The story of this market
The typical home in Dakota County, Minnesota sells for about $413,000, or $202 per square foot.
Prices are up +3.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 37 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 112% since 2000. Last year 69 of 106 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,734 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,734 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+1%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+12.2%). Worst: 2009 (-8.4%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.5%
MN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$2,264
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+1%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 106 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
32
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $133,716,562.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
84.1%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24609 | 13984 | 84.1% | 3.4% | $275,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Dakota County, Minnesota
Dakota County's housing market shows moderate price appreciation with a 3.3% year-over-year increase in median home prices. While inventory remains constrained, the market is experiencing a stable pace of sales with a median of 37 days on market. Current conditions reflect a balanced environment for buyers and sellers despite broader economic fluctuations.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 21 cities · 23 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.3% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 63 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 4.25% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 23 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 14, 2026.
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 18
researched Oct 8
researched Sep 20
| 55010 | Castle Rock | $345,000 | $168 | +3.2% | 42 | 98.5% | 12% | 2.8 | 18 | $1,650 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55020 | Elko New Market | $564,930 | $235 | 0% | 187 | — | — | — | — | $1,734 | researched Sep 20 |
| 55024 | Farmington | $383,000 | $205 | +0.7% | 45 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 254 | $1,483 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55031 | Hampton | $510,000 | $215 | +2.4% | 38 | 98.5% | 18% | 3.2 | 142 | $1,102 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55033 | Hastings | $352,895 | $193 | +0.8% | 19 | — | — | — | 71 | $1,173 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55037 | Hinckley | $213,000 | $207 | — | 47 | — | — | — | 61 | $918 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55044 | Lakeville | $526,000 | $205 | -2.8% | 38 | 98.5% | 22% | 3.2 | 127 | $1,826 | researched Oct 1 |
| 55057 | Northfield | $399,900 | $217 | 0% | 54 | — | — | — | 136 | $1,113 | researched Sep 18 |
| 55065 | Randolph | $349,500 | $224 | +3.8% | 60 | 95% | 37% | 9.6 | 30 | $1,734 | researched Oct 8 |
| 55068 | Coates | $425,000 | $194 | +5.2% | 104 | — | — | — | 281 | $1,627 | researched Sep 20 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.
- Mall of America®4.69.1 mi
- Treasure Island Resort & Casino3.926.8 mi
- Valleyfair4.214.1 mi
- Great Wolf Lodge | Minnesota3.99.6 mi
- Nickelodeon Universe4.59.1 mi
- U.S. Bank Stadium4.617.2 mi
- Grand Casino Arena4.615.2 mi
- Minneapolis Convention Center4.517.1 mi
- Minnesota State Fair4.717 mi
- Topgolf Brooklyn Center4.324.1 mi
- Mall of America®4.69.1 mi
- U.S. Bank Stadium4.617.2 mi
- Minnesota Zoo4.62.6 mi
- Como Park Zoo & Conservatory4.717.3 mi
- Valleyfair4.214.1 mi
- Minneapolis Institute of Art4.816.4 mi
- Science Museum of Minnesota4.615.1 mi
- University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum4.823.3 mi
- Union Depot4.515.6 mi
- Walker Art Center4.517.2 mi
- Como Park Zoo & Conservatory4.717.3 mi
- Minneapolis Sculpture Garden4.717.3 mi
- Centennial Lakes Park4.711.8 mi
- Lake Harriet Regional Park4.815 mi
- Edinborough Park4.611.5 mi
- Watergate Marina4.511.4 mi
- Your Boat Club Prior Lake4.710.1 mi
- The Minikahda Club4.416.2 mi
- Braemar Golf Course4.413.8 mi
- Puttery4.717.9 mi
- Brookview Golf Course and Lawn Bowling4.219.7 mi
- Emerald Greens Golf Course410.4 mi
- Mall of America®4.69.1 mi
- Twin Cities Premium Outlets4.56.1 mi
- Rosedale Center4.319.4 mi
- Karmel Mall4.115.9 mi
- Asia Mall4.315.4 mi
- Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport4.410.8 mi
- Shoyu3.710.5 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
data.census.gov
Dakota County median price moved up 1.7% year over year (county intel report).
Median 37 days on market — a moderate-paced market.
Foreign buyers took 1.6% of U.S. existing-home purchases (national survey — the state-level table is not published in free coverage) (April 2025–March 2026, -0.3 pp versus the prior survey period) — in line with typical published levels.
1 statutory notice posted for the 2026-05-28 trustee-sale cycle versus 1 for 2026-05-20 (+0% cycle-over-cycle).
Minnesota FHFA HPI index 2026-Q2: 442.42 vs 2026-Q2: 442.42 (YoY 2026-Q2: 2.42%).
applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units
Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.
Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105
applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure
The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.
Minnesota Statutes 582.041
Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580
Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.
2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue
≈ $4,130/yr on a $413,000 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.