The story of this market
The typical home in Fayette County, Tennessee sells for about $398,302, or $185 per square foot.
Prices are down 5.8% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 36 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 107% since 2000. Last year 10 of 11 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is tornado, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,301 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,301 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+0.8%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+20.7%). Worst: 2010 (-4.3%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
-0.4%
TN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,717
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+0.8%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 11 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
84
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $29,737,909.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
77.3%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2373 | 1202 | 77.3% | 3.3% | $265,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Fayette County, Tennessee
Fayette County's housing market has experienced modest price moderation with median sale prices hovering around $398,000, yet demand remains supported by an influx of suburban homebuyers leaving Memphis. Supply remains disciplined at roughly 4.8 months with average days on market near 36 days. Long-term structural growth driven by the nearby BlueOval City development continues to provide an economic floor.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 11 cities · 14 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 1.9% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 63 days on market with 3.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 70.82% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 9.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Fayette County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 17
| 38017 | Piperton | $559,734 | $175 | +1.4% | 49 | — | — | — | 401 | $1,609 | researched Sep 17 |
| 38036 | Gallaway | $314,245 | $155 | +4.7% | 64 | 97.6% | 25% | 4.6 | 5,374 | $686 | researched Sep 17 |
| 38039 | Grand Junction | $135,300 | $75 | -2.1% | 64 | 96.5% | 15% | 4 | 12 | $806 | researched Sep 17 |
| 38044 | Hornsby | $209,950 | — | 0% | 64 | — | — | — | 4 | $1,301 | researched Sep 21 |
| 38045 | Laconia | $169,900 | $115 | -20.9% | 70 | 97.2% | 22.5% | 5.4 | 2,454 | $1,435 | researched Sep 21 |
| 38046 | La Grange | $297,659 | $155 | +3.8% | 45 | 100% | 25% | 4.6 | 6,674 | $954 | researched Sep 21 |
| 38048 | Macon | $184,900 | $151 | 0% | 58 | — | — | — | 75 | $1,050 | researched Sep 21 |
| 38049 | Braden | $210,000 | $196 | -15% | 62 | 96% | 15% | 5.1 | 505 | $887 | researched Sep 21 |
| 38057 | Moscow | $269,000 | $145 | -32.6% | 62 | 97.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 28 | $857 | researched Sep 21 |
| 38060 | Oakland | $425,000 | $168 | -4.5% | 58 | 98.2% | 18% | 5.6 | 235 | $1,661 | researched Sep 17 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Fayette County maintains violent and property crime rates substantially lower than urban Shelby County and below Tennessee statewide averages. The environment is predominantly rural and suburban, with most law enforcement provided by the Fayette County Sheriff's Office and localized town police departments.
Fayette County Public Schools serves the majority of the county with ratings generally spanning average to below-average on state standardized metrics. High-performing suburban options are accessible via private academies or selective neighboring districts along the Shelby County border.
FEMA flood risk is concentrated around the Wolf River and Loosahatchie River basins, with roughly 5% of properties facing severe flood vulnerability. Wildfire risk is moderate in heavily wooded tracts, while tornado and severe wind risks represent the primary regional natural hazard concern.
Economic expansion is accelerating rapidly due to the neighboring Ford BlueOval City mega-campus in adjacent Haywood County. Major residential subdivisions and infrastructure upgrades along Interstate 40, State Route 385, and US-64 are actively expanding the suburban footprint.
Tennessee imposes no individual state earned income tax. Fayette County real property is assessed at 25% of appraised market value for residential parcels, with county base property tax rates around $1.48 per $100 of assessed value yielding an effective rate near 0.52%.
The economy centers on agricultural production, logistics, light manufacturing, and public education, supplemented heavily by commuter employment in greater Memphis and the emerging Ford BlueOval City ecosystem.
Key arterial transportation includes Interstate 40 passing through the northern tip, US Route 64 across the midsection, and State Route 385 providing direct expressway access into Shelby County.
County planning commissions and municipal boards are balancing agricultural zoning preservation against accelerating demand for low-density residential subdivisions and industrial logistics hubs.
The Fayette County Property Assessor evaluates property values under Tennessee state reappraisal cycles, assessing residential improvements at 25% and commercial parcels at 40% of fair market value.
Special assessment overlay districts are rare, though municipal utility districts and localized public water authorities serve designated residential developments beyond city tap boundaries.
Property insurance rates remain relatively favorable compared to coastal markets, though regional wind and severe thunderstorm deductibles have steadily edged upward.
- Dave & Buster's Memphis418.8 mi
- K1 Speed Memphis4.721.5 mi
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park4.218.1 mi
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park4.215.7 mi
- Jumping World4.121.8 mi
- Memphis Zoo4.629.5 mi
- Topgolf Memphis3.519.7 mi
- Simmons Bank Liberty Stadium4.528.4 mi
- Dave & Buster's Memphis418.8 mi
- India Cultural Center & Temple Inc.4.812 mi
- Malco Collierville Towne Cinema Grill & MXT4.613.4 mi
- Dave & Buster's Memphis418.8 mi
- Memphis’ Incredible Food and Fun4.418.4 mi
- Malco Cordova Cinema Grill4.318.1 mi
- Malco Stage Cinema & Grill4.519.2 mi
- Children's Museum of Memphis4.628.4 mi
- India Cultural Center & Temple Inc.4.812 mi
- Dixon Gallery & Gardens4.825.1 mi
- Memphis Museum of Science & History4.527.4 mi
- Lichterman Nature Center4.622.1 mi
- H.W. Cox Park4.612.1 mi
- W.C. Johnson Park4.811.6 mi
- Cameron Brown Park4.717.1 mi
- Hinton Park4.715.8 mi
- Shelby Farms Dog Park4.818.7 mi
- Topgolf Memphis3.519.7 mi
- TPC Southwind4.817.9 mi
- Windyke Country Club4.818 mi
- Ridgeway Country Club4.815.4 mi
- Spring Creek Ranch4.810.3 mi
- Wolfchase Galleria4.218.5 mi
- T.J. Maxx4.318.9 mi
- Macy's4.218.5 mi
- Ross Dress for Less4.118.6 mi
- Marshalls4.216.6 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A 177-acre reservoir offering premier bass fishing, hiking trails, and non-motorized boating, serving as a signature outdoor retreat.
The historic county seat square featuring classic 19th-century architecture, municipal offices, and local dining.
An 18-hole municipal golf course located in Oakland providing accessible recreation for area golf enthusiasts.
Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year data profiles for Fayette County, TN.