LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Lyon County, Nevada sells for about $438,684, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 167% since 2000. Last year 10 of 15 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,279 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,279 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+28%). Worst: 2009 (-23.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.3%

NV · past 12 months

NV 234.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175243

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,771

3-bed / month

$1,076
Studio
$1,082
1 bed
$1,279
2 bed
$1,771
3 bed
$2,138
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $438,6844.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-30%-15%0%15%30%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 15 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

63

Relatively Low

WildfireWinter weatherEarthquakeDroughtLandslideLightningHeat waveVolcanic activity

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $32,916,282.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20184896261480.1%5.8%$225,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Lyon County, Nevada

Reno market · minorrefreshed Oct 13, 2026, 6:32 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 11, 2027
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Lyon County's housing market shows steady growth with a 5.5% year-over-year increase in median home prices. While sales volume has moderated, the county continues to benefit from industrial expansion and job growth in its primary hubs.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Nevada state →Reno market →Lyon County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$438,684
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$265
Median days on market
45
Active listings
80
Median price change YoY
+5.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
80
Median asking rent
$1,326/mo
Population
61,680
Median household income
$80,812
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
80
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.1% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 64 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

41
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 68.44% of asking — demand is holding steady.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.3% · poverty 11.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$572,128
Median price / sq ft
$309
Median days on market
64.27
Active listings
7,139
Listings with price cuts
11.01%
Median price change YoY
+6.08%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,798
Months of supply
2.47
Sale-to-list ratio
68.44%
Median asking rent
$1,470/mo
Population
540,797
Median household income
$77,504

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
89403Dayton
Median price
$1,000,000
$/sqft
$371
Trend YoY
+8.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
17%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
1,399
Median rent
$1,272

researched Sep 25

89408Fernley
Median price
$670,912
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
+12%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
2,600
Median rent
$2,600

researched Sep 25

89429Silver Springs
Median price
$365,804
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+7.4%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
8.2
Listings
229
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 25

89430Smith
Median price
$499,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
14.2
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,279

researched Sep 25

89444Wellington
Median price
$600,000
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
+9%
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
1,200
Median rent
$2,610

researched Sep 25

89447Yerington
Median price
$206,500
$/sqft
$246
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
107
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
107
Median rent
$1,279

researched Sep 30

89706Mound House
Median price
$450,000
$/sqft
$285
Trend YoY
-1.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
1,556
Median rent
$1,237

researched Sep 19

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

Lyon County features growing industrial parks in Dayton, Fernley, and Yerington, attracting major employers such as Amazon, Sherwin-Williams, and Oakley.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Nevada) — Disabled Veterans Property Tax Exemption: Provides a partial exemption from property taxes based on the veteran's disability rating, which is applied to the assessed value of the property. State (Nevada) — Nevada Property Tax Assessment and Levy: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Taxable Value * 0.35) * Tax Rate = Total Property Tax. Taxable value is determined by county assessors, and the assessment ratio is fixed at 35% of taxable value.

Economy & employers

The county economy is supported by industrial development in Dayton, Fernley, and Yerington, with a focus on logistics and manufacturing sectors.

Major amenities · Lyon County, Nevada
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Lyon County, NV
Population
61,680
Median age
43.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
76.6%
Median home value
$366,100
Median gross rent
$1,326
Median household income
$80,812
Bachelor's or higher
17.2%
Unemployment
6.3%
Poverty rate
11.7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and America by Place profiles.

Major employers & industries
Amazon.comLogisticsMajor industrial park occupant
Sherwin-WilliamsManufacturingMajor industrial park occupant
OakleyManufacturingMajor industrial park occupant
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city7 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Wellington
Median price$600,000
Price trend+9% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$2,610
Population485,000
Active listings1,200
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mound House
Median price$450,000
Price trend-1.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,237
Population20,478
Active listings1,556
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dayton
Median price$1,000,000
Price trend+8.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,272
Population12,500
Active listings1,399
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fernley
Median price$670,912
Price trend+12% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$2,600
Population12,450
Active listings2,600
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Silver Springs
Median price$365,804
Price trend+7.4% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,650
Population8,132
Active listings229
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Smith
Median price$499,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,279
Population1,450
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Yerington
Median price$206,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market107 med
Median rent$1,279
Population787
Active listings107
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Nevada
Disabled Veterans Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels owned by qualifying disabled veterans or their surviving spouses

Provides a partial exemption from property taxes based on the veteran's disability rating, which is applied to the assessed value of the property.

NRS 361.091.

Common-Interest Community (HOA) Disclosure and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within a Common-Interest Community (HOA)

Sellers must provide a resale package to buyers. The association may place a lien on the property for unpaid assessments, which can lead to foreclosure. Sellers must obtain a 'statement of demand' for outstanding fees.

NRS Chapter 116; disclosure requirements updated periodically.

Nevada Non-Judicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure. The process requires a Notice of Default and Election to Sell, followed by a 3-month waiting period before a Notice of Sale can be issued. A Notice of Sale must be served at least 60 days before the trustee sale.

Governed by NRS Chapter 107.

Nevada Property Tax Assessment and LevyTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Taxable Value * 0.35) * Tax Rate = Total Property Tax. Taxable value is determined by county assessors, and the assessment ratio is fixed at 35% of taxable value. Tax rates are set by local governments and overlapping special districts.

NRS Chapter 361; formula established in NRS 361.225 and NRS 361.227.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.