The story of this market
The typical home in Jefferson County, Ohio sells for about $146,092, or $126 per square foot.
Prices are up +19.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 94 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 66% since 2000. Last year 7 of 13 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,007 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,007 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.6%). Worst: 2008 (-2.1%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+3%
OH · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,298
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 13 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
30
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,395,145.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
70.6%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2227 | 1213 | 70.6% | 2.4% | $110,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Jefferson County, Ohio
Jefferson County's housing market is experiencing significant price appreciation, with median sale prices rising 19.3% year-over-year. While inventory remains tight, the market shows signs of increased activity compared to the previous year. The region maintains a relatively affordable cost of living compared to national averages.
7 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 22 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 0.8% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 60 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 16.47% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 21 researched ZIP reports of 22 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 20
researched Oct 7
researched Sep 19
researched Oct 1
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 20
researched Oct 7
| 43901 | Adena | $145,000 | $98 | +3.6% | 62 | 96.2% | 12.5% | 4.8 | 14 | $1,000 | researched Sep 21 |
| 43903 | Amsterdam | $99,957 | $52 | +17.6% | 40 | 96.4% | — | 0.9 | 6 | $661 | researched Sep 21 |
| 43908 | Bergholz | $499,900 | $237 | 0% | 40 | 98% | — | 13 | 13 | $783 | researched Sep 20 |
| 43910 | Bloomingdale | $155,000 | $105 | +2.1% | 68 | 96.5% | 12% | 5.2 | 14 | $850 | researched Oct 7 |
| 43913 | Brilliant | $130,000 | $85 | 0% | 149 | — | — | — | 8 | $536 | researched Sep 19 |
| 43917 | Dillonvale | $91,549 | $65 | -1% | 105 | 96.5% | — | 10 | 10 | $840 | researched Oct 1 |
| 43925 | East Springfield | $135,000 | $88 | +3.8% | 62 | 97.2% | 12% | 3.5 | 14 | $950 | researched Oct 1 |
| 43926 | Empire | $350,000 | $145 | +16.7% | 18 | 100.8% | 12% | 1.9 | 335 | $757 | researched Sep 20 |
| 43930 | Hammondsville | $218,533 | $115 | +9.3% | 58 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 42 | $950 | researched Sep 20 |
| 43932 | Irondale | $59,250 | $59 | -6.2% | 224 | — | — | — | 118 | $950 | researched Oct 7 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
- Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway (PPMS)4.526.7 mi
- Tilt Studio4.122.6 mi
- The Pavilion at Star Lake4.117.6 mi
- Oglebay Park Resort4.420.6 mi
- Highlands Sports Complex4.724.4 mi
- Wesbanco Arena4.522.4 mi
- Lincoln Park Performing Arts Center4.823.9 mi
- Raccoon Creek State Park4.719.4 mi
- Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village4.816.2 mi
- Tomlinson Run State Park4.714.3 mi
- Renegade Ridge ATV Area4.64.3 mi
- Jefferson Lake State Park4.26.1 mi
- Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village4.816.2 mi
- Dennison Railroad Depot Museum4.629.8 mi
- Kruger Street Toy and Train Museum4.724.6 mi
- Wheeling Centre Market4.622.7 mi
- Historic Fort Steuben4.78.3 mi
- Raccoon Creek State Park4.719.4 mi
- Tomlinson Run State Park4.714.3 mi
- Jefferson Lake State Park4.26.1 mi
- Brooke Hills Park4.514.4 mi
- Hillman State Park4.619.5 mi
- Steubenville Marina3.87.9 mi
- Ponderosa Golf Course4.418.2 mi
- Speidel Golf Club4.419.7 mi
- Mountaineer's Woodview Golf Course4.311.7 mi
- Brooke Hills Park4.514.4 mi
- Fairway River Links Golf Course4.114.7 mi
- Rural King4.54.9 mi
- Gabe's4.211.5 mi
- T.J. Maxx4.36.7 mi
- Fort Steuben Mall2.95.2 mi
- DG Market3.814.3 mi
- Pittsburgh International Airport4.328.7 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 2020-2024 tables.
Property is assessed at 35% of its true market value. The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the effective tax rate (millage) of the local taxing district. Exemptions include the Homestead Exemption for qualifying seniors and disabled persons, which reduces the taxable value of the primary residence.
Governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapter 5713.
Ohio is a judicial foreclosure state requiring court action to foreclose. Owners have redemption rights to pay the full amount of taxes, penalties, and costs to stop the sale, typically until the confirmation of sale or decree of foreclosure.
Governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapters 323, 5721, and 5723.
applies when — Applies to the transfer of residential real property consisting of one to four dwelling units.
Sellers must complete a state-prescribed form disclosing known material conditions and defects of the property, including structural, mechanical, and environmental issues.
Governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapter 5302.30.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.