LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 25537 sells for about $177,900, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $884 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 25537 — Culloden

Cabell County →Huntington-Ashland marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 25537 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, reflecting a stable, rural-suburban environment. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, driven by limited supply rather than high demand, making it a quiet market for long-term residents.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with proximity to the amenities and employment hubs of Huntington, WV.

Parent geography
Culloden · no city intel reportCabell County →West Virginia state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 60.2 km²Water area · 7.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$177,900
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

47
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

58
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.9% · poverty 21.2% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$125,000$150,000$175,000$200,000$225,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,855

ZCTA 25537, Cabell County WV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Lesage are generally low and consistent with rural West Virginia trends, remaining significantly below national averages for violent and property crime.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Cabell County School District, which provides standard public education with performance metrics typical of the regional rural-suburban mix.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to flood risks associated with the Ohio River basin, requiring residents to maintain appropriate flood insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Huntington-Ashland metro area, with limited new development within the ZIP itself and a focus on maintaining existing residential and agricultural land use.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Cabell County based on a percentage of fair market value, with rates influenced by local school district and municipal levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car toward Huntington, WV, via WV-2, with typical drive times ranging from 15 to 25 minutes depending on the destination.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to the Ohio River for boating and fishing, with proximity to local parks and rural trails, though major commercial shopping is concentrated in nearby Huntington.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, characterized by low turnover and a lack of large multi-family complexes, with most rentals being single-family homes.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely supported by the Huntington-Ashland metro area, with major sectors including healthcare, education, and regional logistics.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with WV-2 serving as the primary arterial road connecting the area to the regional employment core.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction within the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Cabell County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing properties periodically to align with market value trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Cabell County school district taxes and local fire service fees.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect the regional risk profile for flood and wind damage common to the Ohio River valley.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 25537, Cabell County WV
Population
1,855
Median age
36.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
87.1%
Median home value
$177,900
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$62,292
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
12.8%
Renter share
12.9%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
25.4%
Population change
-0.2%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
16.8%
Unemployment
7.9%
Poverty rate
21.2%
Avg household size
2.37
White
96%
Black or African American
0.5%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cabell Midland High SchoolHighAverageCabell County SchoolsPrimary high school serving the area.
School districts
Cabell County SchoolsBLarge district serving the Huntington metro area.
Utilities & services
ElectricAppalachian PowerPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasMountaineer GasStandard service provider.
InternetFrontier/OptimumVaries by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Marshall UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Cabell Huntington HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 25537
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
14 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
4 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Ohio River
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating and fishing access for the community.

Lesage Park
Park

Local community green space for outdoor recreation.

Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.