LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Cabell County, West Virginia sells for about $174,250, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are down 16.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 52% since 2000. Last year 12 of 20 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,006 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,006 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+9.1%). Worst: 2013 (-1.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,287

3-bed / month

$858
Studio
$864
1 bed
$1,006
2 bed
$1,287
3 bed
$1,393
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $174,2508.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 20 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

48

Relatively Low

Ice stormRiverine floodingHeat waveStrong windWinter weatherLandslideHailLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $49,314,377.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182642157578%14.3%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Cabell County, West Virginia

Huntington-Ashland market · minorrefreshed Sep 13, 2026, 6:32 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Cabell County housing market remains balanced to soft, characterized by highly affordable entry pricing offset by longer marketing times averaging near 88 days. Median sale values sit around $174,000 with a median price per square foot of $115, reflecting moderate buyer price sensitivity. Steady demand from regional healthcare and higher education professionals continues to support core suburban and entry-level home sales.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Cabell County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 12 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$174,250
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.4% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$115
Median days on market
88
Active listings
469
Listings with price cuts
18.8%
Median price change YoY
-16.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
60
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
93.8%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
91,489
Median household income
$49,830
Avg effective property tax rate
0.61%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
85
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.1% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.8% of asking — demand is holding steady.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 16.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
11
Usable area
269k sq ft
Mean building size
24,494 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
11 of 12 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$155,784
Median price / sq ft
$102
Median days on market
44.22
Active listings
1,270
Listings with price cuts
0.75%
Median price change YoY
+7.08%
Closed sales (monthly)
571
Months of supply
0.1
Sale-to-list ratio
3.8%
Median asking rent
$956/mo
Population
100,378
Median household income
$54,090

Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports of 12 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Cabell County, West Virginia — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$357,478
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,250
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county12 of 12 ZIPs researched
Sort
25504Barboursville
Median price
$217,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+6.7%
Days on mkt
70
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
24%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
125
Median rent
$1,100

researched Oct 8

25507Ceredo
Median price
$148,400
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$850

researched Oct 8

25520Glenwood
Median price
$167,828
$/sqft
$119
Trend YoY
+1.2%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
95.9%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
2.9
Listings
36
Median rent
$973

researched Sep 26

25537Culloden
Median price
$177,900
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$884

researched Sep 26

25541Milton
Median price
$289,000
$/sqft
$137
Trend YoY
+13.6%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
10%
Supply (mo)
2.5
Listings
37
Median rent
$1,122

researched Sep 26

Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
-16.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$943

researched Sep 26

25559Salt Rock
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+4.5%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.6
Listings
45
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 26

25701Huntington
Median price
—
$/sqft
$89
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
96.7%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
82
Median rent
$881

researched Sep 26

25702Huntington
Median price
$161,000
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
+7.3%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
96.7%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
239
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 26

25703Huntington
Median price
$161,000
$/sqft
$102
Trend YoY
+7.3%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
291
Median rent
$883

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Cabell County experiences property and violent crime rates that are elevated relative to West Virginia statewide averages, primarily driven by dense urban pockets within Huntington. Sub-jurisdictions and outlying suburban or rural communities such as Barboursville and Milton report substantially lower incidence rates.

Schools & education

Public education is administered primarily by Cabell County Schools, which demonstrates a wide performance gradient across its facilities. Outlying elementary facilities such as Hite-Saunders and Salt Rock frequently achieve top state-tier marks, whereas core urban Huntington schools face chronic socio-economic headwinds.

Environmental & hazard

Cabell County faces major riverine and localized flash-flood exposure along the Ohio River corridor, the Guyandotte River, and the Mud River basins, with roughly 30% of properties carrying severe flood risk. Wildfire and extreme wind risks remain negligible to moderate across the Appalachian foothills.

Growth & development

The local economic profile is underpinned by regional healthcare networks (Marshall Health and Mountain Health Network) and higher education via Marshall University. Recent economic announcements across the wider Advantage Valley industrial and manufacturing corridor have bolstered long-term regional development prospects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Recreation & amenities

Cabell County offers comprehensive public recreation including Ritter Park, Beech Fork State Park and Lake nearby, the Ohio Riverfront, and retail complexes anchored by the Huntington Mall in Barboursville.

Rental market

Rental demand is heavily anchored by Marshall University students, faculty, and regional medical staff in Huntington. Multifamily occupancy remains robust across stabilized affordable units, though high-end market-rate supply faces moderate vacancy absorption pressures.

Economy & employers

Cabell County serves as the regional economic, healthcare, and higher-education hub for the Tri-State area. Marshall University and the regional healthcare systems (Cabell Huntington Hospital, St. Mary's Medical Center) serve as the foundation of county-wide employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 64 is the primary east-west freeway spine traversing the county, supplemented by US Route 60 along the Ohio River. Public bus transit is provided within the urban core by the Tri-State Transit Authority (TTA), alongside Amtrak passenger rail service at Huntington station.

Development pipeline

County and municipal planning prioritize urban corridor redevelopment, blight remediation in older central Huntington neighborhoods, and master-planned mixed-use commercial expansion around Barboursville.

County appraisal district

The Cabell County Assessor appraises real property triennially at 60% of market value, with rates determined annually by county commission, school board, and municipal levying bodies under West Virginia property tax classification codes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county, municipal, and county school district tax levies, alongside emergency medical services levies and occasional regional public infrastructure development districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is steady, though residential premiums reflect heightened flood exposure in designated low-lying zones along the Ohio, Guyandotte, and Mud rivers.

Major amenities · Cabell County, West Virginia
Theme, amusement & water parks
6 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Ritter Park
Municipal Park

Nationally recognized urban municipal park featuring an award-winning rose garden, walking paths, tennis courts, and playgrounds.

Huntington Mall
Regional Shopping Center

The largest enclosed shopping mall in the state of West Virginia, located in Barboursville.

Harris Riverfront Park
Waterfront Park

Public riverfront park located along the Ohio River hosting community events, river recreation, and walking trails.

Joan C. Edwards Stadium
Sports Stadium

38,000-seat athletic stadium home to Marshall University Thundering Herd football.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Marshall University Institute for Cyber SecurityEducational / Tech InfrastructureUnder ConstructionState-of-the-art academic and cybersecurity defense facility in downtown Huntington.
Hal Greer Boulevard Corridor RevitalizationInfrastructure / RedevelopmentIn ProgressComplete corridor overhaul connecting I-64 directly to the downtown medical and academic district.
Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year and 5-year estimates
Census profile · Cabell County, West Virginia
Population
91,489
Median age
39.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62%
Median home value
$174,000
Median gross rent
$815
Median household income
$49,830
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
38%
Owner cost burden
21.3%
Renter cost burden
46.8%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-180
Work-from-home share
9%
Mean commute
21.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
29.8%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
16.9%
Avg household size
2.2
White alone, non-Hispanic
89%
Black or African American alone, non-Hispanic
4%
Two or more races, non-Hispanic
4%
Hispanic or Latino
2%
Asian alone, non-Hispanic
1%

Retrieved via Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau ACS releases for Cabell County, WV.

School districts
Cabell County SchoolsB-County-wide consolidated school district operating 26 elementary, middle, and high schools serving over 11,000 students.
Major employers & industries
Mountain Health Network / Cabell Huntington HospitalHealthcare3,000+ employees
Marshall UniversityHigher Education2,500+ employees
St. Mary's Medical CenterHealthcare2,000+ employees
AlconManufacturing700+ employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city7 cities · 12 ZIP reports
Huntington
city intel →
Median price$155,558
Price trend+7.3% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$956
Population68,256
Active listings1,015
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Barboursville
Median price$217,000
Price trend+6.7% YoY
Days on market70 med
Median rent$1,100
Population12,251
Active listings125
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Milton
Median price$289,000
Price trend+13.6% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$1,122
Population9,318
Active listings37
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ona
Median price$0
Price trend-16.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$943
Population5,670
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Salt Rock
Median price$185,000
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$950
Population1,899
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Culloden
Median price$177,900
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$884
Population1,855
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lesage
Median price$177,900
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$884
Population1,855
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$167,759
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$973
Population2,297
Active listings54
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports