LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Benton County, Missouri sells for about $273,922, or $97 per square foot.

Prices are up +37% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 47 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 107% since 2005. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,003 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,003 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2005–2025

0%

2025

200520152025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+19.4%). Worst: 2012 (-4.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,318

3-bed / month

$739
Studio
$767
1 bed
$1,003
2 bed
$1,318
3 bed
$1,436
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $273,9225.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2005–2025

0%

2025 change

20052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2005 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

80

Relatively Moderate

Strong windLightningIce stormLandslideWildfireDroughtHeat waveWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $16,948,077.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201883942676.9%5%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Benton County, Missouri

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 6:23 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Benton County's housing market shows significant price appreciation and increased sales volume compared to the previous year. While inventory remains constrained, the market is experiencing a notable uptick in activity and competitive bidding conditions.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →Benton County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$273,922
Divergent · 43.3% from published 2026 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$97
Median days on market
47
Active listings
34
Median price change YoY
+37%
Closed sales (monthly)
34
Months of supply
2.9
Sale-to-list ratio
99.5%
Population
19,000
Median household income
$52,567
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.15% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.9%
Foreign-born residents
187
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
78.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
11.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
43.3%
Americas
34.8%
Asia
17.1%
Oceania
4.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$2,994
Median price / sq ft
$25
Median days on market
45.37
Active listings
368
Listings with price cuts
0.14%
Median price change YoY
+0.04%
Closed sales (monthly)
40
Months of supply
0.09
Sale-to-list ratio
1.15%
Median asking rent
$813/mo
Population
22,011
Median household income
$51,980

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Benton County, Missouri — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20252026202720292031$189,000$192,500$196,000$199,500$203,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
65324Climax Springs
Median price
$357,450
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 27

65325Cole Camp
Median price
$234,200
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+4.5%
Days on mkt
61
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
28
Median rent
$681

researched Sep 27

65326Edwards
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
17
Median rent
$765

researched Oct 5

65338Lincoln
Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+5.2%
Days on mkt
119
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
10.3
Listings
54
Median rent
$744

researched Sep 27

65348Otterville
Median price
—
$/sqft
$55
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
105
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
10
Median rent
$878

researched Oct 5

65355Warsaw
Median price
$239,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
211
Median rent
$816

researched Sep 27

Median price
$290,000
$/sqft
$6,170
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,003

researched Oct 5

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Major amenities · Benton County, Missouri
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
7 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
7 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
4 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
5 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profilenot determinable
Census profile · Benton County, Missouri
Population
19,000
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$191,167
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$52,567
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0

not determinable

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Warsaw
Median price$239,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$816
Population11,436
Active listings211
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lincoln
Median price$250,000
Price trend+5.2% YoY
Days on market119 med
Median rent$744
Population3,129
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cole Camp
Median price$234,200
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market61 med
Median rent$681
Population3,071
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$430
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$814
Population4,375
Active listings75
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.