LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Hickory County, Missouri sells for about $287,000, or $173 per square foot.

Prices are up +12.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 53 days to sell. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $962 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $962 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,332

3-bed / month

$709
Studio
$864
1 bed
$962
2 bed
$1,332
3 bed
$1,443
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $287,0005.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

66

Relatively Moderate

Ice stormStrong windWildfireDroughtWinter weatherLandslideHailHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $5,469,013.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201836520978.2%10.7%$125,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Hickory County, Missouri

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Hickory County is experiencing a period of price appreciation with a 12.1% year-over-year increase in home values. The market remains tight with limited inventory, though the high vacancy rate suggests a significant portion of housing stock may be seasonal or recreational property.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →Hickory County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$287,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$173
Median days on market
53
Active listings
154
Listings with price cuts
20.67%
Median price change YoY
+12.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
78
Months of supply
2
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
9,044
Median household income
$39,390
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 149 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

46
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 28.63% of asking — demand is holding steady.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 19.8% — a mixed stability profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.2%
Foreign-born residents
13
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
53.8%
Asia
46.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$345,251
Median price / sq ft
$239
Median days on market
149.38
Active listings
201
Listings with price cuts
4.78%
Median price change YoY
+0.06%
Closed sales (monthly)
35
Months of supply
0.08
Sale-to-list ratio
28.63%
Median asking rent
$712/mo
Population
13,608
Median household income
$40,100

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
65634Cross Timbers
Median price
$489,500
$/sqft
$291
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
239
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
16.7%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
6
Median rent
$962

researched Sep 27

65668Hermitage
Median price
$245,900
$/sqft
$137
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
25
Median rent
$880

researched Sep 27

65679Kirbyville
Median price
$180,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$908

researched Sep 27

65686Kimberling City
Median price
$309,900
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,023

researched Sep 27

65724Pittsburg
Median price
$291,250
$/sqft
$220
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
116
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
16
Median rent
$611

researched Sep 27

65732Preston
Median price
$249,900
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
26
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
38
Median rent
$577

researched Sep 27

65779Wheatland
Median price
$205,069
$/sqft
$128
Trend YoY
+8.5%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
32
Median rent
$450

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on local millage rates; specific exemptions for seniors and disabled veterans are available under Missouri state law.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely rural with a 5% unemployment rate as of May 2026.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Hickory County, Missouri
Population
8,585
Median age
55.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$135,000
Median gross rent
$720
Median household income
$39,390
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
34%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
30.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.5%
Unemployment
5%
Poverty rate
19.8%
Avg household size
2.3
White
94.4%
Two or More Races
4.7%
Asian
0.4%
Black
0.2%
Other
0.2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Data Commons profiles.

Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Hermitage
Median price$245,900
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$880
Population1,846
Active listings25
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Preston
Median price$249,900
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$577
Population1,342
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wheatland
Median price$205,069
Price trend+8.5% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$450
Population1,053
Active listings32
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cross Timbers
Median price$489,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market239 med
Median rent$962
Population606
Active listings6
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$290,901
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market116 med
Median rent$617
Population8,761
Active listings100
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.