LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89408 sells for about $670,912, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are up +12.01% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 40 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,600 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89408 — Fernley

Washoe County →Reno marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 89408 remains competitive, characterized by low inventory and steady price appreciation. Demand is supported by regional economic growth and migration, though high interest rates continue to temper transaction volume. Buyers are facing a tight supply environment, keeping the market firmly in favor of sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with proximity to outdoor recreation and the Reno employment core. It appeals to those looking for a balance between mountain-adjacent living and access to urban amenities.

Parent geography
Fernley · no city intel reportLyon County →Reno market →Nevada state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,202.1 km²Water area · 26.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$670,912
+12.01% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
40 days
Active listings
2,600
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 12.0% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,450

ZCTA 89408, Washoe County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.8%
Foreign-born residents
1,917
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
59.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
19.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
75.3%
Asia
19.5%
Europe
5.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally lower than the Reno city average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence, and the area is considered safer than the urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Washoe County School District, generally receiving moderate to high ratings. The area is known for access to well-regarded suburban elementary and middle schools.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the Sierra Nevada foothills, necessitating adherence to defensible space guidelines. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage management is standard.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Reno-Sparks industrial corridor and proximity to major logistics and tech employers. Infrastructure development focuses on managing traffic flow from suburban residential pockets to the employment hubs.

Taxation

Property taxes are governed by Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 361, which caps annual increases on owner-occupied primary residences at 3%. The effective tax rate is relatively low compared to national averages, reflecting the state's reliance on sales and gaming tax revenue.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-80 or US-395 toward downtown Reno and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center. Traffic is moderate, with most commutes to the employment core taking 20-30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to regional hiking and biking trails in the Sierra foothills. Shopping and dining are concentrated in nearby suburban centers, with several golf courses and community parks within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with low vacancy rates, driven by high demand from professionals working in the Reno-Sparks area. Rents have seen consistent upward pressure due to limited supply and strong regional job growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by logistics, manufacturing, and technology, with significant employment provided by the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center. The region benefits from a diverse mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-80 serving as the primary east-west corridor. Public transit options are limited, primarily consisting of regional bus routes connecting to downtown Reno.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the expansion of existing master-planned communities. Planning efforts prioritize sustainable growth and infrastructure capacity in the northern valleys.

County appraisal district

The Washoe County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a market-based approach subject to state-mandated caps on annual increases. Assessments are updated annually to reflect market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Washoe County School District taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments. Some areas may fall within specific improvement districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and broader market trends in the Western U.S. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain defensible space to mitigate risk and maintain coverage eligibility.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to see positive net domestic migration, with a significant portion of new residents relocating from California for tax and lifestyle benefits.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under state law. Borrowers have specific notice periods and rights to cure defaults before a trustee sale.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive real estate disclosure form detailing the condition of the property, including known defects and material facts.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89408, Washoe County NV
Population
12,450
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$615,000
Median gross rent
$2,100
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
72%
Hispanic
15%
Asian
6%
Other
7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 2
Cold Springs ElementaryElementary7/10Washoe County School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
North Valleys High SchoolHigh6/10Washoe County School DistrictServes the broader northern Reno area.
School districts
Washoe County School DistrictBLarge district serving the entire Reno-Sparks metropolitan area.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCharter Spectrum / AT&TBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Water/SewerTruckee Meadows Water AuthorityRegional water utility.
Major employers & industries
TeslaManufacturingMajor regional employer.
PanasonicManufacturingSignificant presence in the industrial corridor.
Renown HealthHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 89408
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Northwest Reno Regional Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and walking paths.

Sierra Sage Golf Course
Golf

Public 18-hole course serving the northern Reno area.

Truckee River Greenbelt
Trail

Extensive trail system for cycling and walking along the river.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Valleys Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureUnder ConstructionRoadway and utility upgrades to support regional growth.
Somersett Mixed-Use ExpansionMixed-UseApprovedPlanned retail and residential density increase.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.