LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Carson County, Texas sells for about $154,750, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are down 40.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 163% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is drought, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,107 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,107 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

-4.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2023 (+20%). Worst: 2009 (-9.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,512

3-bed / month

$797
Studio
$904
1 bed
$1,107
2 bed
$1,512
3 bed
$1,678
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $154,75011.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

-4.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-10%0%10%20%30%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

97

Relatively High

DroughtHailWinter weatherWildfireStrong windTornadoCold waveIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $11,480,553.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201819510180.2%15.5%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Carson County, Texas

Amarillo market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 10:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Carson County's residential market is characterized by modest transaction volume, accessible home values, and low inventory typical of rural Texas Panhandle communities. Median home listing prices hover around $155,000, supported by stable employment from regional agriculture, energy, and commuting proximity to Amarillo. Demand remains balanced with longer average days on market reflecting a deliberate small-town buyer pace.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Amarillo market →Carson County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$154,750
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 7.2% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$115
Median days on market
68
Active listings
57
Listings with price cuts
14.3%
Median price change YoY
-40.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
7.1
Sale-to-list ratio
95.8%
Median asking rent
$933/mo
Population
5,794
Median household income
$85,231
Avg effective property tax rate
1.48%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.7% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 63 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

46
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 36.28% of asking — demand is holding steady.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$152,527
Median price / sq ft
$99
Median days on market
62.73
Active listings
1,427
Listings with price cuts
5.38%
Median price change YoY
+1.69%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,076
Months of supply
1.29
Sale-to-list ratio
36.28%
Median asking rent
$1,151/mo
Population
219,005
Median household income
$69,039

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Carson County, Texas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
79039Groom
Median price
$270,000
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
+6.6%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
16%
Supply (mo)
2.2
Listings
775
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 25

79068Panhandle
Median price
$175,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+3.6%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
640
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 25

79080Skellytown
Median price
$148,475
$/sqft
$67
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$894

researched Sep 20

79097White Deer
Median price
$110,000
$/sqft
$75
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
104
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,107

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Carson County maintains a low violent and property crime rate relative to urban Texas metros and the broader state average. Law enforcement coverage is provided primarily by the Carson County Sheriff's Office alongside municipal police departments in Panhandle and White Deer.

Schools & education

The county is served predominantly by Panhandle ISD, White Deer ISD, and Groom ISD, which historically earn solid accountability scores from the Texas Education Agency. The districts benefit from strong community backing and favorable student-teacher ratios.

Environmental & hazard

Primary hazard risks center on severe Panhandle convective storms producing damaging hail, high straight-line winds, occasional tornadoes, and seasonal grassland wildfires. Inland riverine flood risks are minimal outside local playa basins and draws, though wind and hail coverage rates heavily influence property insurance premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied closely to energy generation, agribusiness, chemical manufacturing, and proximity to Amarillo and the Pantex nuclear security facility just across the western county border. Development primarily consists of agricultural facility upgrades, wind energy maintenance, and modest custom residential builds rather than large-scale tract expansions.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to regional attractions such as the Carson County Square House Museum complex in Panhandle, public city parks, community pools, golf courses, and sports grounds, with major dining, retail, and outdoor venues in nearby Amarillo and Palo Duro Canyon within a 30 to 45-minute drive.

Rental market

The county features a limited rental inventory primarily consisting of scattered single-family houses and small duplex setups in Panhandle and White Deer. Turnover is low and vacancy is generally tight due to modest construction volumes.

Economy & employers

The Carson County economy is anchored by agriculture, cattle ranching, petroleum and natural gas extraction, wind energy production, and public education. A substantial portion of the local workforce also commutes to nearby industrial employers such as the Pantex Plant and commercial centers in Amarillo.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation centers around US Highway 60 traversing southwest to northeast connecting Panhandle to Amarillo, alongside Interstate 40 clipping the southern boundary near Groom. BNSF Railway provides significant freight rail infrastructure across the county.

Development pipeline

Development activity is modest, characterized by small-scale commercial additions, infrastructure upgrades by municipal utilities, and custom residential infill in Panhandle and White Deer.

County appraisal district

The Carson County Appraisal District appraises all real and business personal property at 100 percent of fair market value under the Texas Property Tax Code. Values are reassessed periodically using mass appraisal approaches based on local market transactions.

Special districts

Special taxing units overlapping the county include the Carson County Hospital District, local underground water conservation districts (Panhandle GCD), and independent school districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is primarily impacted by windstorm, hail, and wildfire risks typical of the Texas Panhandle. Insurers routinely require separate wind and hail deductibles or endorsements, with rates steadily increasing in recent underwriting cycles.

Major amenities · Carson County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
9 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Carson County Square House Museum
Museum & Historic Site

Located in Panhandle, this multi-building museum complex showcases regional Panhandle history, pioneer living, and Texas Plains cultural exhibits.

Panhandle Country Club
Golf Course

A 9-hole public/semi-private course providing accessible golf and community recreation in the county seat.

White Deer Park & Recreation Grounds
Municipal Park

Community park providing sports facilities, picnic shelters, and event space for seasonal town festivals.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Pantex Plant Modernization Proximity SupportInfrastructure / IndustrialOngoingContinued capital updates and security enhancements at the Pantex facility adjacent to western Carson County generate contractor demand and housing needs.
Panhandle Wind & Solar Array RepoweringRenewable EnergyOperational / Ongoing ExpansionPeriodic equipment repowering and grid interconnection upgrades supporting large-scale wind generation across Carson and neighboring counties.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Carson County, Texas
Population
5,794
Median age
41.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
81.4%
Median home value
$148,500
Median gross rent
$933
Median household income
$85,231
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
14.8%
Renter share
18.6%
Owner cost burden
16.2%
Renter cost burden
34.5%
Population change
-3.2%
Net migration
-18
Work-from-home share
4.8%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.1%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Avg household size
2.51
White alone (non-Hispanic)
82.5%
Hispanic or Latino
13.2%
Two or more races
2.6%
Black or African American
0.8%
Asian
0.4%
Other
0.5%

Retrieved via Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year data profiles for Carson County, Texas (FIPS 48065).

School districts
Panhandle ISDACounty seat district serving Panhandle and central Carson County, recognized for high academic performance and athletics.
White Deer ISDBServes the northeastern portion of the county, featuring small classroom sizes and steady state accountability results.
Groom ISDBServes the southeastern area around Groom along the I-40 corridor.
Major employers & industries
Pantex Plant (Consolidated Nuclear Security)Defense / EngineeringMajor regional employer located immediately adjacent in neighboring Carson/Potter boundary area employing over 4,000 per
Panhandle Independent School DistrictEducationApprox. 100-150 employees serving the primary county school network.
Carson County GovernmentPublic AdministrationCounty administration, law enforcement, and road maintenance personnel.
ConocoPhillips / Energy OperatorsOil & Gas ExtractionRegional production and pipeline maintenance operations.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Groom
Median price$270,000
Price trend+6.6% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,500
Population198,645
Active listings775
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Panhandle
Median price$175,000
Price trend+3.6% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,250
Population18,500
Active listings640
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
White Deer
Median price$110,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market104 med
Median rent$1,107
Population1,319
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Skellytown
Median price$148,475
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$894
Population541
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.