market10 med
Median rent$816
Population6,434
Active listings176
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gobles
Median price$315,000
Price trend+5% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$888
Population5,941
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bangor
Median price$212,000
Price trend+17.8% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$979
Population5,346
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Decatur
Median price$215,000
Price trend+7.4% YoY
Days on market13 med
Median rent$838
Population5,321
Active listings823
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grand Junction
Median price$288,106
Price trend+7% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,300
Population4,478
Active listings787
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lawrence
Median price$303,750
Price trend+7.3% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$618
Population3,635
Active listings484
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kendall
Median price$320,000
Price trend+11.7% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$1,475
Population2,692
Active listings50
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Covert
Median price$215,000
Price trend+7.4% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$725
Population2,102
Active listings823
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bloomingdale
Median price$265,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$956
Population1,754
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Breedsville
Median price$303,750
Price trend-6.5% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,400
Population267
Active listings484
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$228,451
Price trend+4.1% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$917
Population6,215
Active listings1,065
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Michigan
Disabled Veterans Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Real property owned and used as a homestead by a disabled veteran or their surviving spouse.

Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility.

MCL 211.7b

Real Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency in real property tax payments.

A three-year forfeiture and foreclosure process. Property is forfeited to the county treasurer after two years of delinquency. If taxes remain unpaid by March 31 of the third year, the property is foreclosed upon by the Foreclosing Governmental Unit.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893; MCL 211.78k

Seller Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Transfer of interest in real estate consisting of not less than 1 or more than 4 residential dwelling units.

Sellers must provide a written disclosure statement to prospective buyers regarding the condition of the property, including known defects.

Seller Disclosure Act, Act 92 of 1993

General Property Tax ActTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs. The tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable value by the local millage rate.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.