LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Cumberland County, Tennessee sells for about $349,000, or $201 per square foot.

Prices are up +10.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 73 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 96% since 2000. Last year 13 of 16 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,039 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,039 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+17.9%). Worst: 2010 (-5.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,410

3-bed / month

$789
Studio
$794
1 bed
$1,039
2 bed
$1,410
3 bed
$1,425
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $349,0004.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 16 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

42

Relatively Low

LightningCold waveWinter weatherStrong windWildfireTornadoLandslideHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $18,509,033.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

74.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182558129974.6%3.2%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Cumberland County, Tennessee

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Cumberland County's housing market shows strong price appreciation with a 10.8% year-over-year increase in median sale prices. While inventory remains elevated at 1,700 active listings, demand is showing signs of recovery as evidenced by increased sales volume compared to the previous year. The market is currently balancing higher listing prices with a steady rental demand.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Cumberland County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$349,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$201
Median days on market
73
Active listings
1,700
Listings with price cuts
5.83%
Median price change YoY
+10.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
115
Months of supply
14.78
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,550/mo
Population
62,000
Median household income
$52,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
17
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 6.5% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 73 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

76
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 95.84% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 13.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2.6%
Foreign-born residents
1,681
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
45.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
51.1%
Asia
25.2%
Europe
20%
Africa
3.2%
Oceania
0.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$356,896
Median price / sq ft
$233
Median days on market
72.5
Active listings
1,324
Listings with price cuts
0.09%
Median price change YoY
-6.54%
Closed sales (monthly)
241
Months of supply
0.04
Sale-to-list ratio
95.84%
Median asking rent
$952/mo
Population
57,424
Median household income
$56,564

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$294,500
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,550
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 16, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
38555Crossville
Median price
$357,000
$/sqft
$179
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
342
Median rent
$804

researched Sep 17

38571Crossville
Median price
$329,250
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
191
Median rent
$798

researched Sep 17

38572Crossville
Median price
$359,900
$/sqft
$233
Trend YoY
-6.7%
Days on mkt
73
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
434
Median rent
$956

researched Oct 1

38574Monterey
Median price
$120,000
$/sqft
$230
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
357
Median rent
$754

researched Sep 21

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Major amenities · Cumberland County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 30 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
11 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Cumberland County, TN
Population
62,000
Median age
50.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$52,000
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
500
Work-from-home share
6.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
13.2%
Avg household size
2.35
White
94.2%
Hispanic
3.1%
Black
0.8%
Other
1.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov county-level tables.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Crossville
Median price$359,775
Price trend-6.6% YoY
Days on market73 med
Median rent$955
Population48,345
Active listings967
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Crab Orchard
Median price$120,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$754
Population9,079
Active listings357
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports