LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Blaine County, Montana sells for about $216,940, or $105 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.54% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 78 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,187 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,187 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,433

3-bed / month

$907
Studio
$932
1 bed
$1,187
2 bed
$1,433
3 bed
$1,950
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $216,9407.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

75

Relatively Moderate

Cold waveLightningWinter weatherWildfireDroughtLandslideHailRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $8,622,391.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018513276.2%8.4%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Blaine County, Montana

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Blaine County's housing market is characterized by very low inventory and limited transaction volume, typical of a rural agricultural economy. Prices remain significantly below state and national medians, reflecting the area's economic profile and limited development pressure. The market is stable with minimal price volatility.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Montana state →Blaine County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$216,940
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$105
Median days on market
78
Active listings
10
Median price change YoY
+2.54%
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Months of supply
10
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
6,860
Median household income
$31,821
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 0 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.33% of asking — demand is holding steady.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 22.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$726
Median price / sq ft
$0
Median days on market
0.38
Active listings
41
Listings with price cuts
0.04%
Median price change YoY
+0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
0.33%
Median asking rent
$739/mo
Population
7,670
Median household income
$73,840

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
59523Chinook
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$739

researched Sep 27

59526Harlem
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
145
Sale-to-list
96.2%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
6.5
Listings
12
Median rent
$617

researched Sep 27

59538Malta
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$631

researched Sep 27

59544Whitewater
Median price
$220,800
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
180
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
12
Listings
5
Median rent
$270

researched Sep 27

59547Whitlash
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.5
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The economy is primarily driven by agriculture and public sector employment, with a labor force of approximately 2,180 and an unemployment rate of 2.8%.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on state-mandated appraisal cycles; specific mill levies vary by local school and special district jurisdictions.

Recreation & amenities

The county features access to the Bear Paw Mountains and the Milk River, offering rural outdoor recreation opportunities.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on agriculture and government services, with a small, stable labor force.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by U.S. Highway 2, which acts as the main east-west corridor through the county.

County appraisal district

The county assessor manages property valuations in accordance with Montana Department of Revenue guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various school district levies and potential rural fire district assessments.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Bear Paw Mountains
Natural Landmark

Provides significant outdoor recreation and scenic value to the region.

Milk River
Waterway

A primary geographic feature serving the county's agricultural irrigation needs.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Blaine County, Montana
Population
6,860
Median age
35.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65%
Median home value
$216,940
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$31,821
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
35%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
-2.6%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
18 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
22%
Avg household size
2.6
White
48.5%
Native American
47.2%
Other
4.3%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau and Data Commons.

School districts
Chinook Public SchoolsN/AServes the county seat and surrounding rural areas.
Major employers & industries
Blaine County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary economic driver
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Chinook
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$739
Population2,356
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fort Belknap Agency
Median price$185,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market145 med
Median rent$617
Population2,319
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Harlem
Median price$185,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market145 med
Median rent$617
Population2,319
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$224,300
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market103 med
Median rent$677
Population2,995
Active listings29
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Montana
Taxable Interests in Exempt PropertyTaxationConditional

applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale

The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.

MCA 15-24-1202

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres

Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.

MCA 71-1-224

Small Tract Financing Act (Non-Judicial Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.

MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.