LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Jones County, Texas sells for about $171,000, or $138 per square foot.

Prices are down 30.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,310 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,310 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2021–2025

-2.1%

2025

202120232025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12%). Worst: 2025 (-2.1%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,702

3-bed / month

$958
Studio
$1,047
1 bed
$1,310
2 bed
$1,702
3 bed
$2,013
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $171,00011.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2021–2025

-2.1%

2025 change

2021-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2021 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

54

Relatively Moderate

HailDroughtStrong windWildfireWinter weatherTornadoHeat waveLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $8,858,673.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

73.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201845021373.5%8.7%$95,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Jones County, Texas

Abilene market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Jones County's residential real estate market remains characterized by relatively low transaction volume, elevated days on market, and soft price adjustments following pandemic-era appreciation peaks. Demand is largely anchored by local agricultural workers, public sector staff, and budget-oriented commuters traveling south toward Abilene. Plentiful inventory relative to buyer absorption continues to provide purchasers with significant negotiating leverage.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Abilene market →Jones County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 6 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$171,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$138
Median days on market
62
Active listings
187
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
-30.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
14
Months of supply
7.2
Sale-to-list ratio
94.6%
Median asking rent
$1,250/mo
Population
19,825
Median household income
$54,728
Avg effective property tax rate
1.48%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
77
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.4% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 0.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 55.17% of asking — demand is holding steady.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 16.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
6 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$245,841
Median price / sq ft
$165
Median days on market
53.39
Active listings
974
Listings with price cuts
1.12%
Median price change YoY
+5.44%
Closed sales (monthly)
613
Months of supply
0.58
Sale-to-list ratio
55.17%
Median asking rent
$1,884/mo
Population
139,220
Median household income
$54,116

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Jones County, Texas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$55,000$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
79501Aspermont
Median price
$285,000
$/sqft
$169
Trend YoY
+20.2%
Days on mkt
20
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12.6%
Supply (mo)
6.5
Listings
921
Median rent
$2,350

researched Sep 25

79520Hamlin
Median price
$275,450
$/sqft
$167
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
8
Median rent
$1,310

researched Sep 25

79525Fluvanna
Median price
$170,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+0%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.6
Listings
45
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 25

79534Lueders
Median price
$275,450
$/sqft
$167
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,310

researched Sep 25

79538Novice
Median price
$87,987
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,310

researched Sep 20

79553Stamford
Median price
$220,955
$/sqft
$173
Trend YoY
+7.9%
Days on mkt
74
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$2,350

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Jones County experiences violent and property crime rates moderately below Texas statewide averages, largely concentrated around municipal pockets like Anson and Stamford while rural ranch areas maintain very low reported incidents.

Schools & education

Public education is provided by independent rural districts including Anson ISD, Stamford ISD, and Hamlin Collegiate ISD, generally earning state accountability ratings in the B to C range.

Environmental & hazard

Primary hazard risks center around periodic severe drought, summer brush and wildfire vulnerability, and occasional high-wind severe thunderstorm hail events typical of the Rolling Plains.

Growth & development

Economic momentum remains modest and stable, supported by agriculture, regional wind energy installations, and proximity to major employment hubs in the Abilene metropolitan area to the south.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents commuting south toward Abilene utilize US-83 and US-277, with drive times generally ranging between 25 and 45 minutes depending on departure points in Anson or Stamford.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation features hunting and fishing opportunities, Lake Stamford nearby, local municipal parks, community rodeos, and historical heritage sites.

Permit activity

Residential permitting activity is minimal and dominated by scattered custom rural homebuilds and manufactured home installations rather than tract subdivisions.

Rental market

The rental market is thin and primarily composed of scattered single-family houses and small duplex units in Anson and Stamford, with low tenant turnover.

Economy & employers

The Jones County economy centers on agribusiness (cotton, wheat, cattle), correctional institutions, public administration, and rural wind energy generation. Its southern periphery additionally benefits from commuter access to major medical and educational employers in adjacent Abilene.

Transportation & infrastructure

US Highways 83 and 277 serve as the primary north-south arteries connecting the county directly to Interstate 20 in Abilene, while State Highway 92 and local farm-to-market roads carry rural freight. Public fixed-route transit is virtually absent, making personal vehicle ownership essential.

Development pipeline

Development across Jones County is largely unzoned in unincorporated sectors, focusing principally on utility-scale renewable energy placement and low-density agricultural subdivisions.

County appraisal district

The Jones County Appraisal District appraises real property annually at 100% of fair market value under the Texas Property Tax Code, applying standard mass-appraisal models and the 10% annual homestead valuation cap.

Special districts

Overlapping special districts include local groundwater conservation districts, Stamford Hospital District, and municipal emergency service taxing entities alongside independent school districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance premiums face upward pressure driven by convective severe wind, hail risk, and regional wildfire hazard, though rates remain below Texas coastal tier pricing.

Migration & population flows

Jones County experiences modest net domestic migration outflows balanced by occasional lifestyle and retirement moves into rural acreage parcels.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates as a predominantly non-judicial foreclosure state under deeds of trust, permitting sales on the first Tuesday of the month after a statutory 21-day notice period with no post-sale redemption for standard mortgages.

Disclosure doctrine

Texas Property Code Section 5.008 requires sellers of single-family homes to deliver a comprehensive Seller's Disclosure Notice identifying known structural, mechanical, environmental, and water-penetration defects prior to contract execution.

Major amenities · Jones County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
3 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Lake Stamford
Lake / Water Recreation

Located on the northern boundary, Lake Stamford serves as a prime destination for regional fishing tournaments, boating, and waterfront camping.

Texas Cowboy Reunion Grounds
Rodeo / Event Arena

Situated in Stamford, this historic site hosts one of the world's largest amateur rodeos annually, drawing extensive cultural tourism.

Jones County Courthouse Square
Historic District / Town Square

Centrally positioned in Anson, the square provides civic gathering spaces, community festivals, and preserved architectural charm.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West Texas Wind and Solar Infrastructure ExpansionsRenewable Energy BuildoutOngoingContinuing phases of wind turbine grid interconnections and utility-scale solar projects crossing northern Jones County.
TxDOT US-83 / US-277 Safety & Corridor EnhancementsHighway InfrastructureUnder ConstructionPavement rehabilitation, passing-lane expansions, and rural intersection safety improvements along major links to Abilene.
Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-Year Estimates
Census profile · Jones County, Texas
Population
19,825
Median age
39.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.8%
Median home value
$112,400
Median gross rent
$785
Median household income
$54,728
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
18.2%
Renter share
27.2%
Owner cost burden
17.5%
Renter cost burden
39.8%
Population change
-0.9%
Net migration
-42
Work-from-home share
4.1%
Mean commute
23.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
15.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
16.4%
Avg household size
2.54
White alone (non-Hispanic)
60.8%
Hispanic or Latino
28.5%
Black or African American
8.7%
Two or more races
1.4%
Other
0.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau Decennial/ACS tables for Jones County, TX (FIPS 48253).

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Anson High SchoolHighBAnson ISDComprehensive public secondary school serving central Jones County with career and technical pathways.
Stamford High SchoolHighBStamford ISDServes northern Jones County and southern Haskell County with strong athletics and community involvement.
Hamlin High SchoolHighBHamlin Collegiate ISDKnown for collegiate early-degree partnerships and rural vocational training.
School districts
Anson ISDBServes the county seat of Anson and adjacent rural tracts with an enrollment of approximately 750 students.
Stamford ISDBBorders Haskell County to the north, serving around 650 students with stable academic programs.
Hamlin Collegiate ISDBLocated on the western boundary, serving Hamlin and surrounding areas with P-TECH and collegiate dual-enrollment tracks.
Hawley ISDBServes southern Jones County, experiencing steady enrollment due to its proximity to Abilene.
Utilities & services
ElectricAEP Texas / Retail Electric ProvidersDeregulated market served by ERCOT grid with delivery managed by AEP Texas.
Natural GasAtmos EnergyProvides municipal natural gas distribution in incorporated areas.
WaterCity of Anson / Stamford / Hawley Water Supply CorpMunicipal water authorities and rural water supply corporations serve dispersed subdivisions.
Internet / BroadbandTaylor Telecom / WindstreamFiber and DSL options expanding across rural communities alongside fixed wireless and satellite.
Major employers & industries
Texas Department of Criminal Justice (French Robertson & Middleton Units)Corrections / Government1,000+ employees across state correctional facilities located in and adjacent to the county
Stamford Memorial HospitalHealthcare150-250 employees providing rural acute and outpatient medical care
Jones County GovernmentPublic Administration150+ employees operating county courthouse, law enforcement, and road maintenance
Anson ISDEducation120+ educators and staff members
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city6 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Anson
Median price$285,000
Price trend+20.2% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$2,350
Population130,033
Active listings921
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stamford
Median price$220,955
Price trend+7.9% YoY
Days on market74 med
Median rent$2,350
Population3,202
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hawley
Median price$170,000
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,150
Population2,902
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hamlin
Median price$275,450
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,310
Population2,576
Active listings8
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lueders
Median price$275,450
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,310
Population322
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Noodle
Median price$87,987
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,310
Population185
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.