LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55076 sells for about $380,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 27 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,374 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55076 — Inver Grove Heights

Dakota County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 55076 remains stable with a median price of $337,400 and a healthy supply of inventory. Demand is supported by the area's suburban appeal and proximity to the Twin Cities, though buyers remain price-sensitive. The market is currently balanced, with steady sales activity and moderate price growth.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking suburban stability and commuters working in the Twin Cities who prioritize access to major highways. It also attracts downsizers looking for established neighborhoods with proximity to essential services.

Parent geography
Inver Grove Heights · no city intel reportDakota County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25.7 km²Water area · 4.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$380,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 13.1% off nearest
Days on market
27 days
Active listings
77
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 2.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 5.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000$455,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550$5,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
21,374

ZCTA 55076, Dakota County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.2%
Foreign-born residents
1,748
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
55.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
45.9%
Asia
26.4%
Africa
15.1%
Europe
11%
Oceania
1.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Inver Grove Heights generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Twin Cities metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, and the area is considered safe for families.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-regarded Simley High School and other schools within the Inver Grove Heights Community Schools district, which maintains strong academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional winter storm impacts. Flood risk is localized to areas near the Mississippi River, and standard property insurance coverage is readily available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the Twin Cities employment core and ongoing suburban residential development. Major employers in the region include healthcare systems and retail hubs, with infrastructure improvements focused on highway connectivity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via US-52 and I-494, providing direct access to downtown St. Paul and the Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the standard for regional employment access.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive park systems including the Mississippi River Greenway, numerous local neighborhood parks, and proximity to regional golf courses. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the main commercial corridors of Cahill Avenue and Robert Street.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand, with rents trending upward due to limited new supply. Investor interest is focused on long-term residential holdings rather than short-term vacation rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, retail, and professional services, benefiting from its strategic location within the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area. Employment growth is stable, supported by a diverse mix of small businesses and regional corporate offices.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-494 and US-52, facilitating regional travel. Public transit is primarily provided by bus services connecting to the broader Metro Transit network.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on revitalizing older commercial corridors and expanding residential housing options to accommodate moderate population growth.

County appraisal district

The Dakota County Assessor's office conducts annual market value assessments to ensure property tax equity across the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the Inver Grove Heights Community Schools, Dakota County, and various special utility and watershed districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for standard coverage against wind and hail damage common in the region.

Migration & population flows

Minnesota continues to see modest net domestic migration, with suburban areas like Dakota County attracting families from the urban core.

Foreclosure doctrine

Minnesota is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court oversight for the foreclosure process, which provides a structured timeline for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive disclosure statement regarding the physical condition of the property, including known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55076, Dakota County MN
Population
21,374
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$336,000
Median gross rent
$1,915
Median household income
$98,450
Median year built
1990
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.1%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
41.2%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
5.4%
Avg household size
2.6
White
74.2%
Black or African American
8.5%
Hispanic or Latino
7.8%
Asian
6.2%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Simley High SchoolHigh8/10Inver Grove Heights Community SchoolsHighly rated for college readiness and academic programs.
Hilltop ElementaryElementary7/10Inver Grove Heights Community SchoolsStrong community engagement and foundational learning focus.
School districts
Inver Grove Heights Community SchoolsB+Serves the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on comprehensive K-12 education.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options available throughout the area.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for residential heating.
ElectricXcel EnergyMain provider for electricity in the region.
Water/SewerCity of Inver Grove HeightsMunicipal utility services.
Trash/RecyclingWaste ManagementContracted municipal service.
Major employers & industries
Dakota County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Inver Hills Community CollegeEducationSignificant local educational institution.
Local Retail/HealthcareServicesVarious mid-sized employers.
Major amenities · ZIP 55076
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mississippi River Greenway
Park/Trail

Extensive regional trail system offering scenic river views and recreational access.

Inver Wood Golf Course
Golf

Public 18-hole course serving the local community.

Veterans Memorial Community Center
Sports Complex

Features ice arenas, swimming pools, and fitness facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
River Heights Mixed-UseCommercial/ResidentialApprovedProposed mixed-use development near the city center to increase density.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 11.2% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $337,400 (-11.2% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.