LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Adams County, Pennsylvania sells for about $300,000, or $152 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.92% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 11 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 120% since 2000. Last year 17 of 26 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,354 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,354 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.6%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+18.8%). Worst: 2009 (-7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.6%

PA · past 12 months

PA 200.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,830

3-bed / month

$1,047
Studio
$1,063
1 bed
$1,354
2 bed
$1,830
3 bed
$1,957
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $300,0007.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.6%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 26 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

33

Relatively Low

DroughtHurricaneStrong windWinter weatherRiverine floodingWildfireEarthquakeLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $27,230,964.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20185376291076.6%5.4%$215,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Adams County, Pennsylvania

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Adams County housing market shows moderate price appreciation with a median sale price of $300,000. Inventory remains constrained with 595 active listings, and the market is currently moving at a steady pace with a median of 11 days on market.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Pennsylvania state →Adams County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 3 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$300,000
Divergent · 11.8% from published 2026 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$152
Median days on market
11
Active listings
595
Median price change YoY
+2.92%
Closed sales (monthly)
93
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
Median asking rent
$1,600/mo
Population
108,033
Median household income
$84,092
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
65
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.9% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 11 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

87
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 8.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
3.7%
Foreign-born residents
3,942
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
44.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
35.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
54.4%
Asia
21.6%
Europe
19.9%
Africa
3.8%
Oceania
0.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Adams County, Pennsylvania — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2020202120222023202420252026202720292031$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000$490,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county0 of 0 ZIPs researched

No researched ZIP reports yet — ZIP discovery runs with the county's first refresh, and each ZIP's intel report appears here once its research lands.

Area context
Crime & safety

Adams County recorded a violent crime rate of 124 per 100,000 residents in 2024, which is lower than most counties nationally. Property crime is reported at 646 per 100,000 residents.

Growth & development

The county maintains a stable economic profile with a 3.1% population growth over five years and a labor force participation rate of 62.9%.

Rental market

The median rental price is $1,600 per month with a rental vacancy rate of 4.3%.

Economy & employers

The county economy is supported by a diverse labor force with a 3.1% unemployment rate and a median household income of $84,092.

Major amenities · Adams County, Pennsylvania
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Gettysburg National Military Park
National Park

A major historic site preserving the location of the Battle of Gettysburg, serving as a primary anchor for tourism and local identity.

Discovery profileACS 2024
Census profile · Adams County, Pennsylvania
Population
107,914
Median age
43.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
79.1%
Median home value
$256,100
Median gross rent
$1,084
Median household income
$84,092
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
6.4%
Renter share
22.8%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
+3.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Avg household size
0
White alone
92.3%
Black alone
2.4%
Asian alone
1.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.8%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau and Data USA.

Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 0 ZIP reports
Gettysburg
Median price$379,900
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,016
Population30,373
Active listings382
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Littlestown
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
New Oxford
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Pennsylvania
Lead-Based Paint DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Residential dwellings built before 1978.

Mandatory disclosure of known lead-based paint hazards.

Federal mandate incorporated into state disclosure expectations

Local Land-Use ControlLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Municipalities may enact zoning, subdivision, and land development ordinances.

Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq.)

Planned Community GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Communities with >12 units created after Feb 3, 1997.

Governed by the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA) regarding assessments, common elements, and association powers.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5414

Right of ReinstatementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Borrowers may cure default up to one hour before the foreclosure auction by paying all past-due amounts, fees, and costs.

Act 6 and Act 91

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Lenders must file a lawsuit and obtain a court judgment to foreclose; non-judicial or power-of-sale is prohibited.

Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 1141-1150

Homestead/Farmstead ExclusionTaxationConditional

applies when — Owner-occupied primary residences.

Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county.

Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 1 of 2006)

Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII

Real Estate Seller DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to transfers of 1–4 unit residential properties.

Sellers must provide a written statement disclosing known material defects before the agreement of sale is signed.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301-7315

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.