LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Marion County, Tennessee sells for about $386,000, or $257 per square foot.

Prices are up +39.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 69 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 217% since 2000. Last year 4 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,340 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,340 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.8%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2023 (+20.4%). Worst: 2012 (-4.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,657

3-bed / month

$1,181
Studio
$1,231
1 bed
$1,340
2 bed
$1,657
3 bed
$1,761
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $386,0005.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.8%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

81

Relatively Moderate

Strong windTornadoLandslideCold waveDroughtWinter weatherRiverine floodingWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $16,423,966.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

72.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018122762272.4%7.7%$160,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Marion County, Tennessee

Chattanooga market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 10:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Marion County's housing market reflects sustained buyer demand from regional Chattanooga commuters and luxury mountain-community developments, which elevates median pricing while traditional valley inventory remains tight. Stable manufacturing employment and favorable Tennessee property tax conditions anchor underlying values despite elevated mortgage interest rates.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Chattanooga market →Marion County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$386,000
Divergent · 41.7% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$257
Median days on market
69
Active listings
150
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
+39.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
28
Months of supply
4.5
Sale-to-list ratio
96.8%
Median asking rent
$1,350/mo
Population
29,804
Median household income
$61,824
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.3% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 54 days on market with 1.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

44
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 31.53% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 13.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.2%
Foreign-born residents
347
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
29.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
40.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
78.1%
Asia
12.4%
Europe
9.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
9 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$389,788
Median price / sq ft
$226
Median days on market
54.47
Active listings
7,594
Listings with price cuts
7.78%
Median price change YoY
-0.31%
Closed sales (monthly)
3,111
Months of supply
1.13
Sale-to-list ratio
31.53%
Median asking rent
$940/mo
Population
39,465
Median household income
$64,169

Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Marion County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$85,000$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
37340Guild
Median price
$191,765
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
-3%
Days on mkt
59
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
24%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
45
Median rent
$522

researched Sep 21

37347Jasper
Median price
$375,000
$/sqft
$213
Trend YoY
-5%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
24%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
2,200
Median rent
$975

researched Sep 17

37356Monteagle
Median price
$199,900
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
79
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
94
Median rent
$752

researched Sep 17

37365Palmer
Median price
$178,000
$/sqft
$122
Trend YoY
-5.8%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
2,200
Median rent
$575

researched Sep 17

37374Sequatchie
Median price
$369,000
$/sqft
$208
Trend YoY
+5.4%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
97.4%
Price cuts
24%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
2,913
Median rent
$722

researched Sep 21

37375Sewanee
Median price
$569,500
$/sqft
$280
Trend YoY
-4.3%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,234

researched Sep 17

37380South Pittsburg
Median price
$307,500
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
59
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
48
Median rent
$889

researched Sep 17

37387Tracy City
Median price
$385,000
$/sqft
$419
Trend YoY
+41.1%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
24%
Supply (mo)
3.3
Listings
63
Median rent
$405

researched Sep 21

37397Whitwell
Median price
$277,770
$/sqft
$154
Trend YoY
-3.6%
Days on mkt
59
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
24%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
19
Median rent
$807

researched Sep 21

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Marion County experiences overall crime rates below urban Hamilton County benchmarks, with property incidents and petty theft concentrated around retail hubs along Interstate 24 while violent crime remains low.

Schools & education

Public education is administered primarily by Marion County Schools alongside Richard Hardy Memorial School in South Pittsburg, earning mixed-to-average state accountability ratings with high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

Primary environmental hazards include riverine and flash flooding along low-lying sections of the Sequatchie River and Nickajack Lake, accompanied by moderate plateau wildfire exposure and humid-subtropical convective storm threats.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is propelled by manufacturing and logistics anchors such as Lodge Manufacturing, Colonial Chemical, and Valmont Industries, supported by I-24 expansion and mountain residential developments like Jasper Highlands.

Taxation

Marion County levies property taxes applied to 25 percent of appraised fair market value for residential real estate, with county base rates around $1.73 per $100 assessed value plus municipal levies in incorporated towns, while Tennessee imposes no personal state income tax.

Recreation & amenities

Outdoor recreation revolves around Nickajack Lake, the Tennessee River Gorge, Prentice Cooper State Forest, and South Cumberland State Park, offering extensive boating, hiking, and rock climbing.

Rental market

The rental market remains modest and owner-dominated, with growing pockets of short-term vacation rentals surrounding the Tennessee River Gorge and luxury mountaintop retreats.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by advanced manufacturing, specialty chemicals, iron cookware fabrication, and logistics along the Interstate 24 corridor, complemented by tourism in the Tennessee River Gorge.

Transportation & infrastructure

Marion County's transportation backbone centers on Interstate 24, US-41, US-64, and US-72, connecting commuters directly to downtown Chattanooga within 30 to 45 minutes.

Development pipeline

Residential planning focuses on low-density mountain ridge developments and rural subdivisions, balanced with industrial site expansion near South Pittsburg and Kimball rail spurs.

County appraisal district

The Marion County Assessor of Property reassesses real property on a cyclical appraisal plan, establishing fair market values assessed at statutory Tennessee classifications (25 percent for residential, 40 percent for commercial).

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county tax rates, special fire utility service districts, municipal boundaries in cities like Jasper and South Pittsburg, and Richard Hardy Special School District for select South Pittsburg residents.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally stable and in line with Tennessee averages, though properties along the Sequatchie River floodplain require NFIP coverage and mountaintop bluff homes may carry higher wildfire underwriting standards.

Major amenities · Marion County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Nickajack Lake & Dam
Reservoir & Recreation

Operated by TVA, offering extensive reservoir waters for boating, sport fishing, camping, and famous seasonal viewings of gray bats at Nickajack Cave.

Prentice Cooper State Forest
State Forest & Wildlife Area

Spans over 24,000 acres providing rugged bluffs overlooking the Tennessee River Gorge, off-roading, and primitive trail systems.

South Pittsburg Historic District & National Cornbread Festival
Cultural & Entertainment

Historic town center home to the annual National Cornbread Festival and the Lodge Cast Iron Museum, drawing regional tourism.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Jasper Highlands Phase ExpansionMaster-Planned CommunityUnder ConstructionOngoing expansion of a high-end gated mountaintop residential community featuring private emergency services, restaurant amenities, and custom homesites.
Colonial Chemical Campus ExpansionIndustrialApproved / Under ConstructionCapital investment expanding manufacturing capacity and warehousing facilities in New Hope.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Marion County, Tennessee
Population
29,804
Median age
43.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
76.5%
Median home value
$182,400
Median gross rent
$820
Median household income
$61,824
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
14.8%
Renter share
23.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
39.4%
Population change
+3.3%
Net migration
210
Work-from-home share
7.8%
Mean commute
33.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
17.1%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
91.2%
Black or African American alone
3.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Two or More Races
2.1%
Other
0.5%

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year tables for Marion County, TN (FIPS 47115).

School districts
Marion County SchoolsLevel 3 - AchievingCounty-wide school district serving most incorporated and unincorporated areas with approximately 4,000 students across 8 schools.
Richard Hardy Memorial SchoolLevel 3 - Meeting GrowthSpecial municipal K-12 school district operating independently within South Pittsburg.
Major employers & industries
Lodge Manufacturing CompanyManufacturingApprox. 500+ employees producing cast iron cookware in South Pittsburg.
Marion County Board of EducationEducation & Public AdministrationApprox. 550+ staff members across county facilities.
Colonial Chemical, Inc.Chemical ManufacturingMajor employer based in New Hope specializing in surfactant manufacturing.
Valmont IndustriesFabricated Metals & InfrastructureRegional production facility in Jasper.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Powells Crossroads
Median price$277,770
Price trend-3.6% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$807
Population10,488
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Whitwell
Median price$277,770
Price trend-3.6% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$807
Population10,488
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jasper
Median price$375,000
Price trend-5% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$975
Population8,607
Active listings2,200
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kimball
Median price$375,000
Price trend-5% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$975
Population8,607
Active listings2,200
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New Hope
Median price$307,500
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$889
Population6,688
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Orme
Median price$307,500
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$889
Population6,688
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
South Pittsburg
Median price$307,500
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$889
Population6,688
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Monteagle
Median price$199,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market79 med
Median rent$752
Population2,679
Active listings94
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$483,427
Price trend+0.5% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,024
Population11,003
Active listings5,233
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports