LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55317 sells for about $520,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +23.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 21 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,840 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55317 — Chanhassen

Carver County →Hennepin County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 55317 housing market is highly competitive, characterized by low inventory and strong year-over-year price appreciation. High demand from families and professionals, coupled with limited supply, continues to drive prices upward despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a high quality of life, excellent schools, and suburban amenities while maintaining access to the broader Twin Cities employment core.

Parent geography
Chanhassen · no city intel reportCarver County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 34.1 km²Water area · 3.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$520,000
+23.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
21 days
Active listings
63
Listings with price cuts
11%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
93
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 23.1% year over year.

95
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 21 days on market with 1.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

81
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$340,000$425,000$510,000$595,000$680,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,200$4,000$4,800$5,600$6,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
22,299

ZCTA 55317

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
9.3%
Foreign-born residents
2,084
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
44.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
46.3%
Europe
22.8%
Americas
20.4%
Africa
9.7%
Oceania
0.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Chanhassen is generally considered a safe community with crime rates significantly lower than the national average and regional urban centers.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Eastern Carver County Schools district, known for strong academic performance and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with flood risks primarily localized to areas near lakes and wetlands.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major corporate headquarters in the southwest Twin Cities metro and steady residential development, maintaining a suburban-growth trajectory.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment hubs in Eden Prairie, Minnetonka, and downtown Minneapolis via Highway 212 and I-494.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the Minnesota Landscape Arboretum, numerous city parks, and recreational lakes like Lake Ann and Lake Susan.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand with a mix of apartment complexes and single-family rentals, though vacancy pressure remains low due to high local desirability.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by a mix of corporate headquarters, technology firms, and retail, benefiting from the broader southwest metro economic corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Highway 212 serving as the primary arterial route for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on sustainable suburban growth, with recent approvals for mixed-use residential and commercial projects near the city center.

County appraisal district

The Carver County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual market analysis to determine taxable values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Eastern Carver County Schools district taxes and various municipal utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for coverage related to severe weather and wind damage common in the region.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55317
Population
22,299
Median age
41 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$485,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$140,385
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
88.2%
Asian
4.5%
Hispanic
3.8%
Black
1.5%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 55317 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Chanhassen High SchoolHigh9/10Eastern Carver County SchoolsHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
Bluff Creek ElementaryElementary8/10Eastern Carver County SchoolsStrong community engagement and test scores.
School districts
Eastern Carver County SchoolsALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability is widespread.
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard service provider.
Water/SewerCity of ChanhassenMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Life Time FitnessCorporate HQMajor local employer.
RosemountManufacturingSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 55317
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
12 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Park/Garden

A world-renowned botanical garden and research facility.

Lake Ann Park
Park

Features a beach, trails, and picnic areas.

Chanhassen Dinner Theatres
Entertainment

A major regional cultural anchor and dining destination.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Chanhassen RedevelopmentMixed-UseOngoingMulti-phase project to enhance walkability and commercial density.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).