LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Jefferson County, West Virginia sells for about $419,995, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 25 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 88% since 2000. Last year 7 of 15 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,376 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,376 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+20.8%). Worst: 2009 (-13.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,879

3-bed / month

$1,045
Studio
$1,052
1 bed
$1,376
2 bed
$1,879
3 bed
$2,300
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $419,9955.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-22%-11%0%11%22%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 15 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

28

Very Low

DroughtStrong windLandslideWinter weatherHurricaneLightningHailHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $18,682,896.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Jefferson County, West Virginia

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

Jefferson County's housing market is characterized by steady demand and significant population growth, bucking the broader state trend of decline. The market remains competitive with a median listing price of $419,995 and a relatively low median days on market of 25 days.

7 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Jefferson County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$419,995
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$205
Median days on market
25
Active listings
898
Listings with price cuts
8.68%
Median price change YoY
+3.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
78
Months of supply
11.5
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,100/mo
Population
63,102
Median household income
$98,806
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
Distress filings (ledger)
7
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 12.7% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 8.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$174,550
Median price / sq ft
$236
Median days on market
32.2
Active listings
129
Median price change YoY
+12.67%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Median asking rent
$1,137/mo
Population
20,828
Median household income
$100,362

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports of 5 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$404,393
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,502
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 15, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
25414Charles Town
Median price
$419,000
$/sqft
$252
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,061

researched Sep 26

25425Harpers Ferry
Median price
—
$/sqft
$251
Trend YoY
+19.8%
Days on mkt
25
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
84
Median rent
$1,159

researched Sep 26

25430Kearneysville
Median price
$247,000
$/sqft
$181
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
24
Median rent
$1,287

researched Sep 26

25438Ranson
Median price
$394,493
$/sqft
$209
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
122
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
109
Median rent
$1,087

researched Sep 26

25443Shepherdstown
Median price
$484,995
$/sqft
$210
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
45
Median rent
$1,099

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

Jefferson County has experienced large-scale population and economic growth in the 21st century, distinguishing it from the broader state trend of population decline.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level; specific rates and exemptions are determined by the Jefferson County Assessor's office and state-level mandates.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady demand with a median rent of $2,100 per month and approximately 78 active rental listings.

Economy & employers

The county serves as a growth hub in West Virginia, benefiting from its proximity to the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area and experiencing significant population expansion.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major corridors including U.S. Highway 340 and West Virginia Route 9, which facilitate regional connectivity.

Major amenities · Jefferson County, West Virginia
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Jefferson County, West Virginia
Population
63,102
Median age
41 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$98,806
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
25%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+9.4%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
37.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Avg household size
2.6
White alone
84.5%
Black alone
6.8%
Asian alone
2.3%
Two or More Races
5.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter profiles.

Sources · 9 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Charles Town
Median price$419,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,061
Population21,073
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bolivar
Median price$0
Price trend+19.8% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$1,159
Population13,332
Active listings84
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Harpers Ferry
city intel →
Median price$0
Price trend+19.8% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$1,159
Population13,332
Active listings84
City market sentiment: neutral
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shepherdstown
Median price$484,995
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,099
Population7,496
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ranson
Median price$394,493
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market122 med
Median rent$1,087
Population7,330
Active listings109
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$247,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$1,287
Population8,954
Active listings24
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports