The story of this market
The typical home in Goodhue County, Minnesota sells for about $289,092, or $174 per square foot.
Prices are down 11% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 51 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 127% since 2000. Last year 8 of 11 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,172 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,172 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+5.5%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.1%). Worst: 2010 (-5.2%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.5%
MN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,613
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+5.5%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 11 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
63
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $26,233,634.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
84.2%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2058 | 1260 | 84.2% | 3.2% | $210,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Goodhue County, Minnesota
The Goodhue County housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, characterized by a significant year-over-year decline in median sale prices and an increase in days on market. While inventory remains available, the combination of lower sales volume and price depreciation suggests a shift toward a more buyer-friendly environment.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 14 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 3.6% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 31 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.15% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports of 14 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 18
researched Oct 8
researched Oct 8
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
| 55009 | Cannon Falls | $465,000 | $216 | — | 17 | 100% | — | — | 4 | $1,172 | researched Sep 23 |
| 55027 | Goodhue | $312,300 | $168 | +1.6% | 42 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.2 | 24 | $961 | researched Sep 23 |
| 55032 | Harris | $314,800 | $165 | +6% | 27 | 99.6% | 12% | 2.1 | 162 | $950 | researched Sep 23 |
| 55041 | Lake City | $429,000 | $205 | +7.3% | 45 | 94% | — | — | 106 | $881 | researched Sep 23 |
| 55057 | Northfield | $399,900 | $217 | 0% | 54 | — | — | — | 136 | $1,113 | researched Sep 18 |
| 55060 | Owatonna | $327,000 | $167 | -2.9% | 48 | 98.5% | 18% | 3.2 | 137 | $1,400 | researched Oct 8 |
| 55065 | Randolph | $349,500 | $224 | +3.8% | 60 | 95% | 37% | 9.6 | 30 | $1,734 | researched Oct 8 |
| 55066 | Red Wing | $316,000 | $185 | +9% | 41 | 97.6% | 12% | 1.8 | 63 | $973 | researched Sep 23 |
| 55089 | Welch | $345,000 | $185 | +2.4% | 42 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.4 | 48 | $1,679 | researched Sep 23 |
| 55932 | Elgin | $309,900 | $152 | -11.2% | 49 | 97.2% | — | — | 101 | $730 | researched Sep 23 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county is experiencing ongoing housing demand analysis and residential development activity, with a focus on labor force growth in the Southeast Minnesota region.
The county's economy is tied to the broader Southeast Minnesota labor market, with recent research focusing on housing demand and workforce age population trends.
- Treasure Island Resort & Casino3.913.3 mi
- Vintage Paintball Park4.728.3 mi
- Escape Challenge - Escape Room4.826 mi
- UNRAVELED Escape Room - Best Escape Room4.827.2 mi
- Welch Village Ski & Snowboard Area4.58.3 mi
- Villa Bellezza Winery & Vineyards4.526.4 mi
- Dakota County Fairgrounds4.525.6 mi
- Emerald Greens Golf Course424.2 mi
- River Oaks Golf Course and Event Center4.425.7 mi
- Frontenac State Park4.818.4 mi
- He Mni Can/ Barn Bluff Trail Head4.712.3 mi
- Colvill Park4.712.9 mi
- Memorial Park4.812 mi
- Pottery Museum of Red Wing4.610.8 mi
- Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum4.527.3 mi
- Little Log House Pioneer Village4.914.5 mi
- Little House Wayside Cabin4.725.7 mi
- Vermillion Falls4.620.9 mi
- Pottery Museum of Red Wing4.610.8 mi
- Frontenac State Park4.818.4 mi
- He Mni Can/ Barn Bluff Trail Head4.712.3 mi
- Colvill Park4.712.9 mi
- Memorial Park4.812 mi
- Bay Point Park4.811.3 mi
- Treasure Island Resort And Casino Boat Marina4.513.7 mi
- Lake City Marina4.721.5 mi
- Pepin Marina4.527.2 mi
- Point St Croix Marina & Pub "The Shrimp Shack"4.621.6 mi
- Red Wing Marina & Boat Rental4.511.4 mi
- Hidden Greens Golf Course4.616.6 mi
- Bellwood Oaks Golf Course4.615.6 mi
- Mississippi National Golf Links4.512.8 mi
- Gopher Hills Golf Course4.410.4 mi
- Red Wing Golf Course | Nineteen Bar+Grill | The Skyroom Wedding Venue4.510.8 mi
- Runnings4.411.9 mi
- Nilssen's Foods4.210.3 mi
- THE POTTERY PLACE Historic Center4.310.8 mi
- Red Wing Mall410.4 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts
applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units
Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.
Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105
applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure
The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.
Minnesota Statutes 582.041
Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580
Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.
2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue
≈ $2,891/yr on a $289,092 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.