LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Carver County, Minnesota sells for about $500,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are down 9.89% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 8.64 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 117% since 2000. Last year 21 of 25 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,734 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,734 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.6%). Worst: 2011 (-7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

MN · past 12 months

MN 191.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,264

3-bed / month

$1,265
Studio
$1,427
1 bed
$1,734
2 bed
$2,264
3 bed
$2,538
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $500,0005.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 25 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

37

Very Low

Strong windHailLandslideDroughtCold waveTornadoWildfireHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $41,418,693.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

86.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20186244362486.3%4.1%$355,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Carver County, Minnesota

refreshed Oct 15, 2026, 5:04 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

Carver County's housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, evidenced by a year-over-year decline in median listing prices. While inventory levels have increased, the market remains characterized by high homeownership rates and a relatively high price-to-income ratio.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Minnesota state →Carver County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 11 cities · 13 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$500,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
8.64
Active listings
395
Median price change YoY
-9.89%
Population
110,000
Median household income
$125,946
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.2% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 36 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

40
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 87.77% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
13 of 13 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$453,345
Median price / sq ft
$221
Median days on market
36.11
Active listings
1,121
Listings with price cuts
12.88%
Median price change YoY
+5.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
735
Months of supply
2.54
Sale-to-list ratio
87.77%
Median asking rent
$1,440/mo
Population
107,897
Median household income
$128,126

Deterministic aggregate of 13 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county13 of 13 ZIPs researched
Sort
55315Carver
Median price
$510,000
$/sqft
$216
Trend YoY
+2.2%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
27
Median rent
$1,386

researched Sep 30

55317Chanhassen
Median price
$520,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+23.1%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
11.1%
Supply (mo)
1.4
Listings
63
Median rent
$1,840

researched Sep 30

55318Chaska
Median price
$389,200
$/sqft
$195
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
115
Median rent
$1,555

researched Sep 30

55322Cologne
Median price
$443,415
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
101
Median rent
$868

researched Oct 1

55339Hamburg
Median price
$359,000
$/sqft
$103
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
4
Median rent
$955

researched Sep 18

55360Mayer
Median price
$330,400
$/sqft
$247
Trend YoY
+6%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
99.6%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
162
Median rent
$1,618

researched Sep 19

55367New Germany
Median price
$550,000
$/sqft
$214
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
7
Median rent
$1,227

researched Sep 20

55368Norwood Young America
Median price
$376,000
$/sqft
$251
Trend YoY
+63.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
30
Median rent
$1,213

researched Sep 30

55386Victoria
Median price
$544,226
$/sqft
$218
Trend YoY
-8.5%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
34
Median rent
$2,125

researched Sep 30

55387Waconia
Median price
$550,000
$/sqft
$225
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
4.9
Listings
237
Median rent
$1,330

researched Sep 30

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Reporting agencies in Carver County recorded a violent crime rate of 85 per 100,000 residents in 2024, which is lower than most counties nationally.

Growth & development

The county economy employs approximately 60,800 people, with significant residential development and a high homeownership rate of 81.5%.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Economy & employers

The county's economy is diverse, employing over 60,000 people with a strong emphasis on residential stability and a high median household income.

Transportation & infrastructure

Residents primarily commute by driving alone, with an average commute time of 25.6 minutes.

Major amenities · Carver County, Minnesota
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Crown College
University

The largest university in the county, contributing to the local educational and economic landscape.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Carver County, Minnesota
Population
110,000
Owner-occupancy
81.5%
Median home value
$453,600
Median household income
$125,946
Renter share
18.5%
Mean commute
25.6 min
White (Non-Hispanic)
85.6%

Data retrieved from Data USA and Census Bureau profiles.

Major employers & industries
Crown CollegeEducationMajor local employer and educational institution.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city11 cities · 13 ZIP reports
Chaska
Median price$389,200
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,555
Population30,369
Active listings115
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chanhassen
Median price$520,000
Price trend+23.1% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,840
Population22,299
Active listings63
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waconia
Median price$550,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,330
Population15,030
Active listings237
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Victoria
Median price$544,226
Price trend-8.5% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$2,125
Population10,077
Active listings34
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Watertown
Median price$529,034
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$922
Population8,616
Active listings323
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Carver
Median price$510,000
Price trend+2.2% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,386
Population7,147
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Norwood Young America
Median price$363,250
Price trend+47.9% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,174
Population5,179
Active listings48
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cologne
Median price$443,415
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$868
Population3,775
Active listings101
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mayer
Median price$330,400
Price trend+6% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,618
Population3,341
Active listings162
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New Germany
Median price$550,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,227
Population1,122
Active listings7
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hamburg
Median price$359,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$955
Population942
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Minnesota
Condominium Unit TaxationTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units

Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.

Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105

Homestead Designation in ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure

The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.

Minnesota Statutes 582.041

Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.

Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580

Minnesota General Property Tax Classification SystemTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.

2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue

≈ $5,000/yr on a $500,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.